New appointments this week in UK politics, civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
17th September 2017

Dods People draws together a list of last week's appointments in Westminster politics, all the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector.

Credit: 
PA Images

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Bishop of Lincoln was introduced on 14th September.

Finance Committee – Lord Colgrain replaced Lord Leigh of Hurley as a member.

House of Commons

Members appointed to Select Committees (View the Dods Monitoring select committee wallchart here: http://bit.ly/2fhLqlP)

Backbench Business Committee - Bob Blackman, Rehman Chishti, Patricia Gibson, Jess Phillips, Alex Sobel and William Wragg.

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee - Drew Hendry, Stephen Kerr, Stephen Kinnock, Peter Kyle, Ian Liddell-Grainger, Rachel Maclean, Albert Owen, Mark Pawsey, Antoinette Sandbach and Anna Turley.

Communities and Local Government Committee - Mike Amesbury, Bob Blackman, Helen Hayes, Kevin Hollinrake, Fiona Onasanya, Andrew Lewer, Mark Prisk, Mary Robinson and Liz Twist.

Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Julie Elliott, Paul Farrelly, Simon Hart, Julian Knight, Ian C. Lucas, Christian Matheson, Brendan O'Hara, Rebecca Pow, Jo Stevens and Giles Watling.

Defence Committee - Leo Docherty, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Mark Francois, Graham Jones, Johnny Mercer, Madeleine Moon, Gavin Robinson, Ruth Smeeth, John Spellar, and Phil Wilson.

Education Committee - Lucy Allan, Michele Donelan, Marion Fellows, James Frith, Emma Hardy, Trudy Harrison, Ian Mearns, Lucy Powell, Thelma Walker and William Wragg.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Alan Brown, John Grogan, Paul Flynn, Caroline Johnson, Sandy Martin, Sheryll Murray, David Simpson, Angela Smith and Julian Sturdy.

Exiting the European Union Committee  - Peter Bone, Joanna Cherry, Christopher Chope, Stephen Crabb, Jonathan Djanogly, Richard Graham, Peter Grant, Wera Hobhouse, Seema Malhotra, Andrea Jenkyns, Jeremy Lefroy, Pat McFadden, Craig Mackinlay, Jacob Rees-Mogg, Emma Reynolds, Stephen Timms, John Whittingdale, Hywel Williams and Sammy Wilson.

Foreign Affairs Committee - Ian Austin, Chris Bryant, Ann Clwyd, Mike Gapes, Stephen Gethins, Nusrat Ghani, Ian Murray, Andrew Rosindell, Royston Smith and Nadhim Zahawi.

Health Committee - Luciana Berger, Ben Bradshaw, Lisa Cameron, Rosie Cooper, Dr Caroline Johnson, Diana Johnson, Johnny Mercer, Andrew Selous, Maggie Throup and Paul Williams.

Home Affairs Committee - Christopher Chope, Stephen Doughty, Preet Gill, Sarah Jones, Tim Loughton, Stuart C. McDonald, Esther McVey, Will Quince, and Naz Shah.

International Development Committee - Richard Burden, James Duddridge, Nigel Evans, Pauline Latham, Chris Law, Ivan Lewis, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Paul Scully, Virendra Sharma and Henry Smith.

International Trade Committee - Julia Dockerill, Nigel Evans, Marcus Fysh, Ranil Jaywardena, Chris Leslie, Emma Little Pengelly, Faisal Rashid, Keith Vaz, Catherine West and Matt Western.

Justice Committee - Kemi Badenoch, Ruth Cadbury, Alex Chalk, Bambos Charalambous, David Hanson, John Howell, Gavin Newlands, Laura Pidcock, Victoria Prentis and Ellie Reeves.

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee - Gregory Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Stephen Hepburn, Lady Sylvia Hermon, Kate Hoey, Jack Lopresti, Conor McGinn, Nigel Mills, Ian Paisley and Jim Shannon

Science and Technology Committee - Bill Grant, Darren Jones, Clive Lewis, Stephen Metcalfe, Neil O'Brien, Graham Stringer and Martin Whitfield.

Scottish Affairs Committee - Deidre Brock, David Duguid, Hugh Gaffney, Christine Jardine, Gerald Killen, John Lamont, Paul Masterton, Danielle Rowley, Tommy Sheppard and Ross Thomson.

Transport Committee - Ronnie Cowan, Steve Double, Paul Girvan, Huw Merriman, Luke Pollard, Laura Smith, Iain Stewart, Graham Stringer, Martin Vickers and Daniel Zeichner.

Treasury Committee - Rushanara Ali, Charlie Elphicke, Stephen Hammond, Stewart Hosie, Alister Jack, Kit Malthouse, Alison McGovern, Catherine McKinnell, John Mann and Wes Streeting.

Welsh Affairs Committee - Chris Davies, Geraint Davies, Glyn Davies, Paul Flynn, and Ben Lake.

Women and Equalities Committee - Angela Crawley, Philip Davies, Rosie Duffield, Kirstene Hair, Jared O'Mara, Jess Phillips, Gavin Shuker and Tulip Siddiq.

Work and Pensions Committee - Heidi Allen, Alex Burghart, Marsha De Cordova, Neil Coyle, Ruth George, Steve McCabe and Chris Stephens.

Environmental Audit Committee - Therese Coffey, Geraint Davies, Zac Goldsmith, Caroline Lucas, Kerry McCarthy, Anna McMorrin, John McNally, Matthew Offord, Dan Poulter, Joan Ryan and Alex Sobel.

Petitions Committee - Rehman Chishti, Martyn Day, Michelle Donelan, Steve Double, Mike Hill, Susan Elan Jones, Catherine McKinnell, Paul Scully, and Liz Twist.

Procedure Committee - Bob Blackman, Peter Bone, Christopher Chope, Ronnie Cowan, Nic Dakin, Chris Elmore, Helen Goodman, Ranil Jayawardena, David Linden, Melanie Onn and William Wragg.

Public Accounts Committee - Bim Afolami, Heidi Allen, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Martyn Day, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Luke Graham, Andrew Jones, Gillian Keegan, Shabana Mahmood, Nigel Mills, Layla Moran, Bridget Phillipson and Gareth Snell.

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee - Ronnie Cowan, Paul Flynn, Marcus Fysh, Cheryl Gillan, Kelvin Hopkins, Rupa Huq, David Jones, Sandy Martin and David Morris.

Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion - John Bercow appointed as Chair; Tom Brake, Lisa Cameron, Mims Davies, Margaret Hodge, Seema Malhotra, Maria Miller, Anne Milton, Jess Phillips, Will Quince and Gavin Shuker appointed as members.

Selection Committee - Alan Campbell, David Evennett, Patrick Grady, Andrew Griffiths, Jessica Morden, Christopher Pincher, Julian Smith, Mark Tami and Bill Wiggin appointed as members.

Government Departments:

Prime Minister’s Office

Baroness Shields appointed as the Prime Minister's Special Representative on Internet Safety.

Department for Transport

Highways England – Alan Cumming appointed as a Non-Executive Director.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

UK Research and Innovation – Ian Kenyon named as Chief Finance Officer.

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs

Phil Rothwell appointed as the Chair of the Northumbria RFCC; Adrian Lythgo as the Chair of the North West RFCC; Philip Rees as the Chair of the South West RFCC; Professor Robert Van de Noort as the Chair of the Thames RFCC.

Ministry of Justice

Prison Service Pay Review Body – Nicholas Caton reappointed to the body.

Department for Education

Office for Students - Chris Millward named as the first Director for Fair Access and Participation.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Laura Clarke has been appointed British High Commissioner to New Zealand in succession to Jonathan Sinclair.

John Murton is appointed Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo and non-resident Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo.

Richard Wood has been appointed as Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Kingdom of Norway in succession to Sarah Gillett.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Arts Council England – Matthew Bowcock, David Bryan, David Joseph and Nazo Moosa had their terms as members extended until the end of October.

Royal Museums Greenwich – Charles Dunstone reappointed as a trustee.

Charity Commission Board - Mike Ashley reappointed as a board member.

Advisory Council on National Records and Archives - Trevor Woolley, Hillary Bauer, Lesley Ferguson, and Michael Smyth reappointed as member.

National Portrait Gallery – David Ross appointed as a trustee.

Non-Ministerial Departments

HM Revenue & Customs

  • Edward Troop to retire as Executive Chair and First Permanent Secretary at the end of 2017.
  • Jacky Wright appointed as New Chief Digital and Information Officer

Competition and Markets Authority – David Currie to step down as Chair in the next few months.

Parties:

SDLP

Nichola Mallon elected as Deputy Party Leader.

Devolved Authorities:

Welsh Government

Life Sciences Hub Wales – Mansel Aylward named as Chair.

Local Authorities:

By-election Results 14th September

Mid Devon Council – Anthony Bush elected for Westexe – Conservative gain from UKIP.

Trafford Council – Aidan Williams elected for Bucklow-St Martins – Labour hold.

West Dorset Council – Cheryl Reynolds elected for Lyme Regis and Charmouth – Independent gain from Conservative.

Industry

Trade Associations

Dairy UK – Paul Vernon is the new Chair, replacing David Dobbin.

Confederation of British Industry - Graham Hutcheon and Debbie Crosbie announced as new Chair and Vice-Chair of CBI Scotland Council.

Trade Unions

Trades Union Congress – Sally Hunt elected as President.

Interest Groups

Citizens Advice – Will Cavendish, Mark Haysom and Andrew Stephenson to replace Mark Gamsu, Anne Stephenson and Jonathan Rees as board trustees.

Change, Grow, Live – David Biddle to stand down as Chief Executive in 2018.

Community Integrated Care – Mark Adams appointed as Chief Executive, replacing Phil Pelger who was in the role on an interim basis.

Asthma UK – Jessica Holland named as Deputy Director of Media, Campaigns and Brand Experience.

Nuffield Health – Mahmood Shafi appointed as Medical Director.

Consultancies

Newington Communications – Richard Holden named as an Associate Director.

Curtin&Co – Andrew Bingham named as an Associate Director.