Skip to main content

House of Lords Business: Tuesday 4 December 2018

Lords Chamber

2:30pm: Baroness Osamor will be introduced

Oral Questions:

- Lord Greaves (Lib Dem) to ask Her Majesty's Government what requirements are included in rail franchise agreements for operators to provide information, assistance and support to passengers when trains do not arrive, or terminate before reaching their final destinations

- Baroness Doocey (Lib Dem) to ask Her Majesty's Government whether they have plans to introduce further regulation in the tourism sector

- Baroness Benjamin (Lib Dem) to ask Her Majesty's Government what financial and other resources will be available to the UK Council for Internet Safety

- Lord Beecham (Lab) to ask Her Majesty's Government on proposals from some local authorities to set targets for accessible or adaptable new build houses 

Main Business

Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [HL] - Second reading

Social Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018: Motion to approve

Social Security (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018: Motion to approve

Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019: Motion to approve

Postal and Parcel Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018: Motion to approve

Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018: Motion to approve

Textile Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018: Motion to approve

Timeshare, Holiday Products, Resale and Exchange Contracts (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018: Motion to approve

Lords Committees

Select Committees
Rural Economy Committee
(9:30am, Room 1)
Rural Economy
Witnesses: Ms Ailbhe McNabola, Head of Research & Policy, Power to Change, Mr Nick Plumb, Policy Officer, Locality, Ms Claire Saunders, Director , The Princes Countryside Fund (at 10:45 am), Ms Jo Bruce, Director, UK Rural Skills and Professor Melanie Welham, Executive Chair of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, UK Research and Innovation and Ms Angela Joyce, Principal and CEO, Warwickshire College Group

Bribery Act 2010 Committee (10:30am, Room 2)
Bribery Act 2010
Witnesses: Ms Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State , Ministry of Justice, Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime, Home Office, Ms Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Small Businesses, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and Baroness Fairhead CBE, Minister of State for Trade and Export Promotion, Department for International Trade

Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (11:30am, Room 4A)
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision
Witnesses: Mr Matthew Percival, Head of Group, employment and employee relations, CBI

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (3:15pm, Room 4A)
Forensic Science
Witnesses: Mr Paul Harris, Senior Partner, Edward Fail, Bradshaw and Waterson, Mr Michael Caplan QC, Consultant, Criminal litigation, Kingsley Napley LLP Ms Sarah Whitehouse QC, 6KBW College Hill and (at 4:25 pm) Ms Rebecca Endean, Director of Strategy, UK Research and Innovation

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee (3:20pm, Room 2A)
Regenerating Seaside Towns
Witnesses: Mr Mark Latham, Regeneration Director, Urban Splash Mr Wayne Hemingway, Co-Founder, Hemingway Design
(at 4:10 pm) Mr Tim Morris, Chief Executive, UK Major Ports Group, Mr Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association and Mr Dafydd Williams, Humber Head of Communications, Associated British Ports

Economic Affairs Committee (4:30pm, Room 1)
Social care funding in England
Witnesses: Mr Dominic Carter, Policy Manager, Alzheimers Society, Ms Kari Gerstheimer, Director of Advice and information, Royal Mencap Society and Ms Tracey Loftis, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Versus Arthritis

Interview