New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
20th January 2020

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Darroch of Kew (crossbench) and Lord Reed of Allermuir (non-affiliated) were introduced to the House of Lords.

Lord Vallance of Tummel (Liberal Democrat, life peer) retired from the House of Lords 13th January.

Earl Howe appointed as Spokesperson for Cabinet Office.

Earl of Courtown appointed as Spokesperson for International Trade and Treasury.

Lord Lea suspended from the Labour Peers Group.

House of Commons

Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority – Marion Fellows and Desmond Swayne appointed as members.

Selection Committee – Owen Thompson and Mike Freer joined as members.

Scott Mann was named as the PPS to Gavin Williamson as Secretary of State for Education.

Parties were allocated to the Select Committee Chairs as follows, and will be elected on 29th January:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Labour.

Defence – Conservative.

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport – Conservative.

Education – Conservative.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Conservative.

Foreign Affairs – Conservative.

Health and Social Care – Conservative.

Home Affairs – Labour.

Housing, Communities and Local Government – Labour.

International Development – Labour.

International Trade - Scottish National Party.

Justice – Conservative.

Northern Ireland Affairs – Conservative.

Science and Technology - Conservative.

Scottish Affairs - Scottish National Party.

Transport – Conservative.

Treasury – Conservative.

Welsh Affairs – Conservative.

Women and Equalities – Conservative.

Work and Pensions – Labour.

Environmental Audit – Conservative.

Exiting the European Union – Labour.

Petitions – Labour.

Procedure – Conservative.

Public Accounts – Labour.

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs – Conservative.

Standards – Labour.

 

 

Government Departments:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Veterinary Products Committee - David Mackay, David Killick and Ronnie Soutar appointed as members.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Guy Warrington has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Mali.

Department for Transport

Traffic Commissioners - Gerallt Evans to become Traffic Commissioner for the North West of England and Victoria Davies to become Traffic Commissioner for Wales.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Radioactive Waste Management – Karen Wheeler to become Chief Executive on 1st February.

 

Parties:

Labour Party

Ruth Jones appointed as Shadow Minister for Fisheries.

Daniel Zeichner appointed as Shadow Minister for Farming.

Alan Whitehead appointed as Shadow Minister for Waste and Recycling (remaining as Shadow BEIS Minister).

Tulip Siddiq appointed as Shadow Minister for Early Years.

Catherine West appointed as Shadow Minister for Sport.

Abena Oppong-Asare appointed as PPS to Luke Pollard as Shadow Environment Secretary.

Navendu Mishra appointed as PPS to Angela Rayner as Shadow Education Secretary.

Liberal Democrats

Ed Davey named as Acting Leader of the Liberal Democrats, Spokesperson for the Economy and Social Justice (formerly Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer and Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy).

Alistair Carmichael named as Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Brexit, remaining as Chief Whip (formerly Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland).

Wendy Chamberlain named as Spokesperson for Political and Constitutional Reform, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and International Development.

Daisy Cooper named as Spokesperson for Justice, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport.

Tim Farron named as Spokesperson for Food and Rural Affairs, remains as Spokesperson for Housing, Local Government, and the North of England (formerly Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and Communities).

Wera Hobhouse named as Spokesperson for Energy, remains as Spokesperson for the Climate Emergency and the Environment (formerly Shadow Secretary of State, Food and Transport).

Christine Jardine remains as Spokesperson for the Home Office and Women and Equalities (formerly Deputy Chief Whip).

Layla Moran remains as Spokesperson for Education (formerly Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport).

Sarah Olney named as Spokesperson for Business and Trade.

 

 

 

 

Jamie Stone remains as Spokesperson for Defence (formerly Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland).

Munira Wilson named as Spokesperson for Health, Wellbeing and Social Care and Transport.

Plaid Cymru

Ben Lake replaced Jonatan Edwards as Treasury Spokesperson in the Commons, remaining as Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Constitutional Affairs and Culture, Media and Sport Spokesperson.

 

Devolved Authorities:

National Assembly for Wales

Plaid Cymru Shadow Cabinet:

Siân Gwenllian appointed as Shadow Minister for Culture (remains as Shadow Minister for Education and the Welsh Language).

Rhun ap Iorwerth appointed as Shadow Minister for Health (remains as Shadow Minister for Finance, formerly also Shadow Minister for Economy).

Leanne Wood appointed as Shadow Minister for Justice and Equalities (formerly Shadow Minister for Housing and Social Justice).

Dai Lloyd appointed as Shadow Minister for Constitutional Affairs, International Relations and Exiting the European Union (formerly Shadow Minister for Local Government, Care and Public Services).

Helen Mary Jones appointed as Shadow Minister for Economy, Tackling Poverty and Transport (formerly Shadow Minister for Health and Social Services).

Delyth Jewell appointed as Shadow Minister for Public Service Transformation and the Future (formerly Shadow Minister for International Affairs and Culture).

Northern Ireland Assembly

Arlene Foster appointed as First Minister.

Michelle O'Neill appointed as Deputy First Minister.

Edwin Poots appointed as Minister for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.

Deirdre Hargey appointed as Minister for Communities.

Diane Dodds appointed as Minister for the Economy.

Peter Weir appointed as Minister for Education.

Conor Murphy appointed as Minister of Finance.

Robin Swann appointed as Minister of Health.

Nichola Mallon appointed as Minister for Infrastructure.

Naomi Long appointed as Minister of Justice.

Gordon Lyons and Declan Kearney appointed as Junior Ministers in the Executive Office.

Alex Maskey elected as Speaker, Christopher Stalford as Principal Deputy Speaker.

Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee - Declan McAleer appointed as Chair, Philip McGuigan as Deputy Chair.

Justice Committee - Paul Givan appointed as Chair, Linda Dillon as Deputy Chair.

Economy Committee - Caoimhe Archibald appointed as Chair, Sinead McLaughlin as Deputy Chair.

Communities Committee – Paula Bradley appointed as Chair, Kellie Armstrong as Deputy Chair.

Health Committee - Colm Gildernew appointed as Chair, Gary Middleton as Deputy Chair.

 

 

Executive Office Committee - Colin McGrath appointed as Chair, Mike Nesbitt as Deputy Chair.

Finance Committee - Steve Aiken appointed as Chair, Paul Frew as Deputy Chair.

Infrastructure Committee - Michelle McIlveen appointed as Chair, David Hilditch as Deputy Chair.

Education Committee - Chris Lyttle appointed as Chair, Karen Mullan as Deputy Chair.

Public Accounts Committee – William Humphrey appointed as Chair, Roy Beggs as Deputy Chair.

Standards and Privileges Committee - Sinéad Ennis appointed as Chair, William Irwin as Deputy Chair.

Assembly and Executive Review Committee – Mervyn Storey appointed as Chair, Maolíosa McHugh as Deputy Chair.

Procedures Committee - Carál Ní Chuilín appointed as Chair, Tom Buchanan as Deputy Chair.

Audit Committee - Daniel McCrossan appointed as Chair, Andrew Muir as Deputy Chair.

 

Local Authorities:

Sheffield City Council – Julie Dore to stand down as Leader in May.

Gedling Council - Karen Bradford to stand down as Chief Executive.

South Kesteven Council - Karen Bradford to become Chief Executive.

Sandwell Council – David Stevens named as the Chief Executive, having been in the role on an interim basis.

By-election Result 16th January

Bristol Council - Timothy Rippington elected for Brislington East – Labour hold (due to the death of Mike Langley).

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

Samaritans – Jeremy Hughes appointed as Chief Executive.

NCT – Angela McConville named as Chief Executive.