Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Tuesday 9 July 2019

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Justice Questions (Topicals at 12:15pm)

Main Business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Tin Mining Subsidence (George Eustice, Con, Camborne and Redruth)

Northern Ireland (Executive Formation) Bill - Remaining stages

Adjournment Debate: Intentional unauthorised development and the planning system (Sir Oliver Heald, Con, North East Hertfordshire)

Westminster Hall

9:30am-11:00 am: Government support for active travel and local walking and cycling infrastructure plans (Robert Courts, Con, Witney)

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Regulation of online sales of electrical products (Carolyn Harris, Lab, Swansea East)

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm: Immigration detention of survivors of trafficking and modern slavery (Jess Phillips, Lab, Birmingham, Yardley)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm: Borrowing powers for devolved administrations (Luke Graham, Con, Ochil and South Perthshire)

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm: Future of the UK steel industry (Nic Dakin, Lab, Scunthorpe)

Commons Committees

Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (9:30am, Grimond Room)
Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK
Witnesses: Gemma Alcock, Founder, SkyBound Rescuer, David Phipps, Chief Executive, British Model Flying Association, Professor David Dunn, International Politics, University of Birmingham and Baroness Vere of Norbiton, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs (10:00am, Room 8)
The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witnesses: Professor Michael Bourne, Cranfield University, Project X, Dr Richard Kirkham University of Manchester, Project X, Professor Michael Lewis, University of Bath, Project X and Professor Terry Williams, University of Hull, Project X

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (10:00am, Thatcher Room)
Clean Growth Strategy and International Climate Change Targets
Witnesses: Sir David Attenborough

Treasury Committee (10:00am, Room 15)
IT failures in the financial services sector
Witnesses: Simon Chard, Financial Services Partner, PwC, Sarah Isted, Financial Services Risk and Regulation, PwC and Marcus Scott, Chief Operating Officer, TheCityUK

Committee on Standards (10:15am, Room 18)
Sanctions
Witnesses: Liz Bates, Westminster Correspondent, The Yorkshire, Post, Kate McCann, Political Correspondent, Sky News, and and Rajeev Syal, Whitehall Correspondent, The Guardian.

Scottish Affairs Committee (10:15am, Room 5)
Problem drug use in Scotland
Witnesses: Joe FitzPatrick MSP, Minister for Public Health, Sport

Environmental Audit Committee (10:15am, Room 6)
Invasive species
Witnesses: Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Professor Nicola Spence, Chief Plant Health Officer, Defra and Dr Niall Moore, Chief Non-Native Species Officer, Defra

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (10:30am, Room 16)
Channel 4 Annual Report 2018
Witnesses: Alex Mahon, Chief Executive, Channel 4 and Charles Gurassa, Chair, Channel 4

Home Affairs Committee (2:00pm, Room 6)
The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witnesses: Deputy Assistant Commissioner Duncan Ball, Metropolitan Police Service, Michael Lockwood, Director General, Independent Office for Police Conduct, Jo Noakes, Director of Workforce Development (temporary), College of Policing and HMI Matt Parr, CB, Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services

Petitions Committee (2:15pm, Room 5)
Fireworks
Witnesses: Claire McParland, Government Relations Manager, RSPCA, Assistant Chief Constable Andy Prophet, lead for Anti-Social Behaviour, National Police Chiefs Council and Chris Kemp, lead for Petroleum, Explosives and Fireworks, National Fire Chiefs Council.

Welsh Affairs Committee (2:15pm, Wilson Room)
City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales
Witnesses: Professor Mark Barry, Professor of Practice in Connectivity, Cardiff University, Andrew Carter, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities, Robin Davis, Director, Actica Consulting, Eifion Evans, Chief Executive, Ceredigion County Council, Councillor Ellen ap Gwynn, Chair, Growing Mid Wales Partnership and Councillor Rosemarie Harris, Vice-Chair, Growing Mid Wales Partnership

Housing, Communities and Local Government (2:30pm, Thatcher Room)
Implications of the Waste Strategy for Local Authorities
Witnesses: Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government and Therese Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Backbench Business Committee (2:30pm, Room 16)
Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Health and Social Care Committee (2:30pm, Grimond Room)
Work of the Secretary of State
Witnesses: Rt Hon Matt Hancock, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Foreign Affairs Committee (3:15pm, Room 8)
Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration
Witnesses: Shoshana Fine, Visiting Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations, Yves Pascouau, Associate Senior Researcher, Jacques Delors Institute and the University of Nantes and Matteo Villa, Research Fellow, Italian Institute for International Political Studies (ISPI)

Welsh Affairs Committee (3:45pm, Wilson Room)
S4C review
Witnesses: Nick Miller, Founder and Chair, Blurrt Ltd

With expert consultants and researchers on the ground reporting daily, we cut through the noise to provide vital information and insights during this year’s Party Conferences. To find out more about our 2-month political monitoring package, click here

Interview

Editor's Choice