New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
27th January 2020

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA Images

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat life peer) died on 17th January.

Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment Committee – Baroness Sanderson of Welton appointed as a member.

 

Government Departments:

John Manzoni to stand down as Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary of the Cabinet Office later this year.

Department for Transport

Robert Courts has been appointed Parliamentary Private Secretary to Grant Shapps.

HM Treasury

Financial Conduct Authority - Christopher Woolard to become interim Chief Executive on 16th March.

Ministry of Justice

Peter Clarke had his term as Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Prisons extended until 30th April.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Civil Nuclear Constabulary - Patsy Northern named as Director of Corporate Services.

Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service - Terry Duffy named as Area Director for the North West.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Royal Armouries - Andrew Latchmore, Paul Mancey and Monica Turner appointed as Trustees for four years.

British Tourism Authority - Carol Hui, Robin Frewer, Peter Gowers, Karin Sheppard appointed as board members.

Visit England Advisory Board - Sarah Fowler, Nadine Tomson and Andy Wood appointed as board members.

S4C - Rhodri Williams named as the preferred candidate for Chair.

Non-Ministerial Departments

Charity Commission – Paul Latham named as Director of Communications and Policy in March.

 

Parties:

Labour Party

Bell Ribeiro-Addy appointed as Shadow Minister for the Home Office.

Bambos Charalambous appointed as Shadow Minister for Justice.

Stephanie Peacock appointed as Shadow Minister for the Office of Veterans and Government Procurement.

Helen Hayes and Conor McGinn appointed as Whips.

 

Devolved Authorities:

Northern Ireland Assembly

Assembly Commission – John O’Dowd, Dolores Kelly and Robbie Butler named as members.

Committee membership confirmed:

Standards and Privileges – Stewart Dickson, Pam Cameron, George Robinson, Colm Gildernew, Declan McAleer, Patsy McGlone, Doug Beattie.

Assembly and Executive Review – Jonathan Buckley, Alex Easton, Gerry Kelly, Robbie Butler, Colin McGrath, Jim Allister, Kellie Armstrong.

Procedures – Maurice Bradley, Harry Harvey, Gerry Carroll, Caral Ni Chuilin, Linda Dillon, Catherine Kelly, Sinead Bradley, Rosemary Barton.

Audit –Joanne Bunting, Emma Sheerin, Alan Chambers.

Business – Keith Buchanan, George Robinson, Sinead Ennis, John O’Dowd, Dolores Kelly, Colin McGrath, Robbie Butler, John Stewart, Kellie Armstrong, Andrew Muir, Clare Bailey.

Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs – Maurice Bradley, Harry Harvey, William Irwin, Rosemary Barton, John Dallat, Clare Bailey.

Justice –Gordon Dunne, Paul Frew, Rachel Woods, Pat Sheehan, Raymond McCartney, Patsy McGlone, Doug Beattie.

Economy –Stewart Dickson, Gordon Dunne, Gary Middleton, Christopher Stalford, Claire Sugden, John O’Dowd, Alan Chambers.

Communities – Jonathan Buckley, Robin Newton, Caral Ni Chuilin, Sinead Ennis, Emma Sheerin, Mark Durkan, Andy Allen.

Health – Paula Bradshaw, Alex Easton, Gerry Carroll, Orlaithi Flynn, Jemma Dolan, Sinead Bradley, John Stewart.

Executive Office – Trevor Lunn, Trevor Clarke, George Robinson, Christopher Stalford, Fra McCann, Emma Sheerin, Pat Sheehan.

Finance – Jim Wells, Jim Allister, Maoliosa McHugh, Jemma Dolan, Sean Lynch, Pat Catney, Matthew O’Toole.

Infrastructure – Andrew Muir, Keith Buchanan, Cathal Boylan, Liz Kimmins, Raymond McCartney, Dolores Kelly, Roy Beggs.

Education – Maurice Bradley, William Humphrey, Robin Newton, Catherine Kelly, Daniel McCrossen, Justin McNulty, Robbie Butler.

Public Accounts – Trevor Lunn, David Hilditch, Gary Middleton, Cathal Boylan, Oraithi Flynn, Maoliosa McHugh, John Dallat.

 

SDLP Opposition Team:

Colin McGrath appointed as Spokesperson for the Executive Office.

Mark H Durkan appointed as Spokesperson for Social Justice.

Daniel McCrossan appointed as Spokesperson for Education and Schools.

Sinead McLaughlin appointed as Spokesperson for Economy, Higher Education and Skills.

Matthew O’Toole appointed as Spokesperson for Brexit and Public Finance.

Sinead Bradley appointed as Spokesperson for Health.

Dolores Kelly appointed as Spokesperson for Policing.

Patsy McGlone appointed as Spokesperson for Justice and Language.

John Dallat appointed as Spokesperson for Government Transparency, Agriculture and Environment.

Justin McNulty appointed as Spokesperson for Public Health and Sport.

Pat Catney appointed as Spokesperson for Business and Innovation.

 

Local Authorities:

Hastings Borough Council – Peter Chowney to stand down as Leader of the Council.

Surrey Heath Borough Council - Richard Brooks stood down as Leader of the Council.

Boston Council – Nigel Welton became Leader of the Council on an interim basis, replacing Aaron Spencer.

Peterborough Council - John Holdich to stand down as Leader.

Fermanagh and Omagh District Council - Alison McCullagh to become Chief Executive from February.

Cambridge City Council – Antoinette Jackson to stand down as Chief Executive at the end of June.

 

By-election Results 23rd January

Brent council – Anton Georgiou elected for Alperton – Liberal Democrat gain from Labour (caused by the resignation of Labour councillor James Allie).

Brent council –Mansoor Akram elected for Barnhill – Labour hold (caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Sarah Marquis).

Brent council – Gaynor Lloyd elected for Barnhill – Labour hold (caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Michael Pavey).

Brent council – Sonia Shah elected for Wembley Central – Labour hold (caused by the resignation of Labour Councillor Luke Patterson).

Dumfries and Galloway council – Jackie McCamon elected for Mid Galloway and Wigtown West – Conservative hold (caused by the death of Conservative councillor Graham Nicol).

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

The British Gas Energy Trust - Jessica Taplin named as Chief Executive.

Royal Osteoporosis Society - Craig Jones named as the new Chief Executive Officer from March.

Consultancies

WA Communications - Lisa Townsend appointed as Director.

Corporates

Google – Tom Morrison-Bell appointed as Government Affairs and Public Policy Manager.

Sainsbury’s – Chief Executive Mike Coupe to retire.

 

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service