Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Wednesday 10 July 2019

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office Questions

12:00pm: Prime Minister’s Questions

Main Business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Public Advocate (Maria Eagle, Lab, Garston and Halewood)

Draft Environment (Legislative Functions from Directives) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019: Motion to Approve

Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2019: Motion to Approve

Debate: Tackling Climate Change, Protecting the Environment and Securing Global Development

Adjournment Debate: Child and adolescent mental health services in Tyne and Wear (Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Lab, Washington and Sunderland West)

Westminster Hall

9:30 am - 11:00 am: Universal health coverage (Alistair Burt, con, North East Bedfordshire)

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Registration scheme for drone users (Tim Loughton, Con, East Worthing and Shoreham)

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm: Developing a retail strategy for the future (Liz Twist, Lab, Blaydon)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm: Economic growth and environmental limits (Caroline Lucas, Green Party, Brighton, Pavilion)

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm: Business case for High Speed 2 (Andrea Leadsom, Con, South Northamptonshire)

Commons Committees

General Committees

Public Bill Committee (10:00am, Room 11)
Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Select Committees

Treasury Committee (9:15am, Wilson Room)
Impact of Business Rates on Business
Witnesses: Melissa Tatton, Chief Executive Officer, Valuation Office Agency, Alan Colston, Chief Valuer, Valuation Office Agency, Jesse Norman, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury and Rishi Sunak, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Work and Pensions Committee (9:30am, Thatcher Room)
Spending review
Witnesses: Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility and Andy King, member of the Budget Responsibility Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility

Northern Ireland Affairs (9;30am, Room 6)
Historical Institutional Abuse
Witnesses: Patrick Corrigan, Amnesty International UK, Professor Patricia Lundy, Ulster University, Gerry McCann, Rosetta Trust and Jon McCourt, Survivors North West

Women and Equalities Committee (9:30am, Grimond Room)
Mental Health of men and boys
Witnesses: Lee Cambule, Mental Health Champion and Awareness Campaigner, Adam Afghan, Service user, Simon Gunning, CEO, CALM and David Henderson, Public Affairs Manager, Advertising Association

Justice Committee (10:00am, Room 8)
Court and Tribunal reforms
Witnesses: The Right Hon Lord Burnett of Maldon, The Lord Chief Justice, Sir Terence Etherton, The Master of the Rolls, Sir Ernest Ryder, The Senior President of Tribunals, Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, Susan Acland-Hood, Chief Executive Officer, HM Courts and Tribunals Service and Richard Goodman, Change Director, HM Courts & Tribunals Service

Foreign Affairs Committee (1:00pm, Room 5)
FCO secure communications and handling of classified information inquiry
Witnesses: Sir Simon McDonald, KCMG, KCVO, Permanent Under Secretary and Head of the Diplomatic Service, the Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (1:45pm, Grimond Room)
Rural broadband and digital only services
Witnesses: Lindsey Fussell, Group Director Consumer and External Relations, Ofcom , Katie Pettifer, Public Policy Director, Ofcom, Margot James, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sports and Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Home Affairs Committee (2:30pm, Wilson Room)
The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witnesses: Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police Service

Public Accounts Committee (2:30pm, Room 8)
English language tests for overseas students
Witnesses: Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office and Mark Thomson, Director General UK Visas and Immigration, Home Office

Exiting the European Union Committee (3:00pm, Boothroyd Room)
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Sir Keir Starmer KCB QC MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the EU

Scottish Affairs Committee (3:00pm, Thatcher Room)
The work of the Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland
Witnesses: David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland and Gillian McGregor, Director, Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland

International Development Committee (3:45pm, Room 6)
Global Fund and GPEI
Witnesses: Mike Podmore, Director, STOPAIDS, Laura Kerr, Senior Policy Advocacy Officer for Child Health, Results UK, Dr Andrew Murrison, Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development and Daniel Graymore, Head of Global Funds Department, Department for International Development

With expert consultants and researchers on the ground reporting daily, we cut through the noise to provide vital information and insights during this year’s Party Conferences. To find out more about our 2-month political monitoring package, click here

Interview

Editor's Choice