New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
17th December 2018

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Stevens resigned the UKIP Whip.

Lord Willoughby de Broke resigned the UKIP Whip.

Lord Lester resigned from the House.

House of Commons

Charlie Elphicke had the Conservative Whip returned, he had been sitting as Independent.

Andrew Griffiths had the Conservative Whip returned, he had been sitting as Independent.

 

Government Departments:

HM Treasury

Financial Conduct Authority’s Competition Decisions Committee - Lesley Ainsworth, Simon Polito, David Thomas and Tim Tutton appointed as members.

Payment Systems Regulator’s Competition Decisions Committee and Enforcement Decisions Committee - Lesley Ainsworth, Simon Polito, David Thomas and Tim Tutton appointed as members.

Royal Mint – Graham Love appointed as Non-Executive Chair.

Department for Work and Pensions

Industrial Injuries Advisory Council – Kim Burton, John Cherrie, Valentina Gallo, Max Henderson, Chris Stenton and Ian Lawson appointed as members.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Ofgem – John Crackett appointed as a Non-Executive Director.

Home Office

Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority – Margaret Beels reappointed as Chair and Michael Rich appointed as Chief Executive from January.

Security Industry Authority – Ian Todd to become Chief Executive on 25th February.

Ministry of Defence

UK Hydrographic Office - Tim Lowe appointed as Acting Chief Executive and Accounting Officer from the end of January.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Ofcom - Stephen Nuttall to join the Content Board.

 

Devolved Authorities:

National Assembly for Wales Reshuffle:

Alun Davies left the government and his role as Cabinet Secretary for Local Government and Public Services.

Huw Irranca-Davies left the government and his role as Minister for Children, Older People and Social Care.

Vaughan Gething remained as Minister for Health and Social Care (title was previously Cabinet Secretary).

Ken Skates remained as Minister for Economy and Transport (title was previously Cabinet Secretary).

Kirsty Williams remained as Minister for Education (title was previously Cabinet Secretary).

Jeremy Miles remained as Counsel General and also became Minister for Brexit.

Eluned Morgan remained as Minister for Welsh Language and also became Minister for International Relations (title was previously Cabinet Secretary).

Lesley Griffiths remained as Minister for Energy and Rural Affairs and also became Minister for Environment (title was previously Cabinet Secretary and previously held Planning portfolio).

Dafydd Elis-Thomas remained as Deputy Minister for Culture, Sport & Tourism (title was previously Minister).

Julie James became Minister for Housing and Local Government (previously Leader of the House and Chief Whip).

Hannah Blythyn became Deputy Minister for Housing and Local Government (previously Minister for Environment).

Rebecca Evans became Minister for Finance and Trefnydd (previously Minister for Housing and Regeneration).

Julie Morgan became Deputy Minister for Health and Social Services.

Lee Waters became Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport.

Jane Hutt became Deputy Minister and Chief Whip.

London Assembly

David Kurten and Peter Whittle formed the Brexit Alliance Group.

 

Local Authorities:

By-election Result 12th December

Ashfield Council – Matthew Relf elected for Sutton Junction and Harlow Wood – Ashfield Independent gain from Labour. (Steven Carroll resigned, he had been sitting as Ashfield Independent).

By-election Results 13th December

Haringey Council – Seema Chandwani elected for West Green – Labour hold. (Ishmael Osamor resigned).

Harlow Council – Frances Mason elected for Toddbrook – Labour hold. (Karen Clempner resigned).

Middlesborough Council – Janet Thompson elected for Brambles and Thorntree – Labour hold. (Peter Purvis died).

Dumfries and Galloway Council – Pauline Drysdale elected for Dee and Glenkens – Conservative hold. (Patsy Gilroy resigned).

 

Industry

Trade Associations

UK Regulators Network - Jonathan Oxley appointed as Chief Executive.

UK Finance – Paul Leonard to succeed Ian Jordan as Chair of Northern Ireland Committee.

Interest Group

The Cohesion and Integration Network – Jo Broadwood appointed as Chief Executive from February.

Mates in Mind – James Rudoni appointed as Managing Director.

Hestia – Terrie Alafat appointed as Chair.


Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service. You can also stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our free weekly newsletter.