Tue, 26 October 2021

Newsletter sign-up

Subscribe now
Association of Former Members of Parliament

Address

Room G13, 1 Parliament Street House of Commons London SW1A 2NE

Remembrance of departed colleagues

Members of our Association who have died during 2021

Lord Elystan-Morgan - (MP for Ceredigion 1966 – 1974) - 7/12/1932 - 7/07/2021

Dick Leonard - (MP for Romford 1970 - 1974) - 12/12/1930 - 24/06/2021

Andrew Welsh - (MP for South Angus 1974 – 1979 and Angus 1987 – 2001) - 9/04/1944 - 18/06/2021

Mike Weatherly - (MP for Hove - 2010 - 2015) - 2/7/1957 – 20/5/2021

Stan Newens - (MP for Epping -1964–1970 and Harlow - 1974 -1983) - 4/2/30 to 2/3/2021

Hywell Francis- (MP for Aberavon - 2001-2015) - 06/12/1946 to 14/02/2021

Maureen Colqhoun - (MP for Northampton North - 1974-1979) - 12/08/1928 to 02/02/2021

Lord Shaw - (MP for Brighouse and Spenborough - 1960-1964 and Scarborough and Whitby 1966-1992) - 09/10/1920 to 08/01/2021

 

Members of our Association who have died during 2020

Ron Atkins - (MP for Preston North - 1966-1970 and 1974-1979) - 13/06/1916 to 30/12/2020

Brian Binley - (MP for Northampton South - 2005-2015) - 1/04/1942 to 25/12/2020

Maria Fyfe - (MP for Glasgow Maryhill - 1987-2001) - 25/11/38 - 03/12/20

Lord Stoddart of Swindon - (MP for Swindon - 1970-1983) - 4/5/26 - 24/11/20

John Powley (MP for Norwich South 1983-1987) 03/08/1936 – 16/10/2020

Lord O'Neill (MP for Ochil 1983-1997)  06/01/1945 – 26/08/2020

Harold Best (MP for Leeds North West 1997-2005) 18/12/1937 – 24/08/2020

John Hume (MP for Foyle 1983-2005) 18/01/1937 – 03/08/2020

Ray Carter (MP for Birmingham Northfield 1970-1979) 17/09/1935 - 02/07/2020

Terry Dicks (MP for Hayes and Harlington, 1983-1997) 17/03/1937 – 17/06/2020)

Bill Olner (MP for Nuneaton, 1992-2010) 09/05/1942 – 18/05/2020)

John Lee (MP for Reading 1966-70 and Birmingham Handsworth 1974-1979) 13/08/1927 - 14/04/2020

Sir Hugh Rossi  (MP for Hornsey and Wood Green 1966-92)  21/06/1927 - 4/2020

Joe Ashton (MP for Bassetlaw 1968-01)  09/10/1933 - 30/3/2020

Peter Jackson (MP for High Peak 1964-70)  14/10/1928 - 19/2/2020

Lord Garrel-Jones (MP for Watford 1979-97)  28/2/1941 - 23/3/2020

Lord Graham (MP for Edmonton 1974-83)  26/8/1935 - 21/3/2020

Richard Tracey (MP for Surbiton 1983-97)  26/8/1935 - 20/3/2020

Sir Peter Viggers (MP for Gosport 1974-2010)  09/10/1933 - 19/3/2020

Bruce George  (MP for Walsall South 1974-2010)  01/06/1942 - 24/2/2020

Gerald Bowden (MP for Dulwich 1983-92)  26/8/1935 - 07/1/2020

 

Members of our Association who have died during 2019

Andrew Miller (MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston Nottingham West (1992-2015) 23/03/1949 to 24/12/2019

David Lambie (MP for Central Ayrshire 1970 – 83, Cunninghame South 1983-92) 13/7/1925 to 15/12/2019

Jack Dunnett (MP for Nottingham Central 1964-1974 and Nottingham East 1974-1983) 24 June 1922 to 26 October 2019

Michael English (MP for Nottingham West 1964-1983) 24/12/1930 to 16/07/2019

Rod Richards (MP for Clywd North West 1992-97) 12/03/1947 to 13/07/2019

Sir Kenneth Warren (MP for Hastings 1970-83 and Hastings and Rye 1983-92) 15/8/1926 to 29/6/2019

Lord Michael Spicer (MP for South Worcestershire (1974–1997 & MP for West Worcestershire 1997 - 2010  22/1/1943 - 29/5/2019

John Ellis (MP for Bristol North West 1966-1970 and Brigg and Scunthorpe 1974-1979)   22/10/1930 to 27/05/2019

Paul Flynn (MP for Newport West 1987-2019)   9/2/1935 to 17/2/2019

Sir Reginald Eyre (MP for Birmingham Hall Green 1965 - 1987)  28/5/1924 - 27/1/2019

**

Members of our Association who have died during 2018

Toby Jessel (MP for Twickenham 1970 - 1997) 11/7/1934 to 3/12/2018

Denzil Davies (MP for Llanelli 1970 - 2005) 9/10/1938 to 10/10/2018

Tom Cox (MP for Wandworth Central 1970 - Feb 1974 & Tooting Feb 1974 - 2005) 24/1/1930 to 2/8/2018 

Sir Peter Tapsell (MP for Nottingham West 1959 - 1964; Horncastle 1966 - 1983; East Lindsey 1983 - 1997 & Louth and Horncastle 1997 - 2015) 1/2/1930 to 18/8/2018

Martin Brandon Bravo (MP for Nottingham South 1983 - 1992)  25/3/1932 to 15/8/2018

George Cunningham (MP for Islington South West 1970-74 and Islington South & Finsbury 1974-83) 10/6/1931 to 27/7/2018

Norman Godman (MP for Greenock & Port Glasgow 1983-97 and Greenock & Inverclyde 1997-2001) 19/4/1937 to 20/6/2018

Lord Will Howie (MP for Luton 1963-70)   2/3/1924 to 26/5/2018

Lord Peter Temple-Morris (MP for Leominster Feb 1974- 2001)  12/2/1938 to 1/5/2018

Lord Michael Martin (MP for Glasgow Springburn 1979-2005 and Glasgow North East 2005-09, Speaker of the House of Commons 2005-09) 3/7/1945 to 29/4/2018

Warren Hawksley (MP for The Wrekin 1979-87 and Halesowen and Stourbridge 1992-97)  10/3/1943 to 9/3/2018

Arthur Davidson (MP for Accrington 1966-83)   7/11/1928 to 18/1/2018

Sir Keith Speed (MP for Meriden 1968 - Feb 1974 & Ashford October 1974 - 1997)  11/3/1934 - 12/1/2018

Back to members home page