Skip to main content

Scottish Parliament Business: Tuesday 10 September 2019

In Plenary

2:00pm: Time for reflection

Parliamentary Bureau Motions

Topical Questions

Ministerial Statement: Creating a Sustainable Future for Crofting

Scottish Government Debate: The Impact of the UK Government's Planned Immigration Policy and Mobility Restrictions on Scotland's University and Scientific Research Sectors

Election to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Committee Announcements

Business Motions

Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00pm: Decision Time

Members Business: Edward Mountain S5M-17240: Bullying and Harassment in the NHS
In Committee

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee (9:45am, David Livingstone Room)
Debt Arrangement Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2019
Witnesses: Richard Dennis, the Accountant in Bankruptcy and Agency Chief Executive, Alex Reid, Head of Policy Development, and Kelly Donohoe, Head of Debt Arrangement Scheme & Trust Deeds, Accountant in Bankruptcy.

Pre-Budget Scrutiny
Witnesses: Lorna Gregson-MacLeod, Head of Planning and Partnerships, and Rachel Hunter, Director of Service Delivery, Highlands and Islands Enterprise, Kenny Richmond, Head of Insight and Economics, and Dr Wendy Hanson, Team Leader, Grant Appraisal, Scottish Enterprise.

Justice Committee (10:00am, Mary Fairfax Somerville Room)
Secure care places for children and young people in Scotland
Witnesses: Nick Hobbs, Head of Advice and Investigations, Children and Young People’s Commissioner Scotland, Nicola Dickie, Chief Officer – Children and Young People, COSLA and Hugh Carr, Head of Strategic Procurement, and Janine Hunt, Strategic Programme Manager, Scotland Excel.

European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018: The Committee will consider a proposal by the Scottish Government to consent to the UK Government legislating using the powers under the Act in relation to the following UK statutory instrument proposal:

  • The Rights, Equality and Citizenship Programme (Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee (11:00am, Adam Smith Room)
European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018: consideration whether the following instruments have been laid under the appropriate procedure and given the appropriate categorisation:

- Management of Extractive Waste (EU Exit) (Scotland) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2019 (SSI 2019/273);

- Town and Country Planning and Electricity Works (EU Exit) (Scotland) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Amendment Regulations 2019 (SSI 2019/274)

Negative Instruments

-Environmental Protection (Cotton Buds) (Scotland) Regulations 2019 (SSI 2019/271)

-Management of Extractive Waste (EU Exit) (Scotland) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2019 (SSI 2019/273)

-Town and Country Planning and Electricity Works (EU Exit) (Scotland) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Amendment Regulations 2019 (SSI 2019/274)

The Representation of the People Act 1983 Remedial (Scotland) Order 2019
Witnesses: Michael Russell, Cabinet Secretary for Government Business and Constitutional Relations, Penny Curtis, Head
of Elections and Freedom of Information Division, Iain Hockenhull, Bill Team Leader - Elections Team, and Ewan McCaig, Solicitor, Scottish Government

Referendums (Scotland) Bill
Witnesses: Michael Russell, Cabinet Secretary for Government Business and Constitutional Relations;

Penny Curtis, Head of Elections and Freedom of Information Division, Rebecca Whyte, Referendums Bill Team Leader, and Graham Fisher, Solicitor, Scottish Government.

Interview