New appointments this week in UK politics, civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
14th May 2018

Dods People draws together a list of the last week's appointments in Westminster politics, all the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector.

The Palace of Westminster
Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Earl Baldwin of Bewdley (Crossbench, Hereditary Peer) retired 9th May, a by-election to replace him will be held in due course.

House of Commons

Heidi Alexander (Labour, Lewisham East) resigned, a by-election to replace her will be held on 14th June.

Transport Committee – Martin Vickers discharged; Jack Brereton appointed as a member.

Government Departments:

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Samuel Thomas has been appointed Her Majesty’s first ever resident Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Animal and Plant Health Agency Board - Chris Nicholson appointed as Chair.

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council – Lynn Gladden to become Executive Chair in September when Philip Nelson stands down as Chief Executive.

Department for Transport

Marine Accident Investigation Branch - Steve Clinch to retire as Chief Inspector at the end of June.

Ministry of Defence

Mark Carleton-Smith to replace Nick Carter as Chief of the General Staff in June.

Cabinet Office

Security Vetting Appeals Panel - Antony Edwards-Stuart replaced Stephen Sibler as the new Deputy Chair.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Sport England – Sue James and Natalie Ceeney appointed to the Board, Mohamed Elsarky to be appointed on 29th October.

Ministry of Justice

Prison Service Pay Review Body – Mary Carter and Luke Corkill appointed as members.

Non-Ministerial Departments

Competition and Markets Authority - Howard Cartlidge appointed CMA Senior Director, Cartels.

Devolved Authorities:

Greater London Authority

Tony Arbour elected as Chair and Jennette Arnold as Deputy Chair.

Economy Committee – Susan Hall appointed as Chair replacing Caroline Russell, Andrew Dismore as Deputy Chair replacing Kemi Badenoch.

Environment Committee – Caroline Russell appointed as Chair replacing Leonie Cooper, Onkar Sahota as member.

Leonie Cooper as Deputy Chair replacing Caroline Russell.

GLA Oversight Committee – Gareth Bacon appointed as Chair replacing Len Duvall, Len Duvall as Deputy Chair replacing Gareth Bacon, Jennette Arnold as a member replacing Onkar Sahota.

Housing Committee – Tom Copley appointed as Deputy Chair replacing Andrew Boff.

Police and Crime Committee – Unmesh Desai appointed as Deputy Chair replacing Sian Berry

Regeneration Committee – Shaun Bailey appointed as Chair replacing Navin Shah, Navin Shah as Deputy Chair replacing Shaun Bailey, Onkar Sahota as a member replacing Andrew Dismore.

Transport Committee – Caroline Pidgeon appointed as Chair replacing Keith Prince, Florence Eshalomi as Deputy Chair replacing Caroline Pidgeon, Shaun Bailey and Keith Prince appointed as members.

Audit Panel – Nick Gavron and Onkar Sahota appointed as members replacing Leonie Cooper and Tom Copley.

Budget and Performance Committee – Susan Hall appointed as a member replacing Keith Prince.

Devolution Working Group – Caroline Russell appointed as a member replacing Sian Berry.

Health Committee – Joanne McCartney appointed as a member replacing Jennette Arnold.

 

 

Industry

Think Tanks

Localis - Liam Booth-Smith to stand down as Chief Executive.

Policy Exchange - Liam Booth-Smith to become Director of Policy and Development.

Interest Groups

British Red Cross - Paul Amadi appointed as Chief Supporter Officer.

RSPCA - Chris Sherwood appointed as Chief Executive from 1st August.

Consultancies

WA Communications – Lizzie Wills promoted to Director.

 

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service. You can also stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our free weekly newsletter.