New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
22nd October 2018

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA

House of Parliament:

House of Lords

Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour, Life Peer) died 13th October.

House of Commons

Standards Committee – Kate Green elected unopposed as Chair.

Liaison Committee – Kate Green appointed as a member.

Government departments:

Home Office

Phil Gormley has been appointed to take up the dual roles of Her Majesty's Inspector of Constabulary and Inspector of Fire & Rescue Authorities in England.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Met Office - Penelope Endersby to become Chief Executive from December.

Department for Work and Pensions

Single Finance Guidance Body - Tim Jones, Elaine Kempson and Moray McDonald appointed as Non-Executive Directors on the board.

Ministry of Defence

Armed Forces Pay Review Body - Lesley Mercer reappointed as a member.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Hugh Elliott has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Spain and Non-Resident Ambassador to Andorra.

Department for International Trade

Simon Penney became Her Majesty’s Trade Commissioner for the Middle East, Afghanistan and Pakistan.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

National Citizen Service Trust Board - appointed Paul Cleal, Dame Sally Coates, Flick Drummond, Ian Livingstone, John Maltby, Tristram Mayhew, Lord Iain McNicol, Ndidi Okezie, Ashley Summerfield and Julia Cleverdon as Board Members.

Devolved Authorities:

National Assembly for Wales

Plaid Cymru Shadow Cabinet Appointments:

Rhun ap Iorwerth appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Economy and Finance.

Leanne Wood appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Housing and Social Justice.

Sian Gwenllian appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and the Welsh Language.

Llyr Gruffydd appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Environment and Rural Affairs.

Helen Mary Jones appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Services.

Steffan Lewis appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for External Affairs.

Bethan Sayed appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Post-16 Education, Skills and Innovation.

Dr Dai Lloyd appointed as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Local Government, Care and Public Services.

Welsh Government

Natural Resources Wales – David Henshaw named as Interim Chair from 1st November.

Local Authorities:

By-election Results 18th October

Mid and East Antrim Council – Peter Johnston elected for Carrick Castle – DUP gain from Independent. (Jim Brown died).

Oxfordshire Council – Damian Haywood elected for Iffley Fields and St Mary’s – Labour hold. (Helen Evans resigned).

Hackney Council – Penny Wrout elected for Victoria – Labour hold. (Alex Kuye resigned).

Industry

Trade Associations

British Ports Association – Alec Don stood down as Chair, with Martin Lawlor taking on the role on an interim basis.

Country Land and Business Association - Sarah Hendry to take over from Helen Woolley as Director-General.

Interest Groups

Acevo - Rosie Ferguson to replace Joe Irvin as Chair on 6th December.

Deafblind UK – Steve Conway appointed as Chief Executive.

Reclaim – Roger Harding appointed as Chief Executive.

London Marathon Events Limited – Kenneth Foreman named as the first Head of Charities. Big Lottery Fund - Cassie Robinson appointed as Head of Digital Grant Making.

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service. You can also stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our free weekly newsletter.