New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
18th November 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Houses of Parliament.
Credit: 
PA Images

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Mawhinney (Conservative, life peer) died 9th November 2019.

Government Departments:

Northern Ireland Office

Independent Commission for the Location of Victims’ Remains – Kenneth Bloomfield to stand down as UK Commissioner.

Home Office

Migration Advisory Committee - Alan Manning has been reappointed as Chair.

Non-Ministerial Departments

Office of Gas and Electricity Markets - Jonathan Brearley to start as Chief Executive on 1st February.

Local Authorities:

Allerdale Council – Ian Frost to stand down as Chief Executive.

Telford & Wrekin Council – David Sidaway to become Chief Executive on January 8th.

By-election Results

City of London Corporation - Helen Fentiman elected for Aldersgate - Labour hold (caused by the resignation of Labour Common Councilman Richard Crossen).

Highland council – Emma Roddick elected for Inverness Central – Scottish National Party hold (caused by the resignation of Scottish National Party council Richard Laird).

Fife council – Derek Glen elected for Dunfermline Centrel – Scottish National Party gain (caused by the resignation of Conservative councillor Alan Craig).

Fife council – Sharon Green-Wilson elected for Rosyth – Scottish National Party hold (caused by the resignation of Scottish National Party councillor Sam Steele).

Eden council – Neil McCall elected for Shap – Liberal Democrat gain (caused by the resignation of Conservative councillor John Owen).

Neath Port Talbot council – Marcia Spooner elected for Rhos – Plaid Cymru gain (caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Alex Thomas).

Powys council – Liz Rijnenberg elected for St Mary – Labour gain (caused by the resignation of Conservative councillor Sarah Lewis).

Torbay council – Jane Barnby elected for Goodrington with Roselands – Conservative gain (caused by the resignation of Liberal Democrat councillor Rick Heyse).

Tunbridge Wells council – Justine Rutland elected for Culverden – Liberal Democrat gain (caused by the death of Conservative councillor Ronen Basu).

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

St Mungo’s - Howard Sinclair to stand down as Chief Executive in autumn 2020.

Cancer Research UK - Philip Almond as Executive Director of Fundraising and Marketing, replacing Ed Aspel from December.

Comic Relief – Alex Reid to become Chief Executive in March.

British Heart Foundation – Charmaine Griffiths to replace Simon Gillespie as Chief Executive at the end of the year.

Trade Associations

Water UK - Christine McGourty to become Chief Executive.

Association of Short Term Lenders – Vic Jannels to replace Benson Hersch as Chief Executive in January.

 

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service