Fri, 30 September 2022

Newsletter sign-up

Subscribe now
The House Live All
History
Parliament
Economy
Parliament
History
Press releases

Who's been hired, fired or retired this week in UK politics – 9 September

Who's been hired, fired or retired this week in UK politics – 9 September
6 min read

A round up of people moves and appointments in UK and devolved politics, the civil service and public affairs, from our colleagues at Dods People.

Get People Moves straight to your inbox on Fridays. Sign up here.

Government reshuffle:

Details of the reshuffle this week can be found here: https://bit.ly/3Bckrmi.

Houses of Parliament:

House of Commons

Nick Brown administratively suspended from the Labour Party pending an investigation into a complaint, he will now sit as an independent MP until reinstated.

House of Commons Commission – Deidre Brock MP added; Pete Wishart discharged.

Foreign Affairs Committee – Committee Chair Tom Tugendhat appointed as Minister of State for Security in the Home Office so an election to appoint a new Chair will take place in due course.

House of Lords

Lord Stevenson of Coddenham (Crossbench, life peer) granted a leave of absence on 5 September.

Hereditary peer by-elections – A by-election will take place to replace Viscount Ullswater and Lord Colwyn and will be elected in one whole House ballot. The result will be reported to the House on 13 October. Under the terms of an informal agreement amongst the parties and groups in the Lords, it is expected that these vacancies will be filled by two hereditary peers who will sit as Conservative members.

A by-election will take place to replace Lord Astor of Hever and the Earl of Home and will be elected by the Conservative hereditary peers. The result will be reported to the House on 19 October.

A by-election will take place to replace the Earl of Listowel and will be elected by the Crossbench hereditary peers. The result will be reported to the House on 19 October.

UK Government:

Prime Minister's Office

The Reverend Canon Dr Andrew Braddock appointed as Dean of Norwich, succeeding The Very Reverend Jane Hedges following her retirement.

Committee on Standards in Public Life – Margaret Beckett appointed as Political Member from 1 November; Baroness Finn appointed as Political Member from 21 November; Jeane Freeman appointed as Political Member from 1 December.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Post Office Limited – Henry Staunton appointed as Chair from 1 December, subject to completion of pre-appointment checks; Ben Tidswell appointed as Interim Chair during October and November.

Cabinet Office

Sir Tim Barrow appointed as National Security Adviser, succeeding Sir Stephen Lovegrove who will become the Prime Minister's Defence Industrial Adviser.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Karen Carney MBE appointed as Chair of an in-depth review into the future of domestic women's football.

British Library – Baroness Fraser of Craigmaddie appointed as Scotland Member.

Charity Commission – Pippa Britton appointed as Wales Board Member.

Future of Compute Review – Professor Zoubin Ghahramani appointed as Chair of the independent expert panel; Professor Anne Trefethen, Dr Graham Spittle CBE, Shaheen Sayed and Sue Daley appointed to the independent expert panel.

Gambling Commission – John Baillie and Catharine Seddon re-appointed.

Museum of the Home – Lady Dalmeny appointed as Chair for four years from 1 October.

National Heritage Memorial Fund and National Lottery Heritage Fund – Ray Macfarlane re-appointed as Scotland Trustee.

National Portrait Gallery – Marcus Harling, Professor Shearer West and Jonathan Yeo re-appointed as Trustees for four years from 1 November.

Royal Armouries – Paul Kirkman and Jonathan Sands re-appointed as Trustees for four years from 28 September until 27 September 2026; Neil Grant re-appointed as Trustee for four years from 1 October until 30 September 2026.

Royal Museums Greenwich – Dr Fiona Butcher and Dr Helen Czerski re-appointed as Trustees for fours until 2 September 2026.

Theatres Trust Board – Truda Spruyt re-appointed for three years from 7 October until 6 October 2025.

Victoria and Albert Museum – Jonathan Anderson and Marc St John re-appointed as Trustees for four years from 1 February 2023; David Bomford re-appointed as Trustee for four years from 31 March 2023.

Wallace Collection – Jessica Pulay appointed as Chair.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Animal Sentience Committee – Michael Seals appointed as Chair.

Consumer Council for Water Board – Robert Light’s term as Chair extended for 18 months until 5 December 2023; Alison Austin and Robert Wilson’s term as Board Members extended for 18 months until 30 December 2023.

Department of Health and Social Care

British Pharmacopoeia Commission – Dr Anna-Maria Brady appointed as Chair for four years from 1 October.

Commission on Human Medicines – Professor Heather Wallace appointed as Commissioner for four years from 1 September.

Independent Reconfiguration Panel – Professor Sir Norman Williams re-appointed as Chair for three years from 1 October 2023; Anthony Schapira and Miles Wagstaff re-appointed as Members for three years from 1 October; Elaine Strachan-Hall, Tansi Harper and Graham Jagger’s terms as Members extended from 1 October until 30 September 2023.

Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) – Haider Husain appointed as Non-executive Director for three years until 31 August 2025; Mercy Jeyasingham re-appointed as Non-executive Director for three years and four months from 1 May 2023 until 31 August 2026.

Review Body on Doctors’ and Dentists’ Remuneration – Helen Jackson re-appointed as Member for three years.

Home Office

Independent Monitoring Committee (to provide independent oversight of the Migration and Economic Development Partnership between the UK and Rwanda) – Harish Salve QC, Karina Kielbinska, Morten Lisborg and Alexander Downer appointed as Members by the UK Government; Diko Mukete, Julien Kavaruganda, John P Sendanyoye and Marie Sylvie Kawera appointed as Members by the Rwandan Government.

Ministry of Justice

Judicial Conduct and Investigations Office – Bronwen Curtis CBE re-appointed as Lay Panel Member for nine months until 31 March 2023.

Judicial Pension Board – Russell Agius appointed as Member for three years from 5 September.

Department for Transport

Mike Pearson appointed as General Aviation Advocate.

HM Treasury

Tom Scholar removed as Permanent Secretary; Beth Russell and Cat Little appointed as Acting Permanent Secretaries in the interim.

Parties:

Conservatives

Liz Truss MP elected as Leader on 5 September.

Jake Berry MP appointed as Chairman on 6 September.

Ben Elliot resigned as Chairman on 5 September.

Labour

National Executive Committee election results – Luke Akehurst, Johanna Baxter, Ann Black, Gemma Bolton, Yasmine Dar and Gurinder Singh Josan re-elected as CLP Representatives; Jessica Barnard, Abdi Duale and Naomi Wimborne-Idrissi elected as CLP Representatives; Carol Sewell re-elected as BAME Representative; Elsie Greenwood elected as Youth Members Representative; Carwyn Jones re-elected as Welsh Labour Representative.

The new NEC will take up their posts at the close of Annual Conference 2022.

Scottish National Party

Pete Wishart MP appointed as Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; previously he was Shadow Leader of the House.

Deidre Brock MP appointed as Shadow Leader of the House; previously she was Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

Scottish Conservatives

Oliver Mundell MSP has stood down as Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills. His replacement will be announced in due course.

Devolved Administrations:

Scottish Parliament

Roz McCall (Scottish Conservative) replaced Dean Lockhart as MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife region.

Net Zero, Energy and Transport Committee – Edward Mountain added.

Local Authorities:

Interested in an updated contact list of Local Government leaders? Get in contact with your Dods Account Manager or Customer Services for more details.

Harlow Council – Rob Tinlin appointed as Interim Chief Executive from 6 September.

Thurrock Council – Rob Gledhill resigned as Council Leader.

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at [email protected]

Interest Groups

Terrence Higgins Trust – Ian Green to step down as Chief Executive.

Zoological Society of London – Matthew Gould appointed as Director-General from 12 September.

PoliticsHome Newsletters

Get the inside track on what MPs and Peers are talking about. Sign up to The House's morning email for the latest insight and reaction from Parliamentarians, policy-makers and organisations.

Read the most recent article written by Dods People - Who's been hired, fired or retired this week in UK politics – 23 September

Categories

Parliament