Skip to main content

National Assembly for Wales Business: Wednesday 15 January 2020

In Plenary

1:30pm: Questions to the Minister for Education
2:15pm: Questions to the Minister for Health and Social Services
3:00pm: Topical Questions
3:20pm: 90 Second Statements
3:25pm: Debate on the Finance Committee report: Inquiry into the Welsh Government's capital funding sources
4:25pm: Debate on the Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee report: Teaching Welsh History
5:25pm: Plaid Cymru Debate - Rape and Sexual Abuse
6:25pm: Voting Time
6:30pm: Short Debate

In Committee

Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee (8:50am, Committee Room 3)
Local Government and Elections (Wales) Bill
Witnesses: Elan Closs Stephens CBE, Electoral Commissioner, Electoral Commission in Wales, Rhydian Thomas, Head of Electoral Commission, Electoral Commission in Wales, Rhys George, Chair, Association of Electoral Administrators Wales and Ian Westley, Wales Electoral Coordination Board, Lyn Cadwallader, Chief Executive, One Voice Wales, Robert Robinson, Secretary to the North and Mid Wales Association of Local Councils, Rob Smith, Chief Executive, The Society of Local Council Clerks and Mark Galbraith, Wales Policy Officer, The Society of Local Council Clerks and Catherine Fookes, Director, Women’s Equality Network Wales

Finance Committee (8:50am, Committee Room 2)
Welsh Government Draft Budget 2020-21
Witnesses: Guto Ifan, Research Associate, Wales Governance Centre, Cardiff University, Cian Sion, Research Assistant, Wales Governance Centre, Cardiff University, Michael Trickey, Honorary Senior Research Fellow, Wales Fiscal Analysis programme, Cardiff University, Rebecca Evans, Minister for Finance and Trefnydd, Andrew Jeffreys, Director, Welsh Treasury and Matt Wellington, Head of Budget Delivery, Welsh Government

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee (9:15am, Committee Room 4)
Welsh Government Draft Budget 2020-21
Witnesses:  Dafydd Elis-Thomas AM, Deputy Minister for Culture, Sport and Tourism, David Rosser, Chief Regional Officer - Welsh Government and Jon Beynon, Deputy Head of Sport Branch - Welsh Government

Welsh Government Draft Budget 2020-21
Witnesses: Vaughan Gething AM, Minister for Health and Social Services, Julie Morgan AM, Deputy Minister for Health and Social Services, Dr Andrew Goodall, Director General, Health - Welsh Government, Alan Brace, Director of Finance - Welsh Government and Albert Heaney, Director, Social Services and Integration - Welsh Government

Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee (9:25am, Committee Room 1)
City Deals update: Growing Mid Wales Partnership
Witnesses: Councillor Ellen ap Gwynn, Leader of Ceredigion County Council, Councillor Rosemarie Harris, Leader of Powys County Council, Eifion Evans, Chief Executive of Ceredigion County Council and Nigel Brinn, Corporate Director: Economy & Environment of Powys County Council

City Deals update: North Wales Growth Deal
Witnesses: Councillor Dyfrig Siencyn, Chair of the North Wales Economic Ambition Board, Alwen Williams, Programme Director for the North Wales Economic Ambition Board and Councillor Mark Pritchard, Vice Chair of the North Wales Economic Ambition Board