Phi Wire Hand Picked Politics - Live

  • https://twitter.com/LordAshcroft/status/525976961479626752

  • Sebastian McCarthy | Sebastian McCarthy: the pain of telling my fellow students that I am a Conservat...

    • source icon
    • 12:00
  • Fraser Nelson | Gordon Brown and Anas Sarwar in the running as new leader of Scottish Labour

    • source icon
    • 11:46
  • Jon Lansman | As Lamont resigns, only the independent voice of Scottish Labour can win

    • source icon
    • 11:45
  • Alex Massie | Alas, poor Johann Lamont: a symptom, not the cause, of Labour’s decline in Scotl...

    • source icon
    • 11:31
  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

  • PoliticsHome | Only the latest five entries on the PhiWire are visible to non-subscribers

Commons Business

Commons Business


House of Commons Business

Commons Chamber

2.30pm: Treasury questions (topical questions at 3.15pm).

Presentation and first reading of the Housing (Selective Licensing of Private Landlords in Exempted Areas) Bill (Graham Jones, Lab, Hyndburn). 

Ten-minute-rule motion: Food Labelling (Halal and Kosher Meat) Bill (Philip Davies, Con, Yorkshire and Humberside).

Main business

Consideration of Lords message to the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill.

Motion to approve, for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government’s assessment as set out in the Budget Report, combined with the Office for Budget Responsibility’s Economic and Fiscal Outlook, which forms the basis of the United Kingdom’s Convergence Programme (Maastricht motion) (up to 90 minutes).

Motion to take note of European Union Document No. 5833/12 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a Draft Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by competent authorities for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, and the free movement of such data; and supports the Government’s recommendation not to exercise its right to opt out of this draft Directive under Protocol 19 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (The Schengen Protocol) (up to 90 minutes).

General debate on the National Planning Policy Framework (until 10.00pm).

Motion to approve the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Courts Boards) Order 2012 (no debate).

Motion to approve the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2012 (no debate).

Motion in the name of Vince Cable MP to authorise the secretary of state to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of United Kingdom Green Investments, sums exceeding £10 million and up to a cumulative total of £775 million (no debate).

Motion to take note of European Union Document No. 18288/11, relating to a Commission Communication on the future of VAT: Towards a simpler, more robust and efficient VAT system tailored to the single market; welcomes the objectives of moving towards a simpler, more efficient, robust and fraud-proof EU VAT system; shares the Government’s view that priority should be given to ensuring that the 2015 VAT Package changes, including the introduction of the VAT mini One Stop Shop, to the continuation of a broad-based EU dialogue on making the current system work better, and to appropriate measures to protect and secure revenues; and supports the government’s commitment to counter unhelpful proposals that might lead to an erosion of UK national sovereignty, or result in tax matters being dealt with otherwise than in Council on a unanimous basis (no debate).

Business motion relating to the Sunday Trading (London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games) Bill [HL].

Business motion relating to the House of Commons Members' Fund.

Presentation of petition: Broadband services (Dodworth, South Yorkshire) (Angela Smith, Lab, Penistone and Stocksbridge).

Adjournment debate: Jobs at Group Lotus (Richard Bacon, Con, South Norfolk).

Westminster Hall

9.30am - 11.00am: School funding (Richard Graham, Gloucester).

11.00am - 12.30pm: Human rights in Uganda (Jim Shannon Con, DUP, Strangford).

12.30pm - 1.00pm: Future of the Association of Chief Police Officers (Julian Smith, Con, Skipton and Ripon).

1.00pm - 1.30pm: Government policy on the Equality and Human Rights Commission (Sandra Osborne, Lab, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock).

1.30pm - 2.00pm: Procurement of local services and goods by local authorities (John Stevenson, Con, Carlisle).

Commons Committees

Select Committees

Education Committee (9.30am, room 15).
Subject: The responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Education.
Witness: Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Education.

Treasury Committee (10.00am, Thatcher room).
Subject: Credit rating agencies.
Witnesses: Standard and Poor's, Fitch Ratings, and Moodys.

Foreign Affairs Committee (10.45am, room 6).
Subject: The role and future of the Commonwealth.
Witnesses: Ruth Lea, Arbuthnot Banking Group; (at 11.15am) Mark Robinson, chair (UK), Commonwealth Consortium for Education; (at 11.45am) Dr Danny Sriskandarajah, director, Royal Commonwealth Society.

International Development Committee (10.30am, Wilson room).
Subject: Tax in developing countries: Increasing resources for development.
Witnesses: Glencore International plc, Mopani Copper Mines PLC, SABMiller plc and Business and Advisory Committee to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development; (at 11.30am) Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative, International Centre for Tax and Development, Tax Justice Network.

Public Administration Committee (10.30am, room 16).
Subject: Honours system.
Witnesses: Sir Garth Morrison, Lord Lieutenant for East Lothian; and David Briggs, Lord Lieutenant for Cheshire.

Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (10.30am, room 5).
Subject: Trade and investment: Brazil.
Witnesses: Aecom Europe, Richard Lapper, Latin American editor, Financial Times, Roy McGowan, director, Steer Davies Gleave, and TheCityUK Brazil Group.

Energy and Climate Change Committee (10.15am, room 17).
Subject: The impact of potential Scottish independence on energy and climate change.
Witnesses: Citigroup Global Markets, Energy Technologies Institute, E.ON-UK, Mercados EMI, and National Grid.

Transport Committee (10.10am, room 8).
Subject: Road safety.
Witnesses: Jon Snow, newscaster and cycling advocate, James Harding, editor, The Times, and Josie Dew, author and cycling advocate; Mike Penning MP, parliamentary under-secretary of state for roads and motoring, and Norman Baker MP, parliamentary under-secretary of state for regional and local transport, Department for Transport (at 11.00am).

Home Affairs Committee (11.30am,  Grimond room).
Subject: (i) Drugs; (ii) The work of the home secretary.
Witnesses: (i) Russell Brand and Chip Somers, chief executive, Focus12; Mary Brett, Kathy Gyngell and Peter Hitchens (at 12 noon); (ii) Theresa May MP, home secretary (at 12.30pm).

Public Bill Committee

Finance Bill Committee (10.30am and 4.30pm, room 10).
To consider the Finance (No. 4) Bill (except Clauses 1, 4, 8, 189 and 209, Schedules 1, 23 and 33 and certain new Clauses and new Schedules).