Skip to main content

House of Lords Business: Wednesday 9 January 2019

Lords Chamber

3:00pm: Oral Questions

- Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) to ask Her Majesty's Government whether they will be liable to enforcement action brought by the European Commission in the European Court of Justice regarding breaches of air pollution rules during the proposed transition period; and if so, whether this will continue if the backstop is enacted.

- Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Lib Dem) to ask Her Majesty's Government what outreach work British embassies have undertaken in the 27 other European Union member states to keep United Kingdom nationals informed of their rights after Brexit.

- Lord Rooker (Lab) to ask Her Majesty's Government when they will commence their consultation on the mandatory fortification of flour with folic acid to prevent foetal abnormalities.

- Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) to ask Her Majesty's Government whether they will reverse the policy of charging the victims of forced marriages the cost of their return to the United Kingdom.

Main Business

Debate on the purposes of section 13(1)(c) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, taking note of the negotiated withdrawal agreement and the framework for the future relationship (Lord Callanan, Con)

Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community: Motion to regret

Grand Committee

Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Interchange Fee (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Social Entrepreneurship Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Venture Capital Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Alternative Investment Fund Managers (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Intellectual Property (Exhaustion of Rights) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Patents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Lords Committees

Select Committees
Constitution Committee
(10:15am, Room 1)
Parliamentary scrutiny of treaties
Witnesses: Mr Jack Straw, Former Foreign Secretary and Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (10:30am, Room 3)
Brexit: EU student exchanges and funding for university research
Witnesses: Mr Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Ms Jane Racz, Director, Erasmus+ UK National Agency and Ms Madeleine Rose, Deputy Director, Erasmus+ UK National Agency

International Relations Committee (11:10am, Room 4)
The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament
Witnesses: Mr Tom Plant, Director, Proliferation and Nuclear Policy, Royal United Services Institute

Joint Committees
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill (10:00am, Room 15)
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witnesses: Liz Peace CBE, Chair of the shadow Sponsor Board of the Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster and Tom Healey, Programme Director, Restoration and Renewal Programme
Human Rights Committee (3:15pm, Room 1)
The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witnesses: Dr Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector of Hospitals (and lead for mental health), Care Quality Commission, Ray James, National Learning Disability Director, NHS England and Jean O’Hara, National Clinical Director, Learning Disabilities, NHS England

Interview

Editor's Choice