Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Tuesday 14 November 2017

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Health questions: (topicals at 12:15pm)

Main business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Hospital Car Parking Charges (Abolition) (Robert Halfon, Con, Harlow)

Emergency debate on tax avoidance and evasion (Paradise Papers) (Dame Margaret Hodge, Lab, Barking) 

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill Committee Stage (Day 1)

Adjournment debate on Research and Development for the treatment of Diffuse Intrinsic Pontine Glioma (Ian Murray, Lab, Edinburgh South)

Westminster Hall

9:30am: That the house has considered International Men's Day (Jeremy Lefroy, Con, Stafford)

11:00am: That the house has considered the long-term future of district councils in England (Ian Liddell-Grainger, Con, Bridgwater)

2:30pm: That the House has considered the UK's role in degradation of the marine environment (Barry Sheerman, Lab, Huddersfield)

4:00pm: That the House has considered the Government policy on the green belt in Coventry (Jim Cunningham,Lab, Coventry South)

4:30pm: That the House has considered the UK bee population (Alex Chalk, Con, Cheltenham)

Commons Committees

Public Bill Committees

Nuclear Safeguards Bill Committee (9:25am and 2:00pm, room 12) To further consider the Bill

Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill Committee (9:25am and 2:00pm, room 9) To further consider the Bill

Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill Committee (9:25am and 2:00pm, room 10)

General Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs (9:30am, Wilson Room)
The work of the UK statistics Authority
Witnesses: Sir David Norgrove, Chair, UK Statistics Authority, John Pullinger CB, National Statistician and Chief Executive, UK Statistics Authority and Ed Humpherson, Director General for Regulation, UK Statistics Authority

Home Affairs Committee (9:30am, room 6)
Policing for the future
Witnesses: David Lloyd, Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire, Chair of the Association of Police and Crime Commissioners, Kathryn Holloway, Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire, Sue Mountstevens, Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset, Paddy Tipping, Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire and Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London

Scottish Affairs Committee (9:45am, room 15)
Immigration and Scotland
Witnesses: Dr Eve Hepburn, Director, PolicyScribe, Professor Christina Boswell, Professor of Politics, University of Edinburgh, and Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh, and Professor Rebecca Kay, Professor of Russian Gender Studies, University of Glasgow.

Science and Technology Committee (10:00am, Boothroyd Room)
Algorithms in decision-making
Witnesses: Hetan Shah, Executive Director, Royal Statistical Society, Professor Nick Jennings, Royal Academy of Engineering, Dr Adrian Weller, Turing Fellow, Alan Turing Institute, Professor Louise Amoore, Durham University Silkie Carlo, Senior Advocacy Officer, Liberty, Dr Sandra Wachter, Lawyer and Researcher in Data Ethics, AI, and Robotics at the Oxford Internet Institute and Dr Pavel Klimov, Chair of the Law Society's Technology and the Law Group

Treasury Committee (10:00am, Thatcher Room)
Household finances: income, saving and debt
Witnesses: Ashwin Kumar, Chief Economist, Joseph Rowntree Foundation, Michael Johnson, Research Fellow, Centre for Policy Studies and Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation

International Development Committee (10:00am, room 5)
DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis
Witnesses: David Mepham, UK Director, Human Rights Watch, Champa Patel, Head of Asia Programme, Chatham House. Mark Farmaner, Director, Burma Campaign UK, Tun Khin, President, Burmese Rohingya Organisation UK, Matthew Saltmarsh, Senior Communications Officer, UNHCR. Daphne Jayasinghe, Senior Policy and Advocacy Adviser, International Rescue Committee and Ian Mowatt, Regional Portfolio Manager, World Vision

Education Committee (10:15am, room 8)
Accountability hearings
Witnesses: Anne Longfield OBE, The Children's Commissioner for England

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (10:30am, room 18)
Sport governance
Witnesses: Tracey Crouch MP, Under Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society

Environmental Audit Committee (10:50am, room 16)
Ministry of Justice Environmental Sustainability Overview
Witnesses: Matthew Coats, Chief Operating Officer, MoJ, Barry Hooper, Chief Commercial Officer, MoJ, Carl von Reibnitz, Estates Directorate, MoJ and Tim James, Property Director, HM Courts and Tribunals Service

Defence Committee (11:30am, Grimond Room)
National Security Capability Review
Witnesses: Air Marshal Sir Baz North KCB OBE (Rtd), Former Deputy Commander-in-Chief Personnel, Air Command, General Sir Richard Barrons KCB CBE (Rtd), Former Commander, Joint Forces Command, Admiral Sir George Zambellas GCB DSC DL, Former First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff and Sir Mark Lyall Grant KCMG, Former National Security Adviser

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (2:00pm, room 6)
Leaving the EU: implications for the automotive industry
Witnesses: Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, Society for Motor Manufacturers and Traders, John Kingston, General Manager Corporate Comms, Honda Motor Europe, Mark Wilson, Chief Financial Officer, Aston Martin, Chris Saunders, Director of Group External Relations, GKN plc, Dermot Sterne, Chief Executive, Applied Component Technologies and Professor David Bailey, Aston University

Backbench Business Committee (2:30pm, room 16)
Proposals for backbench business
Witnesses: tbc

Health Committee (2:30pm, Wilson Room)
Nursing workforce
Witnesses: Lord (Phil) Willis of Knaresborough, member of the House of Lords Committee on the Long-term Sustainability of the NHS, Janet Davies, Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing, Professor Brian Webster-Henderson, Chair ,Council of Deans for Health , Claire Johnston, Project Director, Capital Nurse, North Central London and Avreil Delaney, Director of Nursing, Therapies and Patient Partnership, Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Interview

Editor's Choice