Skip to main content

House of Lords Business: Tuesday 14 November 2017

Lords Chamber

2:30pm: Oral questions to ask the Government:

- Lord Naseby (Con) to ask Her Majesty's Government what work they have undertaken to plan for another generation of New Towns

- Viscount Waverly (Crossbench) to ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the extent to which the United Kingdom's foreign policy supports the needs of United Kingdom businesses to create and engage with trade opportunities globally

- Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Lib Dem) to ask Her Majesty's Government how they expect Brexit will affect United Kingdom food prices over the next five years

- Lord Craig of Radley (Crossbench) to ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the comments made by General Ben Hodges, Commander of United States Forces in Europe, that the United Kingdom would be unable to maintain its international commitments if its Armed Forces were cut further

Main business

Space Industry Bill [HL]: Report Stage

Northern Ireland Budget Bill: Second Reading and Remaining Stages (Lord Duncan of Springbank, Con) 

Lords Committees

Science and Technology Committee (10:00am, room 4a)
Life sciences and the Industrial Strategy
Witnesses: Professor Jonathan Elliott, Vice-Principal, Research and Innovation, Royal Veterinary College, Dr David Hughes, Head of Global R&D Technology Scouting, Syngenta, Professor Angela Karp, Director for Science Innovation, Engagement and Partnerships, Rothamsted Research, Dr Mark Hammond, Co-founder, Deep Science Ventures, John Bowler, Fund Manager and Global Sector Specialist with responsibility for the health care sector, Schroder Global Healthcare Fund, Schroders, Dr Peter Hughes, Healthcare Equity Analyst, AXA Framlington Biotech Fund Dr Andrew Elder, Partner, Albion Capital, Dr Glenn Crocker MBE, Chief Executive Officer, UK Science Park Association, BioCity Nottingham, Dr Iain Thomas, Head of Life Sciences, Cambridge Enterprise and Dr Sally Ann Forsyth, Chief Executive Officer, Norwich Research Park

Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (10:30am, room 2)
Political polling and digital media
Witnesses: David Jordan, Director of Editorial Policy and Standard, BBC, Ric Bailey, Chief Adviser, Editorial Standards & Policy, BBC and Ian Murray, Executive Director, Society of Editors

Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (11:00am, room 1)
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006
Witnesses: Jeremy Leggett, Trustee, Action with Communities in Rural England and Margaret Clarke, Chairman, Rural Coalition, Sue Chalkley OBE, Chief Executive, Hastoe Housing Association and Graham Biggs MBE, Chief, Rural Services Network

Communications Committee (3:15pm, room 2)
The Advertising Industry
Witnesses: James Murphy, Chief Executive Officer, adam&eveDDB, Mr Leo Rayman, Chief Executive Officer, Grey London, Mr John Kearon, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, System1 Group PLC and Mr Tobin Ireland, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Smartpipe Solutions

Artificial Intelligence Committee (3:30pm, room 4A)
Artificial Intelligence
Witnesses: Mr Olly Buston, CEO and Founder, Future Advocacy, Professor Dame Henrietta Moore, Director, Institute for Global Prosperity, Professor Richard Susskind OBE (at 4:30 pm) Mr Paul Clarke, Chief Technology Officer, Ocado, Dr Joseph Reger, Chief Technology Officer EMEIA, Fujitsu, Dr Mark Taylor, Global Strategy & Research Director, Dyson

Economic Affairs Committee (3:35pm, room 1)
The Economics of Higher, Further and Technical Education
itnesses: Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice Chancellor, Buckingham University, Professor David Phoenix OBE, Vice Chancellor, London South Bank University, (at 4:35 pm)  Professor Mike Thomas, Vice-Chancellor, University of Central Lancashire, Peter Horrocks CBE, Vice Chancellor, Open University, Professor David Latchman CBE, Master, Birkbeck University

Interview

Editor's Choice