New appointments this week in UK politics, civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
17th July 2017

Dods People draws together a list of last week's appointments in Westminster politics, all the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector.

Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Commons

Chairs for Select Committees were elected:

Backbench Business Committee - Ian Mearns.

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee - Rachel Reeves.

Communities and Local Government Committee - Clive Betts.

Defence Committee - Julian Lewis.

Education Committee - Robert Halfon.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Neil Parish.

Foreign Affairs Committee - Tom Tugendhat.

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee - Andrew Murrison.

Science and Technology Committee - Norman Lamb.

Transport Committee - Lilian Greenwood.

Treasury Committee - Nicky Morgan.

Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Damian Collins.

Environmental Audit Committee - Mary Creagh.

Exiting the European Union Committee - Hilary Benn.

Health Committee - Sarah Wollaston.

Home Affairs Committee - Yvette Cooper.

International Development Committee -  Stephen Twigg.

International Trade Committee - Angus Brendan MacNeil.

Justice Committee - Robert Neill.

Petitions Committee - Helen Jones.

Procedure Committee - Charles Walker.

Public Accounts Committee - Meg Hillier.

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee - Bernard Jenkin

Scottish Affairs Committee - Pete Wishart.

Standards Committee - Kevin Barron.

Welsh Affairs Committee - David T.C. Davies.

Women and Equalities Committee - Maria Miller.

Work and Pensions Committee - Frank Field.

House of Lords

Science and Technology Committee - Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach appointed as a member.

Services Committee - Baroness Morris of Bolton appointed as a member.           

Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology Board - Lord Patel appointed as a member. 

Liaison Committee - Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town appointed as a member.

Lord Duncan of Springbank joined the Lords as a Conservative Life Peer.

Government departments:

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Stephen Lillie has been appointed British High Commissioner to the Republic of Cyprus in succession to Matthew Kidd, from spring 2018.

Department for Transport

High Speed Rail Group - Michael Hurn appointed as Director General, replacing David Prout.

Scotland Office

Francesca Osowska to leave her role as Director in autumn 2017.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Joint Nature Conservation Committee - Chris Gilligan reappointed as Chair.

HM Treasury

UK Export Finance - Jem Eskenazi joins as Chief Technology Officer.

Ministry of Justice

HM Courts and Tribunal Service – Ed Owen appointed as Head of Communications.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Sports Grounds Safety Authority – Peter Rowley had his membership of the board extended.

Non-Departmental Public Bodies

Churches Conservation Trust - Graham William Donaldson and Susan Wilkinson have been appointed as Members.

Devolved Authorities:

Scottish Government

Scottish Natural Heritage - Francesca Osowska to become Chief Executive on 2nd October.

Local Authorities:

Kirklees Council - Jacqui Gedman appointed as Chief Executive, having been in the role on an interim basis.

13th July by-election results

Three Rivers Council – Phil Williams elected for Chorleywood South and Maple Cross – Liberal Democrat hold.

South Oxfordshire Council – Mocky Khan elected for Didcot South – Labour hold.

South Oxfordshire Council – Ian Snowdon elected for Didcot West – Conservative hold.

North Warwickshire Council – Caroline Symonds elected for Coleshill South – Conservative hold.

Middlesborough Council – Jan Mohan elected for Park End and Beckfield – Independent hold.

Middlesborough Council – Vic Walkington elected for Ayresome – Labour hold.

Moray Council - Maria McLean elected for Elgin City North – Conservative gain from Independent.

Industry

Consultancies

Burson-Marsteller - Stephen Day was promoted to become Chief Executive, UK Operations.

Pagefield – Giles Winn appointed as Associate Partner.

Interest Groups

Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents - Errol Taylor promoted to Chief Executive.