Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Tuesday 11 June 2019

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Questions (Topicals at 12:15pm)

Main Business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) (Edward Vaizey, Con, Wantage)

Draft consumer rights act 2015 (Enforcement) (Amendment) Order 2019: Motion to approve

Draft child support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2019: Motion to approve

General Debate: National review on the Sustainable Development Goals

Adjournment Debate: Rising crime and anti-social behaviour on Slade Road in Birmingham (Jack Dromey, Lab, Birmingham Erdington)

Westminster Hall

9:30am – 11:00am: Social mobility and Treasury reform (Justine Greening, Con, Putney)

11:00am - 11:30am: Hoover pension fund deficit (Gerald Jones, Lab, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

2:30pm – 4:00pm: Imprisonment for public protection (Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Lab, Slough)

4:00pm – 4:30pm: Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG funding pressures (Heidi Allen, Ind, South Cambridgeshire)

4:30pm – 5:30pm: Housebuilding targets (Anne Maries Morris, Con, Newton Abbot)

Commons Committees

Science and Technology Committee and Defence Committee (9:45am, Wilson Room)
Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK + Domestic threat of drones
Witnesses: Tim Johnson, Policy Director, Civil Aviation Authority, Richard Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Altitude Angel, Anne-Lise Scaillierez, Financial Director, Association of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems UK, Professor James P. Scanlan, University of Southampton, Brendan Schulman, Vice President of Policy and Legal Affairs, DJI and Sir Brian Burridge, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Aeronautical Society

International Development Committee (10:00am, Room 16)
UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witnesses: Richard Curtis CBE, UN SDG Advocate and Kate Garvey, Co-Founder, Project Everyone

Education Committee (10:00am, Room 8)
Accountability hearings
Witnesses: Anne Longfield OBE, The Children's Commissioner for England

International Development Committee (10:00am, Room 16)
UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witnesses: Richard Curtis CBE, UN SDG Advocate and Kate Garvey, Co-Founder, Project Everyone

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (10:00am, Room 6)
The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witnesses: Nick Davies, Programme Director, Institute for Government and Professor Denise Bower, Executive Director, Major Projects Association

Justice Committee (10:00am, Grimond Room)
Court and tribunal reforms
Witnesses: Frances Judd QC, Chair, Family Law Bar Association, Jo Edwards, Chair of Resolution’s Family Law Reform Group
Dr Jenny Birchall, Women’s Aid, Sara Lomri, Deputy Legal Director, Public Law Project, Ken Butler, Welfare Rights and Policy Adviser, Disability Rights UK and Wendy Rainbow, Legal Team Manager, Independent Provider of Special Education Advice (IPSEA)

Treasury Committee (10:00am and 11:00am, Thatcher Room)
i.) Re-appointment of Michael Saunders to the Monetary Policy Committee and ii.) Re-appointment of Ben Broadbent as Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy, Bank of England
Witnesses: i.) Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England and ii.) Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy, Bank of England

Environmental Audit Committee (10:15am, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge)
Invasive species
Witnesses: Catherine Wensink, Executive Director, UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum, Dr Jonathan Hall, Head of UK Overseas Territories, RSPB, Dr Kevin Hughes, Environmental Research and Monitoring Manager, British Antarctic Survey, Dr Mark Belchier, Director of Fisheries and Environment, Government of South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands , Dr David Aldridge, Senior Lecturer in Aquatic Biology, Fellow, St Catharine's College, Cambridge, Rob Quest, Assistant Director (Animal Health and Welfare), City of London Corporation and Dr Tracey King, Assistant Chief Executive, Ornamental Aquatic Trade Association

Home Affairs Committee (2:00pm, Grimond Room)
Islamophobia
Witnesses: Iman Atta, Director, Tell MAMA, Miqdaad Versi, Head of Public Affairs, Muslim Council of Britain and Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP, Leader, Liberal Democrat Party

Petitions Committee (2:15pm, Room 15)
Fireworks
Witnesses: Sue Kerr, petitioner

Welsh Affairs Committee (2:15pm, Room 8)
Wales and the Armed Forces
Witnesses: Peter White, Managing Director & Vice President, Land Equipment, Qioptiq Ltd, Roland Howell, Director of Airborne Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaisance, Raytheon UK and John Whalley, Chief Executive, Aerospace Wales

Backbench Business Committee (2:30pm, Room 5)
Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Health and Social Care Committee (2:30pm, Room 6)
Drugs policy
Witnesses: Josie Smith, Head of Substance Misuse Programme, Public Health Wales, Yusef Azad, Director of Strategy, National AIDS Trust, Matthew Hickman, Professor in Public Health and Epidemiology, University of Bristol, Yasmin Batliwala, Chair, Westminster Drugs Project, Danny Hames, Chair, NHS Substance Misuse Providers Alliance, Peter Yarwood, Chief Executive Officer, Red Rose Recovery & Lancashire User Forum and Professor Sir John Strang, Head of the Addictions Department, Kings College London

Foreign Affairs Committee (2:45pm, Wilson Room)
The FCO and Global media freedom
Witnesses: Rana Rahimpour, Senior Presenter, BBC Persian, Jessikka Aro, Reporter, Finnish Broadcasting Company (Yle), and Beata Balogová, Editor-in-Chief, SME newspaper, Slovakia

Interview

Editor's Choice