Skip to main content

House of Lords Business: Wednesday 13 February 2019

Lords Chamber

3:00pm: Oral Questions

 - Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Con) to ask Her Majesty’s Government on the introduction of a uniform system for labelling plastic and bin collections in England

- Lord Rennard (Lib Dem) to ask Her Majesty’s Government on providing greater clarity on constituency expenditure on behalf of a candidate and national expenditure on behalf of a party, following the verdict of R v Mackinlay, Gray and Little

- Lord Popat (Con) to ask Her Majesty’s Government on ensuring commercial air routes between the UK and East Africa are allocated sufficient departure slots

- Lord Greaves (Lib Dem) to ask Her Majesty's Government what advice they are giving to schools whose students plan to take part in the pupils’ strike on climate change on 15 February.

Grand Committee

Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019: Motion to Approve (Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Con)

Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2019: Motion to Approve (Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Con)

Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Amendment and Power to Modify) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018: Motion to Approve (Lord Henley, Con)

Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019: Motion to Approve (Lord Henley, Con)

Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019: Motion to approve (Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Con)

Lords Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (10:00am, Room 4A)
Brexit and CCPs
Witnesses: Mr Daniel Maguire, Chief Executive Officer, London Clearing House and Mr Michael Voisin, Futures Industry Association

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (10:00am, Room 2)
Post-Brexit carbon pricing
Witnesses: Mr Adrian Gault, Chief Economist, Committee on Climate Change, Mr Joshua Burke, Policy Fellow, Grantham Institute for Climate Change, Mr Phil MacDonald, Acting Managing Director, Sandbag, Mr Lawrence Slade, Chief Executive, Energy UK amd Ms Roz Bulleid, Head of Climate, Energy and Environment Policy, EEF

International Relations Committee (10:40am, Room 2)
The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament
Witnesses: Ms Beatrice Fihn, Executive Director, International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons and Dr Nick Ritchie, Lecturer (International Security), University of York

Joint Committees

Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (10:00am, Room 18)
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons

Human Rights Committee (3:15pm, Room 1)
The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison
Witnesses: Michaela, Lina, Georgia

Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (4:00pm, Room 16)
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witnesses: Sir David Natzler KCB, Clerk of the House of Commons and Ed Ollard, Clerk of the Parliaments

Interview