New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
15th April 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Commons

Northern Ireland Committee – Desmond Swayne replaced Robert Goodwill as a member.

 

Government Departments:

Cabinet Office

Government Property Agency - Steven Boyd to become Chief Executive on 10th June.

Department for Transport

HS2 Ltd - Judith Hackitt and Stephen Hughes appointed to the board as Non-executive Directors.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

UK Space Agency - Sally Howes replaced David Southwood as Chair.

Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service – Mike Clancy reappointed as a member.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Bank of England Financial Policy Committee - Anil Kashyap reappointed as a member.

Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee - Michael Saunders reappointed as a member.

Northern Ireland Office

Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission - Les Allamby reappointed as the Chief Commissioner.

Department for Work and Pensions

BPDTS Ltd - Mal Singh has been appointed as Finance Director and a board member.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

Homes England – Brian McIntyre named as Chief Digital and Technology Officer.

Ministry of Justice

Civil Procedure Rule Committee - John McQuater appointed as the Lay and Consumer Advice member.

Home Office

Disclosure and Barring Service – Paul Whiting to replace Adele Downey as Chief Executive from 1st May on an interim basis.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Roderick Drummond has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

British Museum - Grayson Perry reappointed and Vivian Hunt, Geroge Weston and Philipp Hildebrand appointed as Trustees.

 

Parties:

Labour Party

Alex Cunningham appointed as a Shadow Housing Minister.

 

 

 

 

 

Devolved Authorities:

Welsh Government

Ofcom - David Jones named as the first Board Member for Wales

Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust - Martin Woodford named as Chair.

 

Local Authorities:

By-election Results 11th April

Burnley Council – Peter McCann elected for Rosehill with Burnley Wood – Liberal Democrat hold. (Christine White resigned, she had been sitting as a Burnley and Padiham Independent).

Merthyr Tydfil Council – Michelle Jones elected for Cyfarthfa – Independent gain from Independent. (Paul Brown died).

Lambeth Council – Nanda Manley-Browne elected for Thornton – Labour hold. (Lib Peck, Leader of the Council, resigned).

Edinburgh Council – Rob Munn elected for Leith Walk – SNP gain from Labour. (Marian Donaldson resigned).

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

Dogs Trust – Owen Sharp to become Chief Executive.

Nacro – Campbell Robb to become Chief Executive in July.

Roald Dahl’s Marvellous Children’s Charity – Louise Griew to become Chief Executive.

Children’s Society – Mark Russell to replace Matthew Reed as Chief Executive in August.

Community Action Suffolk – Christine Abraham promoted to Chief Executive.

Working Chance - Natasha Finlayson to replace Jocelyn Hillman as Chief Executive in June.

Scottish Wildlife Trust – Jo Pike promoted to Chief Executive, replacing Jonny Hughes.

GroceryAid – Andy Ward appointed as Finance Director.


Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service.