Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Wednesday 6 December 2017

Commons Chamber

11:30am: Scottish Questions

12:00noon: Prime Minister’s Questions

Main business

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Sanctions (Human Rights Abuse and Corruption) (Ian Austin, Lab, Dudley North)

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Committee stage (day 5)

Adjournment debate on social homes for rent (Wera Hobhouse, Lib Dems, Bath)

Westminster Hall

9.30am: That this House has considered youth employment (Gillian Keegan, Con, Chichester)

11.00am: That this House has considered traffic congestion in south Middlesbrough (Simon Clarke, Con, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

2.30pm: That this House has considered the effect of Israeli demolitions on Palestinian communities (Stephen Kinnock, Lab, Aberavon)

4.00pm: That this House has considered Government financial support for victims of terror attacks (Neil Coyle, Lab, Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

4.30pm: That this House has considered unduly lenient sentences (Mike Penning, Con, Hemel Hempstead)

Commons Committees

Delegated Committees

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (2:30pm, room 9)
Draft Electronic Communications Code (Jurisdiction) Regulations 2017
Draft Communications Act 2003
Digital Economy Act 2017 (Consequential Amendments to Primary Legislation) Regulations 2017

General Committees

Exiting the European Union (9:15am, Boothroyd room)
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union and Philip Rycroft, Permanent Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (9:30am, room 6)
Bombardier
Witnesses: Jonathan McAlpin, Chief Executive, East Belfast Enterprise, Stephen Kelly, Chief Executive, Manufacturing NI and Richard Hogg, Board Member, Manufacturing NI

Work and Pensions Committee (9:30am, Wilson room)
PIP and ESA Assessments
Witnesses: Ian Bartholemew, Industrial Officer,PCS Union, Dave Semple, Member, PCS DWP Group Executive Committee, Department for Work and Pensions, Simon Freeman, Managing Director, Capita Personal Independence Payments, Ian Gargan, Chief Medical Officer, Capita Personal Independence Payments, David Haley, Chief Executive for Atos Independent Assessment Services (Atos), Dr Barrie McKillop, Clinical Director for Atos Independent Assessment Services, Dr Paul Williams, Programme Director, MAXIMUS CHDA and Leslie Wolfe, General Manager, Global Health, MAXIMUS CHDA

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (9:50am, Thatcher room)
ICAI's reviews on: (1) Global Challenges Research Fund, (2) The cross-government Prosperity Fund
Witnesses: Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner, Lead on Prosperity Fund review, Tina Fahm, Commissioner, Lead on Global Challenges Research Fund review, Catherine Cameron, Team Leader, Prosperity Fund and Global Challenges Research Fund reviews, Robert Chatterton Dickson, Secretariat, Programmes, Implementation, Network and Enablers, National Security Secretariat, Cabinet Office, Julius Court, Head, Prosperity Fund Management Office, cross Whitehall role and Dr Sharon Ellis, Director of International Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Communities and Local Government Committee (9:45am, room 15)
Brexit and Local Government
Witnesses: Professor Amelia Hadfield, Director, Centre for European Studies, Canterbury Christ Church University, Professor Laurence Ferry, Durham University, Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy, Councillor Kevin Bentley, Brexit Task and Finish Group, Local Government Association, Jessie Hamshar, Service Director (Strategy and Engagement), Cornwall County Council and Helen Dickinson, Assistant Chief Executive, Newcastle City Council

International Trade (10:00am, Grimond room)
Continuing application of EU trade agreements
Witnesses: Professor Andreas Dür, Professor of International Politics, University of Salzburg, Hosuk Lee-Makiyama, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy, Brussels, Dr Peg Murray-Evans, Lecturer in politics, University of York and Dr Clair Gammage, Lecturer in law, University of Bristol

Women and Equalities Committee (10:15am, room 8)
Women's experiences of everyday sexism and sexual harassment
Witnesses: Professor Clare McGlynn, Durham University and Michael Conroy, A Call to Men UK? and Scarlet Harris, Senior Strategy and Development Officer, TUC ACC Mark Hamilton, National Policing Lead on Hate Crime, National Police Chiefs' Counc

Treasury Committee (2:00pm, Wilson room)
Budget Autumn 2017
Witnesses: Rt Hon. Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer and Clare Lombardelli, Director, Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury

Public Accounts Committee (2:30pm, Boothroyd room)
Thameslink Programme
Witnesses: Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, Mark Carne, Chief Executive and Simon Blanchflower, Senior Responsible Owner, Thameslink Programme, Network Rail

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (2:30pm, Thatcher room)
Sport Governance
Witnesses: Peter Eriksson, former Director and Head Coach, UK Athletics Paralympic Performance (2009-13) (via Video-Link) UK Athletics and Michael Cavendish, Deputy Performance Director, UK Athletics

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (2:45pm, Grimond room)
Brexit: Trade in Food
Witnesses: Tim Martin, Chairman, J D Wetherspoon, Sue Davies, Strategic Policy Adviser, Which?, David Thomson, CEO FDF Scotland, Food and Drink Federation and Andrew Opie, Director of Food and Sustainability, British Retail Consortium

Joint Committees

Human Rights Committee (4:15pm, room 1)
Freedom of Speech in Universities 
Witnesses: Gary Attle, Partner, Mills and Reeve LLP, Paul Bowen QC, Brick Court Chambers, Helen Mountfield QC, Matrix Chambers and Aileen McColgan, Matrix Chambers

Interview

Editor's Choice