New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
11th March 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Bhattacharyya (Labour, Life Peer) died on 1st March.

Lord Davies of Coity (Labour/Co-op, Life Peer) died on 4th March.

Joint Committee on the Draft Domestic Abuse Bill – Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top, Baroness Bertin, Lord Blair of Broughton, Lord Farmer and Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede appointed as members.

House of Commons

Joint Committee on the Draft Domestic Abuse Bill – Liz Saville Roberts replaced Philippa Whitford as a member.

 

Government Departments:

Department for Exiting the European Union

Clare Moriarty to replace Philip Rycroft as Permanent Secretary at the end of March.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Tamara Finkelstein to replace Clare Moriarty as Permanent Secretary on an interim basis at the end of March.

Robert Goodwill appointed as Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

Northern Ireland Office

Board of the International Fund for Ireland - Paddy Harte named as Chair, Avila Kilmurray, Richard O'Rawe, Hilary Singleton, Bernie Butler, Allen McAdam and Sadie Ward-McDermott appointed as members.

Koulla Yiasouma reappointed as Commissioner for Children and Young People.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Oil and Gas Authority – Tim Eggar named as Chair, replacing Frances Morris-Jones.

Ministry of Justice

Legal Services Board - David Abbott, Paul Crook, Owen Derbyshire and Liz Owen appointed to the Legal Services Consumer Panel.

Department for Transport

Highways England - Roger Lowe re-appointed as a Non-executive Director, Carolyn Battersby named as the shareholder appointed Non-executive Director.

Transport Infrastructure Efficiency Taskforce - Mike Brown appointed as the Chair.

HM Treasury

Financial Conduct Authority - Richard Lloyd appointed as a Non-executive Director and Baroness Hogg reappointed as a Non-executive Director.
 

Parties:

Scottish Green Party

Alison Johnstone and Patrick Harvie confirmed as the Co-Leaders of the Parliamentary Group.

 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Katy Gordon named as Spokesperson for Economy and Fair Work.

Peter Barrett named as Spokesperson for Communities and Local Government.

Rosemary Bruce named as Spokesperson for Public Health.

Emma Walker named as Spokesperson for Mental Health.

Carole Ford named as Spokesperson for Children and Young People.

Wendy Chamberlain named as Spokesperson for Constitutional Relations.

Rebecca Bell named as Spokesperson for Environment.

Jenny Marr named as Spokesperson for Rural Affairs and the Natural Environment.

Eileen McCartin remains as Spokesperson for Culture and Tourism, and Caron Lindsay as Spokesperson for Social Security and Housing.

 

Local Authorities:

By-election Result 7 th March

Aylesbury Vale District Council – David Lyons elected for Haddenham & Stone – Green gain from Conservative. (Michael Edmonds died).

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

Young Women's Trust – Carole Easton to stand down as Chief Executive.

RNLI – Mark Dowie appointed as Chief Executive.

Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital Charity – Rosie Storlarski named as the first Chief Executive.

Think Tanks

The King's Fund – Sally Warren appointed as Director of Policy.

Consultancies

Barndoor - David Spencer joins as Managing Director.

Field Consulting – Lucy Holbrook named as the first Managing Director.

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service.