Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Wednesday 13 February 2019

Commons Chamber

11:30am: International Development Questions (Topicals at 11:53am)

12:00pm: Prime Ministers Questions

Main Business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Bus Drivers (Working Hours on Local Routes) (Matt Western, Lab, Warwick and Leamington)

Tributes to the Clerk of the House

Motion Relating to the Securitisation Regulations 2018

General Debate on connecting communities by supporting charities and volunteers

Adjournment Debate: Health service and the menopause (Rachel Maclean, Con, Redditch)

Westminster Hall

9:30am – 11:00am: Health implications of sunbed use (Pauline Latham, Con, Mid Derbyshire)

11:00am – 11:30am: Education funding in Cheshire (Esther McVey, Con, Tatton)

2:30pm – 4:00pm: Human rights in the UK (Tommy Sheppard, SNP, Edinburgh East)

4:00pm – 4:30pm: NHS funding in Essex (Robert Halfon, Con, Harlow)

4:30pm – 5:30pm: Nurture and alternative provision in primary schools (Ben Bradley, Con, Mansfield)

Commons Committees

General Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, Room 12)
Draft Financial Services Contracts (Transitional and Saving Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (8:55am, Room 9)
Draft Local Government (Structural and Boundary Changes) (Supplementary Provisions and Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2019

Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, Room 9)
Draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 and the draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2018

Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, Room 11)
Draft Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Select Committees

Treasury Committee (9:15am, Grimond Room)
Economic Crime
Witnesses: Stephen Jones, Chief Executive, UK Finance,Susan Allen, Head of Retail Business Banking, Santander UK and Chris Rhodes, Chief Product and Propositions Officer, Nationwide Building Society

Work and Pensions Committee (9:30am, Room 8)
Welfare safety net: follow-up
Witnesses: Peter Tutton, Head of Policy, StepChange Debt Charity, Sumi Rabindrakumar, Head of Policy and Research, The Trussell Trust, Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter, Sheila McKandie, Benefits and Welfare Manager, Highland Council , Veronica Dunn, Cabinet member for Resources, Newcastle City Council, Michael Griffin, Senior Policy and Campaign Adviser, Parkinson’s UK, Sally West, Policy Manager, Income and Poverty, Age UK, Elliot Kent, Member, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers and Fran Bennett, Member, UK Women’s Budget Group

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (9:30am, Room 6)
Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Dr Etain Tannam, Associate Professor of International Peace Studies, Trinity College Dublin, Colin Murray, Reader in Public Law, Newcastle University and David Henig, Director of the UK Trade Policy Project, Co-Founder of the UK Trade Forum

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (9:45am, Thatcher Room)
Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink
Witnesses: Ray Smith, Agriculture, Food and Drink Counsellor, British Embassy Beijing (via video link), Dr Phil Hadley, International Market Development Director, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board amd Jeff Grant, Red Meat Sector Representative, Beef and Lamb New Zealand and New Zealand Meat Industry Association

Transport Committee (9:45am, Room 5)
Health of the Bus Market
Witnesses: Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport and Catriona Henderson, Head of Buses and Taxis, Department for Transport

Women and Equalities Committee (9:50am, Wilson Room)
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witnesses: Myfanwy Barrett, Managing Director, Corporate Resources, House of Commons, Saira Salimi, Speaker's Counsel, House of Commons, Rupert McNeil, Government Chief People Officer, Civil Service, Sarah Jones, Group General Counsel, BBC, Anna Purchas, Head of People, KPMG, Larissa Reed, Executive Director Neighbourhoods, Communities and Housing, Brighton and Hove Council and John Rumney, Solicitor, South Tyneside City Council

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (9:50am, Room 15)
ICAI's review on DFID's transport and infrastructure investments
Witnesses: Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner, Mark Watson, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact, Rachel Turner, Director for Economic Development and Nicholas Waddell, Acting Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development

Exiting the European Union Committee (10:00am, Boothroyd Room)
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witnesses: tbc

Public Accounts Committee (2:30pm, Grimond Room)
Brexit and the UK border: further progress review
Witnesses: Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, and Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Foreign Affairs Committee (2:45pm, Wilson Room)
Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witnesses: Bill Browder, CEO, Hermitage Capital Management

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (2:45pm, Room 8)
Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witnesses: Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Associate, Greener UK, Debbie Tripley, Director of Environmental Policy and Advocacy, World Wide Fund for Nature, Dr Tom West, Law and Policy Advisor, Client Earth and Ali Plummer, Senior Policy Officer, RSPB

Interview

Editor's Choice