Northern Ireland Assembly Business: Wednesday 19 February 2020
2 min read
In Plenary
The Northern Ireland Assembly is not sitting in plenary
In Committee
Committee for Education (9:45am, Room 30)
Department of Education - Budget Recap and Programme for Government Out-turns - Oral Briefing
Witnesses: Mr Gary Fair, DE, Ms Susan Anderson, DE, Ms Alison Chambers, DE, Mrs Faustina Graham, DE and Mr Paul Brush, DE
BookTrust NI - Oral Briefing
Witnesses: Ms Liz Canning, BookTrust NI and Mr Conor McArdle, South Armagh Sure Start
Committee for Infrastructure (10:00am, Senate Chamber)
SL1 - The Motorways Traffic (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2020
Departmental Briefing – Budget
Witnesses: Mr John McGrath, DfI, Mr Gary Boyd, DfI and Mr Terry Deehan, DfI
Departmental Briefing – Water & Drainage Policy & Living with Water Programme
Witnesses: Ms Linda MacHugh, DfI, Mr Simon Richardson, DfI and Mr Damien Curran, DfI
Departmental Briefing – Regional Planning & Strategic Planning
Witnesses: Mr Angus Kerr, DfI, Mr Alastair Beggs, DfI, Mr Scott Symington, DfI and Ms Susan Wilkin, DfI
Committee for Economy (10:00am, Room 29)
Member’s Development
Witnesses: Miss Angela Kelly, Examiner of Statutory Rules and Mr Aidan Stennett, Research Officer
Departmental Briefing - Careers Service
Witnesses: Mr Jim Wilkinson, DfE and Ms Frances O’Hara, DfE
Committee Business
Witnesses: Mr Stephen McMurray, DfE and Ms Andrea Quail, DfE
Committee on Standards and Privileges (10:30am, Room 21)
Introductory briefing on NI Assembly Research and Information Service (RaIse)
Research briefing on Topical Issues in other legislatures
Potential improvements to the Rules on All-Party Groups - Initial consideration
All-Party Groups - Update
Functioning of Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill - Clauses 5 and 10
Procedural fairness in Standards and Privileges Committee context - briefing by Assembly Legal Services
Committee for Finance (2:00pm, Room 29)
Oral Evidence - Overview and priorities for Public Expenditure Directorate
Witnesses: Ms Joanne McBurney, DoF, Mr Jeff McGuinness, DoF and Mr Stuart Stevenson, DoF
Oral Evidence - Budget Bill (NI) and Spring Supplementary Estimates
Witnesses: Ms Joanne McBurney, DoF, Mr Jeff McGuinness, DoF and Mr Barry Armstrong, DoF
Oral Evidence - Overview and priorities for Construction & Procurement Delivery
Witnesses: Mr Des Armstrong, DoF and Mr Michael Watson, DoF
Research - Special Advisers: Appointment and Conduct
Committee for the Executive Office (2:00pm, Room 30)
Communications and Executive Support - Overview Briefing
Witnesses: Mr Chris Stewart, TEO, Mr Neill Jackson, TEO and Mr Chris McNabb, TEO
T:BUC, Good Relations and Victims - Overview Briefing
Witnesses: Dr Mark Browne, TEO, Mr Andy Cole, TEO and Mr Gareth Johnston, TEO
Budget 2020-21 - Departmental Briefing
Witnesses: Dr Mark Browne, TEO and Mr Peter Toogood, TEO