Skip to main content

House of Commons Business: Tuesday 6 March 2018

Commons Chamber
11:30am: Justice questions (Topicals at 12:15pm)

Main business

Presentation of Bill: Hospital Patients (Transport) (Tim Farron, Lib Dem, Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Presentation of Bill: Voyeurism (Offences) (Wera Hobhouse, Lib Dem, Bath)

Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill: Second reading

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Wild Animals in Circuses (Trudy Harrison, Con, Copeland)

Adjournment debate on the political situation in the Maldives (Sir Hugo Swire, Con, East Devon)

Westminster Hall

9:30am-11:00am: That this House has considered proposals for the merger of British Transport Police Scottish division with Police Scotland (Douglas Ross, Con, Moray)

11:00am-11:30am: That this house has considered childhood obesity in Bexley (David Evennett, Con, Bexleyheath and Crayford)

2:30pm-4:00pm: That this House has considered classing and remedial fire safety work (Steve Reed, Lab, Croydon North)

4:00pm-4:30pm: That this House has considered wholly owned subsidiary companies in the NHS (Liz Twist, Labour, Blaydon)

4:30pm-5:30pm: That this House has considered the proposed closure of police stations in Solihull and West Midlands (Julian Knight, Con, Solihull)

Commons Committees

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee (8:55am, room 9)
The draft International Tax Enforcement (Bermuda) Order 2017 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Kyrgyzstan) Order 2017

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (8:55am, room 11)
The draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2018 and the draft National Employment Savings Trust (Amendment) Order 201

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (8:55am, room 10)
Draft Electronic Commerce Directive (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2018

Public Bill Committees

Public Bill Committee (9:25am and 2:00pm, room 12)
Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords]

Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (9:30am, Wilson room)
Witnesses: Anne Stevens, Chief Executive, GKN, Josh Selater, Group Finance Director, GKN, Christopher Miller, Co-founder and Executive Chairman, David Roper, Co-founder and Executive Vice-Chairman, and Simon Peckham, Co-founder and Chief Executive, Melrose Industries; Tony Burke, Assistant General Secretary for Manufacturing, and Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary for Aerospace, Unite the Union

Science and Technology Committee (9:30am, Grimond Room)
i.Research integrity ii. Brexit science and innovation summit
Witnesses:  (i) Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation; (ii) Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, and Amanda Dickins, Deputy Director, EU Exit: Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (at10.30am).

Scottish Affairs Committee (9:45am, room 16)
Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witnesses: Brendan Dick, Director, BT Scotland, Kim Mears, Managing Director, Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach, Iain Wood, Director of Corporate Affairs and Regulation, TalkTalk, and Daniel Butler, Head of Public Affairs and Policy, Virgin Media; Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive, Independent Networks Cooperative Association,, James McClafferty, Head of Regional Development, CityFibre, Hyperoptic, and Michael Armitage, Chair, Broadway Partners (at 11.00am).

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (10:00am, room 8)
The work of the Electoral Commission
Witnesses: Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission, Sir John Holmes, Chair, Electoral Commission and Bob Posner , Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission

Education Committee (10:00am, room 15)
Alternative provision
Witnesses: Claire George, Head of Service, Peterborough Pupil Referral Service, Ralph Holloway, Transformation of SEN Services Manager, Essex County Council, David Whitaker, Founding Member, Headteachers’ Roundtable, Colin Jeffery, Fairbridge and Achieve Programme Manager, The Prince’s Trust, Emma Bradshaw, Headteacher, The Limes College, Chaz Walton, Director, SILC Training and Joanne Southby, Executive Head, London South East Academies Trust

Treasury Committee (10:00am, room 6)
SME Finance
Witnesses: James Meekings, Co-Founder and UK Managing Director, Funding Circle , Stephen Welton, CEO, Business Growth Fund, Katrin Herrling, Co-Founder and CEO, Funding Xchange, Luke Lang, Co-Founder, CrowdCube

Environmental Audit Committee (10:15am, Thatcher Room)
Nitrate
Witnesses: Dr Lucinda Gilfoyle, Head of Catchment and Coastal Strategy, Anglian Water, Paul Stanfield, Catchment Delivery Manager, Wessex Water, and Mark Morton, Senior Hydrogeologist, Yorkshire Water Services Ltd; Paul Cottington, Environment and Land Use Adviser, SW National Farmers Union, Aileen Lawson, Senior Policy Officer Ulster Farmers Union, Susan Twining, Chief Land use Policy Advisor, CLA, Jane Salter, Head of Environment Policy, Agricultural Industries Confederation, and Helen Browning, Chief Executive, Soil Association (at 11.15am).

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (10:30am, room 18)
Fake news
Witnesses: Bill Browder, Founder and Chief Executive, Hermitage Capital Management, Edward Lucas, The Economist and Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner

European Scrutiny Committee (2:00pm, room 6)
EU Withdrawal
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

Foreign Affairs Committee (2:05pm, room 15)
Human Rights
Witnesses: Natalie Samarasinghe, Executive Director, the United Nations Association UK (UNA-UK)

Backbench Business Committee (2:30pm, room 16)
Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Health and Social Care Committee (2:30pm, Wilson Room)
Integrated care: organisations, partnerships and systems
Witnesses: Ian Williamson, Chief Accountable Officer, NHS Manchester Clinical Commissioning Group, and Paul Maubach, Chief Executive Officer, Dudley Clinical Commissioning Group; Councillor Jonathan McShane, Local Government Association, Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation, Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Policy and Strategy, NHS Providers, and Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners (at 3.15pm); Professor Chris Ham, Chief Executive, The King's Fund, Professor Katherine Checkland, Professor of Health Policy and Primary Care, University of Manchester, and Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, The Nuffield Trust (at 4.00pm)

Home Affairs Committee (3:30pm, Grimond Room)
Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witnesses: Alison Saunders CB, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (4:30pm, room 8)
Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witnesses: Steven Agnew MLA, Leader of the Green Party in Northern Ireland, Robin Swann MLA, Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party and Jim Allister QC MLA, Leader of Traditional Unionist Voice

Interview

Editor's Choice