New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
25th February 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

The 11 MPs who now comprise 'The Independent Group' in the House of Commons
Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament: 
House of Lords 

Joint Committee on the Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill – Baroness Barker, Lord Faulkner of Worcester, Lord Faulks, Lord Garnier, Lord Haworth and Lord St John of Bletso appointed as members of this new committee.

House of Commons 

Paul Flynn, Labour MP for Newport West, died on 17th February.

Chuka Umunna, Luciana Berger, Chris Leslie, Angela Smith, Mike Gapes, Gavin Shuker, Ann Coffey and Joan Ryan left the Labour Party to sit as The Independent Group.

Anna Soubry, Sarah Wollaston and Heidi Allen left the Conservative Party to sit with The Independent Group.

Ian Austin left the Labour Party to sit as an Independent.

Joint Committee on the Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill - Peter Aldous, Emma Dent Coad, Mark Menzies, Mark Pawsey, Lloyd Russell-Moyle and Alison Thewliss appointed as members of this new committee.

Finance Committee - Bambos Charalambous replaced Helen Jones as a member.
 
Government Departments: 
Department for Work and Pensions 

Office for Nuclear Regulation - Mark McAllister announced as the new Chair, replacing Nick Baldwin on 1st April.
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport 
National Museums Liverpool Board - Sarah Dean, David Fleming and Max Steinberg named as Trustees.
Royal Museums Greenwich - Mark Stanhope and Jeremy Penn reappointed as Trustees.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office 
Christopher Trott has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of South Sudan.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy 
Competition and Markets Authority - Cynthia Dubin appointed as Non-executive Director and Paul Hughes, Robin Foster, Colleen Keck, Karthik Subramanya, Shrinivas Honap and Maria da Cunha as panel members.

HM Treasury 
Financial Conduct Authority – Wanda Goldway named Chair of the independent Financial Services Consumer Panel.

Ministry of Defence 
Defence Safety Authority - Air Marshal Sue Gray to become the Director-General.

Home Office 
Sara Thornton to become the Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner.
 
Parties: 
Plaid Cymru 
Elfyn Llwyd appointed as the Shadow Counsel General for Plaid Cymru in the Assembly.
  
Devolved Authorities: 
National Assembly for Wales 
Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee - Dai Lloyd replaced Helen Mary Jones as a member.
Culture, Welsh Language and Communications – Delyth Jewell replaced Dai Lloyd as a member.
  
Local Authorities: 
By-election results 21 st February 
Northamptonshire County Council – Annabel de Capell Brooke elected for Oundle – Conservative hold. (Helen Smith resigned, had been sitting as an Independent).
Cardiff Council – Andrea Gibson elected for Ely – Plaid Cymru gain from Labour. (Jim Murphy died).
  
Industry 
If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com 

Interest Groups 
Stonewall – Ruth Hunt to stand down as Chief Executive in August.
Designability – Catharine Brown appointed as Chief Executive.
The Stroke Association – Carol Blott named as Director for Wales.

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service.