New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
31st October 2018

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Jeremy Heywood has been appointed a member of the House of Lords, and will be known as Lord Heywood of Whitehall

European Union Committee – Lord Ricketts replaced Lord Crisp as a member.

House of Commons

Paul Flynn, Labour MP for Newport West, announced he would stand down as an MP and there will be a by-election in due course.

Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion – Anne Milton, Mims Davies and Will Quince resigned as members.

Administration Committee – Marion Fellows replaced Patrick Grady as a member.

Education Committee – Ben Bradley replaced Michelle Donelan as a member.

Public Accounts Committee – Nigel Mills and Chris Davies replaced Bim Afolami and Luke Graham as members.

Scottish Affairs Committee – Kirstene Hair replaced Paul Masterson as a member.

Welsh Affairs Committee – Guto Bebb replaced Glyn Davies as a member.

Government Departments:

Cabinet Office

Jeremy Heywood stood down as Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service, and Mark Sedwill will take the role on a permanent basis, having been in the role on an interim basis and will continue as National Security Adviser.

House of Lords Appointments Commission – Lord Bew named as Chair.

Committee on Standards in Public Life – Lord Evans of Weardale appointed as Chair.

Senior Salaries Review Body – Pippa Lambert appointed as a member.

Department for Transport

Civil Aviation Authority – Deirdre Hutton reappointed as Chair.

Attorney General’s Office

HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate – Kevin McGinty reappointed as Her Majesty's Chief Inspector.

Department for International Trade

Pauline Latham has been appointed as the Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Kenya and Andrew Rosindell as the Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Tanzania.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Westminster Foundation for Democracy - Mark Babington named as Independent Governor.

Brian Olley has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania.

Martyn Roper has been appointed Governor of the Cayman Islands.

Ministry of Justice

Prison Service Pay Review Body - Jerry Cope appointed as Acting Chair.

Ministry of Defence

Joint Forces Command – Alison Stevenson named as Director of Overseas Bases.

Cabinet Committees:

National Security Council (Strategic Defence and Security Review Implementation) Sub-committee – Chancellor of the Exchequer has replaced the Home Secretary as Chair.

New sub-committee – National Security Council (Cross-Government Funds) Sub-committee – Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster appointed as Chair.

Parties:

Labour Party

Sandy Martin has been appointed Shadow Minister for Waste and Recycling.

Devolved Authorities:

National Assembly for Wales

Sian Gwenllian and Rhun ap Iorwerth appointed as deputy leaders of the Plaid Cymru Assembly group.

Local Authorities:

By-election Results 25th October

Hertfordshire County Council – Owen Mapley has been appointed Chief Executive and will take up the role early next year.

North Lanarkshire Council – Geraldine Woods elected for Coatbridge South – Labour hold.

South Derbyshire Council – Dan Pegg elected for Linton – was Conservative hold.

Suffolk County Council – Kay Oakes elected for Bosmere – Conservative hold.

Hertfordshire County Council – Phil Williams elected for Three Rivers Rural – Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative.

Sutton Council – Neil Garratt elected for Belmont – Conservative hold.

Ashford Council – Nathan Iliffe elected for Kennington – Conservative hold.

Basingstoke and Deane Council – Carolyn Wooldridge elected for Norden – Labour hold.

Mendip Council – Caroline McKinnell elected for Wells St Thomas’ – Liberal Democrat hold.

Dorset County Council – Mike Parkes elected for Ferndown – Conservative hold.

East Dorset Council – Mike Parkes elected for Ferndown Central – Conservative hold.

Industry

Corporates

Legal and General Affordable Homes - Michael Dempsey named as Director of Development and Investment and Shaun Holdcroft as Director of Operations.

Interest Groups

Citizens Advice – Warren Buckley elected as Chair.

The Imperial Health Charity – Hayley Pannick named as Director of Development.

MS Society – Nick Moberly appointed as Chief Executive.

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service. You can also stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our free weekly newsletter.