Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Monday 14 January 2019

Commons Chamber

2:30pm: Defence Questions (Topicals at 3:15pm)

Main business

Debate on Section 13 (1) (B) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

Adjournment debate: Closure of St Rollox railway works (Paul Sweeny, Lab, Glasgow North East)

Westminster Hall

4:30pm - 5:30pm: That the House has considered e-petitions 229963, 221747 and 235185, relating to leaving the EU without a withdrawal agreement, 232984 and 241361 relating to holding a further referendum on leaving the EU, and 226509 and 236261 relating to not leaving the EU

Commons Committees

General Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee (4:30pm, Room 9)
Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018

Second Delegated Legislation Committee (4:30pm, Room 11)
Draft Higher Education (Fee Limits for Accelerated Courses) (England) Regulations 2018

Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (4:30pm, Room 16)
Draft Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2018

European Committee B (4:30pm, Room 10)
Regulation (EU) 2018/1727 on the European Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) and replacing and repealing Council Decision 2002/187/JHA

Third Delegated Legislation Committee (6:00pm, Room 12)
Draft Nuclear Safeguards (Fissionable Material and Relevant International Agreements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Select Committees

Transport Committee (1:00pm, MerseyTravel, Liverpool)
Health of the Bus Market
Witnesses: Mick Noone, Director for Integrated Transport, Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, Matthew Goggins, Head of bus, Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, Merseytravel, Andrew Friel, Head of Public Affairs, Arriva and Mark Threapleton, Managing Director (England & Wales), Stagecoach

Housing, Communities and Local Government (4:00pm, Thatcher room)
Leasehold reform
Witnesses: Matthew Jupp, Principal, Mortgages, UK Finance; Guy Featherstonhaugh QC, Falcon Chambers, Amanda Gourlay, Barrister, Tanfield Chambers
Giles Peaker, Partner, Anthony Gold Solicitors, Professor Nicholas Hopkins, Commissioner, Law Commission TBC, UK Finance

Public Accounts Committee (4:00pm, room 8)
Capita’s contracts with the Ministry of Defence
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Andrew Forzani, Chief Commercial Officer, Lt Gen Richard Nugee (Chief of Defence People), Lt Gen Tyrone Urch (Commander of Army Home Command Group), Ministry of Defence and Jonathan Lewis, Chief Executive, Capita

Interview

Editor's Choice