Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Wednesday 15 May 2019

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Wales Office question

12:00pm: Prime Minister’s Questions

Main Business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Trade Union (Access to Workplace) 

Daft Higher Education and Research Act 2017 (Further Implementation etc.) Regulations 2019: Motion to Approve

Debate on Serious Violence

Adjournment Debate: Services at the Alexandra Hospital (Rachel Maclean, Con, Redditch)

Westminster Hall

9:30 am - 11:00 am: Minimum age for marriage and civil partnership (Mrs Pauline Latham, Con, Mid Derbyshire)

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Rape trials and CPS 's treatment of victims (Robert Halfon, Con, Harlow)

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm: Access to NHS services for British sign language users (Catherine McKinnell, Lab, Newcastle upon Tyne North)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm: Licensing in Durham (Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Lab, City of Durham)

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm: Trophy hunting (Zac Goldsmith, Con, Richmond Park)

Commons Committees

General Committees

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (8:55am, Room 9)
Draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019

Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, Room 9)
Draft Companies (Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Directors’ Remuneration Report) Regulations 2019

Select Committees

Exiting the European Union Committee (9:15am, Boothroyd Room)
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witnesses: George Peretz QC, Monckton Chambers, Ms Sara Ogilvie, Trades Union Congress, Dr Emily Lydgate, University of Sussex and fellow of the UK Trade Policy Observatory and Mr Pieter Cleppe, Open Europe

Work and Pensions Committee (9:30am, Room 8)
Overpayments of Carer's Allowance
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office, Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions, Emma Haddad, Director General, Service Excellence Group, Department for Work and Pensions and Laura Squire, Head of Fraud, Error and Debt, Strategy, Policy, and Change, Department for Work and Pensions

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill (9:30am, Room 5 )
Witnesses: 64 The Yarlet Trust and 76 New Farm Produce Ltd

Women and Equalitites Committee (9:50am, Thatcher Room)
Health and social care and LGBT communities
Witnesses: Dr Joanna Semlyen, Senior Lecturer in Psychology/ Medical Education, University of East Anglia, ELOP, and British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy; Service User, METRO, Naizy Hazeldine, Youth Manager, METRO, and Rosie Stamp, Research lead on children and young people, Healthwatch Suffolk

Treasury Committee (10:00am, Room 16)
Economic Crime
Witnesses: Megan Butler, Executive Director, Investment, Wholesale and Specialists Division, Chris Hemsley, Co-Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator and Mark Steward, Executive Director of Enforcement and Market Oversight, FCA

Education Committee (10:00am, Room 15)
Accountability Hearings
Witnesses: Rt Hon Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Department for Education

International Trade Committee (10:00am, Wilson Room)
Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand
Witnesses: Dr Christopher Dent, Senior Lecturer in Economics and International Relations, Edge Hill University and Dr Maria Garcia, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (10:00am, Grimond Room)
Automation and the future of work
Witnesses: Andrew Stephenson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Public Accounts Committee (2:30pm, Boothroyd Room)
Crossrail
Witnesses: Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, Tony Meggs, Chairman, Crossrail Ltd, Mark Wild, CEO, Crossrail Ltd, Matthew Lodge, Senior Responsible Owner, Crossrail Ltd Sir Terry Morgan, former Chair, Crossrail Ltd and Andrew Wolstenholme, former CEO, Crossrail Ltd

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (2:30pm, Thatcher Room)
Immersive and addictive technologies
Witnesses: Claire Lilley, Child Safety Policy Manager, Google EMEA, Marco Pancini, Public Policy Director, YouTube EMEA, Rich Waterworth, Marketing Director, YouTube EMEA, Karina Newton, Head of Public Policy, Instagram and Vishal Shah, Head of Product, Instagram

Interview