Skip to main content

Scottish Parliament Business: Thursday 12 September 2019

In Plenary

11:40am: Parliamentary Bureau Motions

11:40am: General Questions

12:00pm: First Minister's Questions

12:45pm: S5M-18420 Monica Lennon: Scotland’s Drug Death Public Health Emergency

2:30pm: Parliamentary Bureau Motions

2:30pm: Portfolio Questions: Culture, Tourism and External Affairs

Justice Committee Debate: Post-legislative Scrutiny Report on the Police and Fire Reform (Scotland) Act 2012

Business Motions

Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00pm: Decision Time

In Committee

Equalities and Human Rights Committee (8:45am, Sir Alexander Fleming Room)
Historical Sexual Offences (Disregarded Convictions and Official Records) (Scotland) Regulations 2019 [draft]
Witnesses: Humza Yousaf, Cabinet Secretary for Justice, Scottish Government, Linsay Mackay, Policy Officer, and Patrick Down, Policy Officer, Criminal Justice Division, Scottish Government.

Subordinate Legislation:

Historical Sexual Offences (Disregarded Convictions and Official Records) (Scotland) Regulations 2019 [draft]: Motion to Approve

Female Genital Mutilation (Protection and Guidance) (Scotland) Bill
Witnesses: Dr Ima Jackson, Senior Lecturer, Department of Nursing and Community Health, Glasgow Caledonian University; Dr Natasha Howard, Assistant Professor - Global Health and Conflict, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine; Andy Sirel, Head of Scottish Migrant and Refugee Centre, JustRight Scotland; Dr Saffron Karlsen, Senior Lecturer in Social Research, School of Sociology, Politics and International Studies, University of Bristol; Jan MacLeod, Manager, Women's Support Project; Angela Voulgari, Gender Based Violence Services Manager, Sacro and Hassan Darasi, Project Manager, Community Infosource.

Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee (9:00am, David Livingstone Committee) 
Section 23 report - Scotland's colleges 2019
Witnesses: Karen Watt, Chief Executive, Martin Fairbairn, Chief Operating Officer and Secretary to Council, and Lorna MacDonald, Director of Finance, Scottish Funding Council

Section 23 report - NHS workforce planning - part 2: The clinical workforce in general practice
Witnesses: Caroline Gardner, Auditor General for Scotland;
Claire Sweeney, Audit Director, Performance and Best Value, Mark Ferris, Senior Audit Manager, Audit Services, and Dharshi Santhakumaran, Audit Manager, Performance Audit and Best Value, Audit Scotland.

Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee (9:15am, Adam Smith Room) 
National Records of Scotland – Census Order
Witnesses: Amy Wilson, Director of Statistical and Registration Services, Scott McEwen, Head of Collections and Operations, Scotland's Census 2021, and Jill Morton, Senior Business Lead, Questions and Collection Instruments, National Records of Scotland and Scott Matheson, Senior Principal Legal Officer, Scottish Government

Public Petitions Committee (9:15am, Mary Fairfax Somerville Room) 
Consideration of new petitions:
PE1726 on Primary Hyperparathyroidism; PE1727 on Reporting crime in Scotland; and PE1728 on Make false allegations a hate crime

 Consideration of continued petitions: 
PE1533 on Abolition of non-residential social care charges for older and disabled people
PE1660 on Scottish Legal Complaints Commission review
PE1661 on Reform of regulation of the legal profession in Scotland
PE1710 on Community hospital and council care home services
PE1714 on Interstitial Lung Disease and Home Management

PE1662 on Improve Treatment for Patients with Lyme Disease and Associated Tick-borne Diseases
Witnesses: Tim Baynes, Director of Scottish Moorland Group - Scottish Land & Estates,Donald Fraser, Wildlife Management Manager - Scottish Natural Heritage, Dr Sally Mavin, Clinical Scientist - Scottish Microbiology Reference Laboratory, Lyme disease and other tick-borne infections, Kathleen Robertson, Branch President - British Veterinary Association and Rupert Shaw MBE, Regional Chair Dumfries and Galloway and Deer Farmer Gledpark Borgue - National Farmers Union Scotland

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee (9:30am, Robert Burns Room) 
Scottish Elections (Franchise and Representation) Bill 
Witnesses: Jen Ang, Partner / Director, JustRight Scotland, Andy Knox, Principal Solicitor and Director, Lanarkshire Community Law Centre and Lorna Gledhill, Policy Officer, Scottish Refugee Council.

Justice Sub-Committee on Policing (1:00pm, Mary Fairfax Somerville Room)
Pre-Budget Scrutiny
Witnesses: Elaine Wilkinson, Chair of the Resource Committee, Scottish Police Authority, James Gray, Chief Financial Officer for Police Scotland and Interim Accountable Officer for the Scottish Police Authority and David Page, Deputy Chief Officer, Police Scotland

Interview