Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Wednesday 12 June 2019

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Women and Equalities Questions (Topicals at 11:53am)

12:00pm: Prime Minister’s Question Time

Main Business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Parental Leave (Premature and Sick Babies) (David Linden, SNP, Glasgow East)

Opposition Day Debate: Inequality and social mobility

Opposition Day Debate: Discrimination in sport

Adjournment Debate: Cornish wrestling (Scott Mann, Con, North Cornwall)

Westminster Hall

9:30am – 11:00am: Domestic abuse and homelessness (Neil Coyle, Lab, Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

11:00am – 11:30am: Vaccination and public health (Chris Green, Con, Bolton West)

2:30pm – 4:00pm: Government response when closure of last local bank proposed (Douglas Ross, Scot Con, Moray)

4:00pm – 4:30pm: Accountability and role of housing associations (Jim Fitzpatrick, Lab, Poplar and Limehouse)

4:30pm – 5:30pm: Public health in County Durham (Kevan Jones, Lab, North Durham)

Commons Committees

Exiting the European Union (9:15am, Boothroyd Room)
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witnesses: Seamus Nevin, Chief Economist, Make UK, Nick Van Westenholz, Director of EU exit and International Trade, National Farmers' Union, Tim Rycroft, Chief Operating Officer, Food And Drink Federation , and Sydney Nash, Senior Policy Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders

Treasury Committee (9:15am, Grimond Room)
Women in finance
Witnesses: Kate Grussing, Founder and Managing Director, Sapphire Partners, Corinne Carr, Independent Remuneration Consultant, PeopleNet, Joanna Place, Chief Operating Officer, Bank of England, Angela Darlington, Interim CEO, UK Insurance, Aviva
Tracey Newton, Director of People Performance, Yorkshire Building Society, Terry Mellish, Senior Advisor of Institutional Sales, Government Relations, Diversity & Inclusion, Natixis Investment Management, Megan Butler, Executive Director of Supervision – Investment, Wholesale and Specialists Division, FCA and Elaine Arden, Group Chief Human Resources Officer, HSBC

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (9:30am, Room 6)
Rural broadband and digital only services
Witnesses: Jeremy Leggett, Rural Policy Advisor, Action with Communities in Rural England, Graham Briggs, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Services Network, Mark Bridgeman, Deputy President, Country Land Business Association, Kim Mears, Managing Director for Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach, Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Networks Cooperative Association and Hamish MacLeod, Director, Mobile UK

Transport Committee (9:45am, Room 18)
Road safety
Witnesses: Dr Gemma Briggs, Senior Lecturer in Psychology, Open University, Dr Shaun Helman, Chief Scientist, Transport Research Laboratory and Nick Lyes, Head of Roads Policy, RAC

Work and Pensions Committee (9:30am, Wilson Room)
Universal Credit and “survival sex”
Witnesses: Will Quince MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions, Neil Couling, Universal Credit Senior Responsible Owner, Department for Work and Pensions and Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (9:45am, Room 21)
Financing energy infrastructure
Witnesses: James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission, Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI and Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (9:50am, Room 20)
ICAI's review on DFID's partnerships with civil society organisations
Witnesses: Darren Welch, Director of Strategy, Gerard Howe, Head of the inclusive societies Department, Department for International Development, Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner, and Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Women and Equalities Committee (9:50am, Thatcher Room)
Mental health of men and boys
Witnesses: Sarah Niblock, Chief Executive, UK Council for Psychotherapy, Ruth Sutherland, Chief Executive Officer, Samaritans, Andy Bell, Deputy Chief Executive, Centre for Mental Health, Dr Andrew Molodynski, Mental Health Policy Lead, British Medical Association and Dr Louise Theodosiou, Vice-Chair of the Child and Adolescent Faculty at the Royal College of Psychiatrists

Justice Committee (10:00am, Room 8)
Transforming rehabilitation
Witnesses: Robert Buckland QC MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice , Amy Rees, Director General for Probation and HMPPS Wales, Ministry of Justice, Jim Barton, Director and Senior Responsible Owner, Probation Reform Programme, HM Prison and Probation Service and Sonia Crozier, Chief Probation Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service

International Trade Committee (10:00am, Room15)
UK investment policy
Witnesses: Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade, Mark Slaughter, Director General for Investment, Department for international Trade and John Alty, Director General, Trade Policy Group, Department for International Trade

Home Affairs Committee (10:00am, Macmillan Room)
The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witnesses: Dr Rebekah Delsol, StopWatch and Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Military, Security and Police Program Director, Amnesty International UK

Scottish Affairs Committee (10:15am, Room 5)
Access to Financial Services
Witnesses: Martin Kearsley, Banking Director, Tracy Marshall, Network Development Director, Post Office, John Glen, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and David Raw, Deputy Director Banking and Credit, UK Government

Public Accounts Committee (2:45pm and 3:15pm, Thatcher Room)
i.) Brexit Consultancy Costs and ii.) Sale of public land
Witnesses: John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office, Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT
Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government and Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England

Interview

Editor's Choice