New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
8th April 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA

 

Houses of Parliament:

House of Commons

Ruth Jones was elected as the new Labour MP for Newport West on 4th April.

Nick Boles left the Conservative Party and now sits as an Independent Progressive Conservative.

Scottish Affairs Committee – Paul Masterton replaced Kirstene Hair as a member.

 

Ministerial Changes

Nigel Adams resigned as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State in the Wales Office and as a Whip.

Chris Heaton-Harris resigned as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State in the Department for Exiting the European Union.

 

Andrew Stephenson has been appointed Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

Will Quince has been appointed Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions.

Kevin Foster has been appointed Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office Assistant Government Whip and will be maternity cover for Chloe Smith as Parliamentary Secretary in the Cabinet Office.

Justin Tomlinson has been appointed Minister of State at the Department for Work and Pensions

James Cleverly has been appointed as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union.

Seema Kennedy has been appointed Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health and Social Care.

 

Government Departments:

Ministry of Justice

Justin Russell to replace Glenys Stacey as Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Probation on 1st June.

Civil Procedure Rule Committee - John McQuater appointed as the Lay and Consumer Advice member.

Sentencing Council – Diana Fawcett named as the Promotion of the Welfare of Victims of Crime lay member.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Committee on Climate Change – Keith Bell appointed as a power sector specialist.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Martin Reynolds has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Libya in succession to Frank Baker.

John Pearson has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Lao People’s Democratic Republic.

Sarah Hulton has been appointed British High Commissioner to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.

James Sharp has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Homes England - Lynda McMullan named as Chief Financial Officer and Amy Casterton as Chief of Staff, Casterton having been in the role in an interim basis.

Ministry of Defence

Ministry of Defence Police - Andrea Bishop named as Assistant Chief Constable.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Victoria and Albert Museum Board - Genevieve Davies, Jonathan Anderson, Marc St John and David Bomford appointed as Trustees.

British Tourist Authority – Ian McCaig reappointed as a Board Member.

Historic Royal Palaces – Michael Wood appointed and Carole Souter reappointed as Trustees.

Prime Minister’s Office

Security Vetting Appeals Panel – Heather Hallett replaced George Newman as Chair.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Forestry Commission England - Jennie Price, Peter Latham and Liz Philip named as Non-executive Commissioners.

 

Devolved Authorities:

Northern Ireland Government

Department of Health – Patrick Farry appointed as a Non-executive Finance Member, and Paul Douglas and Alan Hanna appointed as Non-executive Lay Members on the Patient and Client Council.

Northern Ireland Housing Executive - Peter Roberts appointed as Chair and John McMullan as Vice-chair.

 

Local Authorities:

By-election Result 4th April

Norfolk County Council – Fran Whymark elected for Wroxham – Conservative hold. (Tom Garrod resigned).

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce - Danielle Mason appointed to head the education team.

Energy Saving Trust - Neil Sachdev replaced Ted Brown as Chair.

Livability - Helen England to replace Dave Webber as Chief Executive in May.


Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service.