New appointments this week in UK politics, civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
30th April 2018

Dods People draws together a list of this week's appointments in Westminster politics, all the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector.

House of Commons
Credit: 
PA Images

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen (Labour, life peer) died 20th April.

Lord Hutton (Crossbench, life peer) retired 23rd April.

EU External Affairs Sub-committee - Baroness Manzoor discharged as a member.

House of Commons

Backbench Business Committee - Chris Davies discharged and Colin Clark added as a member.

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Christian Matheson discharged and Clive Efford added as a member.

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments – Lee Rowley discharged and Julia Lopez added as a member.

 

Government departments:

Prime Minister’s Office

Peter Coulson, Robert Goodwill, George Andrew Midsomer Leggatt and Kevan Jones appointed to the Privy Council.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Nuclear Decommissioning Authority - Lorraine Baldry to become Chair of Sellafield Ltd. on 1st May.

UK Atomic Energy Authority - Shrinivas Honap, Sue Scane, and Adrian Smith appointed as new non-executive board members for a 3-year term.

Department for Education

David Carter to retire as National Schools Commissioner at the end of August.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board - Peter Rees, Scott Shearlaw, Andrew Fletcher and David Craven appointed as members of the Dairy Board.

Veterinary Medicines Directorate – Abigail Seager to become Director of Authorisations on 1st May

Department for Health and Social Care

National Institute for Health and Care Excellence - Meindert Boysen has been appointed as Director of the Centre for Health Technology Evaluation, replacing Mirella Marlow.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Jamie Bowden has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Chile.

Corin Robertson has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Mexico in succession to Duncan Taylor.

Home Office

Advisory Council for the Misuse of Drugs - Anne Campbell appointed as a member.

Department for International Trade

John Mahon began his role as Director-General for Exports.

Ministry of Justice

Parole Board for England and Wales - Caroline Corby named as the Interim Chair.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Science Museum Group - Ludmilla Jordanova appointed as a Trustee.

National Portrait Gallery – Roger Blundell appointed as a Trustee.

Tate - Jane Wilson appointed as a Trustee.

Big Lottery Fund - Perdita Fraser and Elizabeth Passey reappointed as Trustees.

 

Industry

Interest Groups

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries - Annette Spencer joins as Director of Public Affairs and Research and Sarah Sim promoted to become Director of Markets Development.

Royal National Lifeboat Institution – Leesa Harwood to stand down as Director of Community Lifesaving and Fundraising in October.

Media

The Guardian - Pippa Crerar and Anne Perkins appointed as joint Deputy Political Editors.

Trade Associations

Oil & Gas UK – David Clark, Kenny Dey and Nick Terrell appointed as members.

Consultancies

Public First – Alex Wild to join the team.

 

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service. You can also stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our free weekly newsletter.