Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Tuesday 5 December 2017

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Justice Questions (Topicals at 12:15pm)

Main business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Service animals (Offences) (Sir Oliver Heald,Con, North East Hertfordshire)

Opposition day debates (6th allotted day): Universal credit project assessment reviews

Adjournment debate on Stoke Services (David Amess, Con, Southend West)

Westminster Hall

9.30am: That this House has considered tolls on the Mersey crossings (Christian Matheson, Lab, City of Chester)

11.00am: That this House has considered the Mineworkers' Pension Scheme (Nick Smith, Lab, Blaenau Gwent)

2.30pm: That this House has considered Swansea's bid to be City of Culture 2021 (Chris Davies, Con, Brecon and Radnorshire)

4.00pm: That this House has considered fraudulent accounts and the banking sector (Maria Miller, Con, Basingstoke)

4.30pm: That this House has considered World AIDS Day 2017 (Stephen Doughty, Lab, Cardiff South and Penarth)

Commons Committees

General Committees

Third Delegated Legislation Committee (8:55am, room 9)
Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) Order 2018
Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2018
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2018

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, room 12)
Draft Scottish Banknote (Designation of Authorised Bank) Regulations 2017

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, room 9)
Draft Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017

Commons Committees

Home Affairs Committee ( 9:30am, room 16)
Home Office delivery of Brexit: policing and security cooperation
Witnesses: Sir Alan Dashwood QC, Emeritus Professor of European Law, University of Cambridge, and Barrister, Henderson Chambers; former Director, Legal Service of the Council of the European Unionm, Piet Eeckhout, Professor of EU Law, University College London, Valsamis Mitsilegas, Professor of European Criminal Law, Queen Mary University of London, Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner, Steve Wood, Deputy Information Commissioner – Policy  and Professor Lorna Woods, expert on EU law and data protection, University of Essex

Scottish Affairs Committee (9:45am, room 8)
Sustainable Employment in Scotland
Witnesses: Matthew Taylor, Chief Executive, RSA; Margot, James MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and, Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Chris Thompson, Director, Labour Market,Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Damian Hinds MP, Minister of State for Employment, and Phil Martin, Deputy Director, Labour Market, Department for Work and Pensions 

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (9:45am, room 6)
Civil Service effectiveness
Witnesses: Frances Maude, Former Minister for the Cabinet Office, Baroness Finn, former Government adviser on Civil Service reform and Oliver Letwin MP, former Minister for Government Policy, Cabinet Office

Education Committee (10:00am, room 15)
Accountability Hearings
Witnesses: Sir David Carter, National Schools Commissioner, Department for Education, Lord Agnew, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education, Vicky Beer, Regional Schools Commissioner for Lancashire and West Yorkshire, Department for Education and John Edwards, Regional Schools Commissioner for East Midlands and the Humber, Department for Education

Treasury Committee (10:00am, Wilson room)
Budget Autumn 2017
Witnesses: Andrew Courts, Member, Global Forum for Taxation, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, Frank Haskew, Head of Tax Faculty, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and Ray McCann, Deputy President, Chartered Institute of Taxation

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee ( 09:45am, room 5)
Leaving the EU: implications for the pharmaceuticals industry
Witnesses: Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry and John Smith, Chief Executive, Proprietary Association of Great Britain, Paul Fleming, Technical Director, British Generic Manufacturers Association
Mark Hicken, Managing Director UK & Ireland for Janssen, Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson and Johnson and Peter Ballard. Managing Director, Xiromed

Environmental Audit Committee (10:30am, Thatcher room)
F-gases
Witnesses: Professor Richard Macrory, University College London and UKELA, Dr Annalisa Savaresi, Sterling University, Professor Panos Koutrakos, City University London, Martyn Cooper, Commercial Manager, Federation of Environmental Trade Associations (FETA), Mike Nankivell, Chairman, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Industry Board (ACRIB) , Graeme Fox, Senior Mechanical Engineer, Refcom and Clare Perry, Climate Campaign Leader, Environmental Investigation Agency

Defence Committee (11:30am, Grimond room)
The DExEU position paper: Foreign policy, defence and development: a future partnership paper
Witnesses: Lord Ricketts GCMG GCVO, Sophia Besch, Centre for European Reform and Professor Gwythian Prins

Backbench Business (2:30pm, room 16)
Proposals for Backbench Debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Health Committee (2:45pm, Wilson room)
Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin
Witnesses: Healthcare Distribution Agency, British Association of European Pharmaceutical Distributors, Professor Andrew Grainger, University of Nottingham, Dr Jeanette Dickson, Vice President, Faculty of Clinical Oncology, Royal College of Radiologists, NHS Blood and Transplant, Professor Jean McHale, Professor of Health Care Law, University of Birmingham Haemophilia Society and Fiona Loud, Policy Director, Kidney Care UK

Foreign Affairs Committee ( 2:45pm, Thatcher room)
Kurdish aspirations and the interests of the UK
Witnesses: Karwan Jamal Tahir, Kurdistan Regional Government (KRG) High Representative to the United Kingdom; Alan Semo, Representative of the Democratic Union Party (PYD) to the United Kingdom (at 3.15pm); Bill Park, Visiting Research Fellow, King’s College London and Robert Lowe, Deputy Director, Middle East Centre, London School of Economics and Political Science

Defence Committee ( 3:20pm, room 8)
The Royal Marines and UK amphibious capability
Witnesses: Lieutenant General (Rtd) Sir Robert Fry KCB CBE RM, Major General (Rtd) Julian Thompson CB OBE RM, Nick Childs, Senior Fellow, International Institute for Strategic Studies and Dr Peter Roberts, Director, Military Sciences, Royal United Services Institute

Welsh Affairs Committee (4:15pm, Grimond room)
The Cancellation of Rail Electrification in South Wales
Witnesses: Mark Carne, Chief Executive, Network Rail, Mark, Hopwood, Managing Director, Great Western Railway, and and David Clarke, Technical Director, Railway Industry Association

Interview

Editor's Choice