Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Wednesday 5 December 2018

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Wales Questions (Topicals at 11:53am)

12:00pm: Prime Ministers Questions

Main business:

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Immigration (Time Limit on Deportations) (Tulip Siddiq, Lab, Hampstead and Kilburn)

Continuation of Debate on Section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Day 2)

Adjournment debate: South Western Railway franchise (Sir Vince Cable, Lib Dem, Twickenham)

Westminster Hall

9:30am - 11:00am Future of free schools and academies in England (Greg Hands, Con, Chelsea and Fulham)

11:00am - 11:30 am Services at Southend hospital (Sir David Amess, Con, Southend West)

2:30 pm - 4:00pm Reforming the regulation of shisha lounges (Shabana Mahmood, Lab, Birmingham, Ladywood)

4:00 pm – 4:30pm Provision of affordable credit for people on low incomes (Frank Field, Independent, Birkenhead)

4:30 pm – 5:30pm Gender pay gap – (Stella Creasy, Lab, Walthamstow)

Commons Committees

General Committees
Public Bill Committee
(10:00am, Room 11)
Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Third Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, Room 9)
Draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Select Committees
Treasury Committee
(9:15am and 1.00pm, Room 5 and the Thatcher Room)
The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witnesses: Dr Andrew Sentance CBE, independent business economist, and Professor Sir Stephen Nickell, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee, (at 1:00pm) The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury and Susannah Storey, Acting Director General at the Department for Exiting the European Union

Work and Pensions Committee (9:30am, The Thatcher Room)
Pension Costs and transparency
Witnesses: Colin Meech, National Officer, UNISON, Jonathan Lipkin, Director of Policy, Strategy & Research, Investment Association, Dr Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long-Term Savings and Protection, Association of British Insurers and Nigel Peaple, Director of Policy, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (9:30am and 2:45pm,  Room 8)
Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill
Witnesses: Dr Carl M. O'Brien CBE CStat CSci FLS, Defra Chief Fisheries Science Adviser & UK Delegate to ICES, Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, Dr Craig McAngus, Lecturer in Politics, School of Media, Culture and Society, University of the West of Scotland, Councillor John Lamb, Chair, Kent and Essex Inshore Fishery Conservation Authority, Phil Haslam, Director of Operations, Marine Management Organisation, (at 2:45pm) Mike Park OBE, Chief Executive, Scottish White Fish Producers Association, Jeremy Percy, Chief Executive, New Under Ten Fishermen's Association, Jim Portus, Chief Executive Secretary, South Western Fish Producer Organisation and Andrew Kuyk CBE, Director General, UK Seafood Industry Alliance

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (9:30am, The Grimond Room)
Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witnesses: Gerry Campbell, Chief Executive, Council for Catholic Maintained Schools, Tony McCusker, Chair, Finance and Personnel Committee, Council for Catholic Maintained Schools, Barry Mulholland, Chief Executive, Controlled Schools Support Council, Heather Murray, Board Member, Controlled Schools Support Council and Principal, Millington Primary School, Nuala O’Neill, Chief Executive, Governing Bodies Association, Sir Gerry Loughran, Vice Chairman, Governing Bodies Association, Roisin Marshall, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education, Diane McDowell, NICIE Representative, Department for Education Local Management of Schools Funding Committee and Bursar, Hazelwood Integrated Primary School

Women and Equalities Committee (9:50am, Room 6)
Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witnesses: Win Lawlor, Deputy Director, Irish Community Care, Kim White OBE, former police constable, Kent Police, and Janie Codona OBE, Manager, One Voice 4 Travellers 

International Trade Committee (10:00am, The Wilson Room)
The work of the Department for International Trade
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade and John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (2:30pm, The Grimond Room)
Live music
Witnesses: Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries and Darren Henley, Chief Executive, Arts Council England

Foreign Affairs Committee (4:00pm, The Wilson Room)
The future of the UK Overseas Territories
Witnesses: Hon. Victor F. Banks, Chief Minister of Anguilla, Hon. Donaldson Romeo, Premier of Montserrat, Hon. Sharlene Cartwright Robinson, Premier of the Turks & Caicos Islands, Hon. Ms. Teslyn Barkman, Member of the Falkland Islands Legislative Assembly, Councillor Leslie Jaques OBE, Government of Pitcairn Islands, Councillor Derek Thomas, Member of the St Helena Legislative Assembly, and Mr Ian Lavarello, Chief Islander of Tristan da Cunha and Councillor Keturah (Kitty) George, Ascension Island Council

Interview