New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
11th November 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Tom Watson to stand down as Deputy Leader on 12th December.
Credit: 
PA Images

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Baroness Wilcox of Newport was introduced as a Labour life peer on 4th November.

Baroness Blower was introduced as a Labour life peer on 4th November.

Lord Choudrey was introduced as a Conservative life peer on 5th November.

Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick was introduced as a non-affiliated life peer on 5th November.

House of Commons

Lindsay Hoyle was elected as Speaker.

 

Government Departments:

Wales Office

Alun Cairns resigned as Secretary of State for Wales.

Home Office

John Woodcock appointed as the UK special envoy for countering violent extremism.

Northern Ireland Office

Drainage Council for Northern Ireland - Alan Strong, Andrew Wilson, Brendan Kerr and Bernie Lafferty had their appointments as specialist members extended, Beth Adger, Bernice Swift, Billy Webb, Samuel Cole and Cadogan Enright had their appointments as local council representative members extended, and Jonathan McKee and Angus Kerr appointed as departmental representatives.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Office of Communications – Jonathan Oxley appointed as interim Chief Executive from the end of November.

Royal Armouries - John Procter appointed as Chair.

HM Treasury

National Savings and Investments – Ed Anderson reappointed as Chair of the Board.

Financial Conduct Authority - Liam Coleman, Alice Maynard and Tommaso Valletti to become Non-Executive Directors.

Royal Mint Advisory Committee – Blondell Cluff reappointed.

Financial Reporting Council – Andrew Johnston replaced Martin Slack on the conduct committee, and Colin McCarthy-Little appointed to the audit quality review committee.

Ministry of Justice

Independent Advisory Panel on Deaths in Custody – Juliet Lyon reappointed as Chair.

Criminal Procedure Rule Committee - Paul Jarvis and Ed Smyth appointed as members.

Cafcass – Caroline Corby reappointed as a board member.

Civil Justice Council - Diane Astin, Nicola Critchley, Ian Karet and Matthew Smerdon reappointed as members.

Judicial Pensions Board – Russell Agius reappointed.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Small Business Commissioner’s Office - Yvonne Gale has been appointed as Non-executive Director for Finance and Procurement.

Met Office – Alan Thorpe appointed as a Non-executive Director.

Public Weather Service Customer Group - Duncan Potts named as Chair.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

David Ward has been appointed High Commissioner to the Independent State of Samoa.

Non-Ministerial Departments

Water Services Regulation Authority - Jonson Cox's appointment as Chair has been extended.

Charity Commission – Sarah Atkinson to leave her Director, Policy, Planning and Communications role.

 

Parties:

Labour Party

Tom Watson to stand down as Deputy Leader on 12th December.

 

Devolved Authorities:

National Assembly for Wales

Gareth Bennett left the UK Independence Party and now sits as an Independent.

Scottish Parliament

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body – David Stewart appointed to the body.

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill Committee – Bill Bowman, Christine Grahame, Monica Lennon and John Mason appointed as members.

 

Local Authorities:

Daventry District Council - Richard Auger has replaced Chris Millar as Council Leader.

By-election Results 7th November

Croydon Council – Caragh Skipper elected for Fairfield – Labour hold (caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Niroshan Sirisena).

Chelmsford Council – Smita Rajesh elected for Marconi – Liberal Democrat hold (caused by the resignation of Liberal Democrat councillor Catherine Finnecy).

Cornwall Council – Robin Moorcroft elected for Wadebridge West – Independent gain from Liberal Democrat (caused by the resignation of Liberal Democrat councillor Karen McHugh).

Pembrokeshire Council – Stephen Alerman elected for Hundleton – Independent gain from Independent (caused by the death of Independent councillor Margot Bateman).

Shetland Council – Stephen Flaws elected for Lerwick South – Independent gain from Independent (caused by the resignation of Independent councillor Beatrice Wishart).

Shetland Council – Moraig Lyall elected for Shetland Central – Independent gain from Independent (caused by the resignation of Independent councillor Mark Burgess).

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

Social Mobility Foundation – Sarah Atkinson to become Chief Executive in January.

Unicef UK - Nick Roseveare is now the Executive Director on an interim basis.

Children’s Hospices Across Scotland - Rami Okasha to become Chief Executive in January.

Carers Trust – Gareth Howells to become Chief Executive in December.

Trade Associations

Radiocentre – Mike Ireland promoted to become Head of Public Affairs.

 

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service