Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Wednesday 9 January 2019

Commons Chamber

11:30am: International Development Questions (Topicals at 11:53am)

12:00pm: Prime Ministers Questions

Main business:

Debate on Section 13(1) (b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Day 1)

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Armed Forces (Derogation from European Convention on Human Rights) (Leo Docherty, Con, Aldershot)

Adjournment debate: Basing arrangements for the Royal Marines (Luke Pollard, Lab, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Westminster Hall

9:30am - 11:00am: Diabetes (Sir John Hayes, Con, South Holland and The Deepings)

11:00am - 11:30am: Planned closure of RMB Chivenor (Peter Heaton-Jones, Con, North Devon) 

2:30pm - 4:00pm: Bailiff regulatory reform (Emma Reynolds, Lab, Wolverhampton North East)

4:00pm - 4:30pm: Social mobility in the North West (Jo Platt, Lab, Leigh) 

4:30pm - 5:30pm: International protection of journalists (John Whittingdale, Con, Maldon)

Commons Committees

General Committees
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(8:55am, Room 9)
Draft Investment Allowance and Cluster Area Allowance (Relevant Income: Tariff Receipts) Regulations 2018

Public Bill Committee (10:00am, Room 11)
Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, Room 9)
Draft Air Passenger Rights and Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, Room 11)
Draft Alternative Investment Fund Managers (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, the draft Venture Capital Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Social Entrepreneurship Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Select Committees

Exiting the European Union Committee (9:15am, Boothroyd Room)
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witnesses: Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Exiting the EU

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (9:30am, Room 16)
Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witnesses: Geri Cameron, President, National Association of Head Teachers, NI, Justin McCamphill, Senior Northern Ireland Official, National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers, Gerry Murphy, Northern Secretary, Irish National Teachers Organisation

Work and Pensions Committee (9:30am, Room 8)
Motability
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office, Louise Bladen, VFM Director, National Audit Office, Stephen Smith, Executive Leader, National Audit Office, The Lord Sterling of Plaistow GCVO CBE, Chair, Motability Charity, Paul Atkinson CBE, Director, Neil Johnson OBE, Non-executive Chair, Motability Operations Ltd  and Mike Betts, Chief Executive, Motability Operations Ltd and Neill Thomas, Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair, Remuneration Committee, Motability Operations Ltd

Scottish Affairs Committee (9:30am, Thatcher Room)
Fisheries Bill
Witnesses: Bertie Armstrong, Chief Executive, Scottish Fishermen’s Federation, Alex Kinninmonth, Head of Marine Policy, RSPB Scotland/Scottish Environment Link, Barrie Deas, National Federation of Fishermen’s Organisations, Ryan Scatterty, Scottish Seafood Association, Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy via video link, Allan Gibb, Head of Sea Fisheries Policy, Scottish Government and Richard McLeod, Team Leader EU Exit, Scottish Government

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (9:30am, Grimond Room)
Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink
Witnesses: Dagmar Droogsma, Director of Industry, Scotch Whisky Association, Katie Doherty, Policy Director, International Meat Trade Association, Sandra Sullivan MBE, Food and Drink Exporters Association and Lee Holdstock, Trade Relations Manager, Soil Association

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (9:30am. Room 5)
Rolling out smart meters
Witnesses: Audrey Gallagher, Director of Policy, Energy UK, and Dhara Vyas, Head of Future Energy Services, Citizens' Advice , Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry,Daron Walker, Senior Reporting Officer, Smart Metering, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Rob Salter-Church, Director, Retail Systems Transformation, Ofgem, and Richard McCarthy, Senior Director, Government Affairs, Capita

Women and Equalities Committee (9:50am, Room 6)
Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witnesses: Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care and Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Education

International Trade Committee (10:00am, Wilson Room)
Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand
Witnesses: Sarah Dickson, Director of International, Scotch Whisky Association, Simon Robinson, Chairman, Wines of Great Britain Limited, Simon Stannard, International Affairs Director, The Wine and Spirit Trade Association, William Bain, Policy Advisor, Europe and International, British Retail Consortium, Douglas Lippoldt, Chief Trade Economist, HSBC and Michael Nower, Durham University

Public Accounts Committee (2;30pm, Room 6)
Clinical Commissioning Groups
Witnesses: Jane Milligan, Accounting Officer, North East London Commissioning Alliance, Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners, Dr Paul Johnson, Clinical Chair, South Devon and Torbay Clinical Commissioning Group,  Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, David Williams, Director General, Finance and Group Operations, DHSC, Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, and Matthew Swindells, National Director, Operations and Information, NHS England

Procedure Committee (2:45pm, Thatcher Room)
Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witnesses: Edwin Lau, Head of the Budgeting and Public Expenditure Division, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and Scherie Nicol, Policy Analyst, Directorate for Public Governance and Territorial Development, OECD (Via video link)

Scottish Affairs Committee (3:00pm, Room 8)
Fisheries Bill
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food and Anne Freeman, Deputy Director for Domestic Fisheries and Reform, UK Government

Interview

Editor's Choice