Skip to main content

National Assembly for Wales Business: Thursday 16 January 2020

In Plenary

The National Assembly for Wales is not sitting in plenary

In Committee

Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee (9:00am, Committee Room 3)
Welsh Government's draft budget 2020-21 - Scrutiny of the Minister for Environment, Energy and Rural Affairs
Witnesses: Lesley Griffiths AM, Minister for Environment, Energy and Rural Affairs, Tim Render, Director Land, Nature and Food – Welsh Government, Gian Marco Currado, Director Environment and Marine – Welsh Government, Dean Medcraft, Director of Finance, Operations and Commercial – Welsh Government and Christianne Glossop, Chief Veterinary officer – Welsh Government

Welsh Government's draft budget 2020-21 - Scrutiny of the Minister for Economy and Transport
Witnesses: Ken Skates AM, Minister for Economy and Transport, Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure – Welsh Government, John Howells, Director of Housing and Regeneration – Welsh Government and Dean Medcraft, Director Finance & Operations – Welsh Government

Children, Young People and Education Committee (9:15am, Committee Room 1)
School improvement and raising standards - evidence session with Regional Education Consortia
Witnesses: Debbie Harteveld, Managing Director – Education Achievement Service for South East Wales (EAS), Will McLean, Lead Director - Education Achievement Service for South East Wales (EAS) and Chief Officer, Children and Young People - Monmouthshire County Council, Louise Blatchford, Interim Managing Director – Central South Consortium (CSC), Sue Walker, Lead Director - Central South Consortium (CSC) and Chief Education Officer - Merthyr Tydfil County Council, Andi Morgan, Interim Managing Director - Education through Regional Working (ERW), Kate Evan-Hughes, Lead Director - Education through Regional Working (ERW) and Director for Children and Schools - Pembrokeshire County Council and Arwyn Thomas, Managing Director - North Wales School Effectiveness and Improvement Service (GwE)

Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee (9:30am, Committee Room 2)
Music Feasibility Study
Witnesses: Kirsty Williams AM, Minister for Education, Melanie Godfrey, Deputy Director, Education Business & Governance

Inquiry into live music: Music Promotion
Witnesses: Dafydd Roberts, Chief Executive, Sain, Gwennan Gibbard, Sain and Danny Kilbride, Director, Trac

Inquiry into live music
Witnesses: Ywain Myfyr, Sesiwn Fawr Dogellau, Director for Ty Siamas and Artist and Andrew Walton, Artist

Inquiry into live music: Music Education
Witnesses: Bethan Jenkins, Lewis School Pengam

Editor's Choice