New appointments this week in UK politics, civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
6th November 2017

Dods People draws together a list of last week's appointments in Westminster politics, all the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector.

Credit: 
PA

Reshuffle:

27th October

Baroness Anelay resigned as Minister of State for Exiting the European Union.

Lord Callanan appointed as a Minister of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union (previously Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport).

Lord Henley appointed as a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

Lord Duncan of Springbank appointed as a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office and the Northern Ireland Office (previously Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office and the Wales Office).

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth appointed as a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government and the Wales Office (previously Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government and the Northern Ireland Office).

Baroness Sugg appointed as a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport (having previously been a Government Whip (Baroness in Waiting)).

Baroness Stedman-Scott appointed as a Government Whip (Baroness in Waiting).

2nd November

Michael Fallon resigned as Secretary of State for Defence.

Gavin Williamson appointed as Secretary of State for Defence (previously Chief Whip).

Julian Smith appointed as Chief Whip (previously Deputy Chief Whip).

Esther McVey appointed as Deputy Chief Whip.

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Plumb (Conservative, life peer) retired 3rd November.

House of Commons

Administration Committee - David Amess, Sir Paul Beresford, Sarah Champion, John Cryer, Michael Fabricant, Colleen Fletcher, Pauline Latham, Jessica Morden, Mary Robinson and Mark Tami appointed as members.

European Scrutiny Committee - William Cash, Douglas Chapman, Steve Double, Richard Drax, Marcus Fysh, Kate Green, Kate Hoey, Kelvin Hopkins, Darren Jones, David Jones, Stephen Kinnock, Andrew Lewer, Michael Tomlinson, David Warburton and Philippa Whitford appointed as members.

Finance Committee - Clive Betts, Chris Bryant, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Neil Gray, Lindsay Hoyle, Helen Jones, Stephen McPartland, Mark Menzies, Robert Syms, Mark Tami and William Wragg appointed as members.

Joint Committee on Human Rights - Fiona Bruce, Karen Buck, Harriet Harman, Jeremy Lefroy and Mark Pritchard appointed as members.

Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy - That Margaret Beckett, Yvette Cooper, James Gray, Dominic Grieve, Dan Jarvis, Julian Lewis, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Robert Neill, Rachel Reeves, Tom Tugendhat, Stephen Twigg and Theresa Villiers appointed as members.

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments - Dan Carden, Vicky Foxcroft, Patrick Grady, John Lamont, Lee Rowley, Robert Syms and Derek Twigg appointed as members.

Procedure Committee – Nick Smith appointed as a member.

Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority - Kirsty Blackman, Chris Bryant, Cheryl Gillan, Valerie Vaz and Charles Walker appointed as members.

Government Departments:

HM Treasury

Financial Policy Committee – Elisabeth Stheeman appointed as an external member.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Crispin Simon became British Deputy High Commissioner Western India and Director-General for Trade, Economics and Commercial Diplomacy.

Department for Work and Pensions

Office for Nuclear Regulation - Mark Foy as named as the new Chief Nuclear Inspector.

Parties:

Welsh Liberal Democrats

Jane Dodds elected as Leader.

Devolved Authorities:

Welsh Government:

Carl Sargeant suspended from the Labour Party.

Reshuffle appointments:

Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and Sport - Lord Elis-Thomas.

Cabinet Secretary for Economy and Transport - Ken Skates (previously Cabinet Secretary for Economy and Infrastructure).

Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Services – Vaughan Gething (previously Cabinet Secretary for Health, Wellbeing and Sport).

Minister for Children and Social Care - Huw Irranca-Davies.

Cabinet Secretary for Finance – Mark Drakeford (previously Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Local Government).

Cabinet Secretary for Local Government and Public Services – Alun Davies.

Minister for Housing and Regeneration - Rebecca Evans (previously Minister for Social Services and Public Health).

Cabinet Secretary for Energy, Planning and Rural Affairs - Lesley Griffiths (previously Cabinet Secretary for Environment and Rural Affairs).

Minister for Environment - Hannah Blythyn.

Cabinet Secretary for Education – Kirsty Williams (previously Cabinet Secretary for Education).

Minister for Welsh Language and Lifelong Learning - Eluned Morgan.

Leader of the House and Chief Whip - Julie James.

Counsel General Designate – Jeremy Miles.

Natural Resources Wales - Clare Pillman named as the new Chief Executive from February.

Local Authorities:

Newark and Sherwood District Council – Andrew Muter to stand down as Chief Executive on 4th February.

Newark and Sherwood District Council – interim Chief Executive Daljit Lally given the role on a permanent basis.

Shetland Islands Council – Mark Boden to stand down as Chief Executive at the end of January.

By-election Results 2nd November

West Sussex Council – Martin Smith elected for Aldwick West – Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative.

Buckinghamshire County Council – Anita Cranmer elected for Beaconsfield -  Conservative hold.

South Bucks Council - Damian Saunders elected for Beaconsfield North - Conservative hold.

North Devon Council – Derrick Spear elected for Braunton East – Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative.

Sefton Council – John Pugh elected for Duke’s - Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative.

Copeland Council – Tom Higgins elected for Egremont South – Labour hold.

Industry

Interest Groups

British Liver Trust – Judi Rhys appointed as Chief Executive.

WWF – Tony Juniper appointed Executive Director for Advocacy and Campaigns.

The Church of England – Tashi Lassalle appointed Director of Communications.

Help for Heroes – Michael Lake CBE appointed as Chairman.
 

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service. You can also stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our free weekly newsletter.