Menu

Login to access your account

Mon, 28 September 2020

Personalise Your Politics

Subscribe now
The House Live All
Environment
Press releases
By Hft

New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

PA Images

Dods People

4 min read Partner content

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Houses of Parliament:

House of Commons

Conor Burns was suspended from the House for seven days from 11th May.

Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy - Margaret Beckett, Sarah Champion, Yvette Cooper, Tobias Ellwood, Richard Graham, Darren Jones, Alicia Kearns, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Robert Neill, Bob Stewart and Tom Tugendhat appointed as members.

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee - Judith Cummins, Ruth Jones and Charlotte Nichols replaced Peter Kyle, Pat McFadden and Anna McMorrin as members.

 Defence Committee - Kevan Jones and Derek Twigg replaced Wayne David and Tanmanjeet Sing Dhesi as members.

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Alex Davies-Jones replaced Jo Stevens as a member.

Education Committee - Dawn Butler and Kim Johnson replaced Fleur Anderson and Lucy Powell as members.

 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Ian Byrne replaced Toby Perkins as a member.

Foreign Affairs Committee - Neil Coyle and Claudia Webbe replaced Chris Elmore and Ian Murray as members.

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union - Barry Sheerman replaced Matthew Pennycook as a member.

Health and Social Care Committee - Barbara Keeley replaced James Murray  as a member.

 Home Affairs Committee - Diane Abbott, Andrew Gwynne and Diana Johnson replaced Janet Daby, Stephen Doughty and Holly Lynch as members.

Justice Committee - Paula Barker and Richard Burgon replaced Ellie Reeves and Marie Rimmer as members.

Science and Technology Committee - Dawn Butler replaced Chi Onwurah as a member.

Treasury Committee - Mike Hill and Siobhain McDonagh replaced Liz Kendall and Alison McGovern as members.

Women and Equalities Committee - Bell Ribeiro-Addy replaced Rosie Duffield as a member.

Standards Committee – Chris Elmore replaced Bridget Phillipson as a member.

Privileges Committee – Chris Elmore replaced Bridget Phillipson as a member.

 

Departments of State:

Cabinet Office

Lord Hogan-Howe, Baroness Finn, Henry de Zoete and Gisela Stuart appointed as non-executive board members.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

UK Research and Innovation - Ottoline Leyser to become Chief Executive from 29th June.

Department of Health and Social Care

Baroness Harding appointed as Chair of the new Covid-19 Test and Trace Programme.

Home Office

Independent Family Returns Panel - Helen Chamberlain named as Chair on an interim basis, replacing Paul Greenhalgh.

Non-Ministerial Departments

Competition and Markets Authority - Jo Armstrong, Margot Daly, Ashleye Gunn, Jennie Holloway, Frances McLeman, Cyrus Mehta, Kenneth Parker, Stephen Rose and Crispin Wright appointed as members of the panel.

 

Devolved Authorities:

Scottish Government

Malcolm Wright stood down as Chief Executive of NHS Scotland and Director-General of Health and Social Care. John Connaghan named as the interim Chief Executive of NHS Scotland, and Elinor Mitchell as interim Director-General of Health and Social Care, both until the end of August.

Northern Ireland Government

Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service - Bonnie Anley, Hilary Singleton and Lindsey Smith appointed as non-executive lay members, Jim Quinn as a non-executive trade union member and Jonathan Craig and Thomas O'Hanlon as non-executive district council members.

Greater London Assembly

Navin Shah elected as the Chair of the Assembly and Tony Arbour re-elected as Deputy Chair.

Audit Panel - Susan Hall named as Chair and Len Duvall as Deputy Chair.

Budget and Performance Committee - Susan Hall named as Chair and Len Duvall as Deputy Chair.

Confirmation Hearings Committee - Andrew Boff named as Chair.

Economy Committee - Léonie Cooper named as Chair and Shaun Bailey as Deputy Chair.

Environment Committee - Caroline Russell named as Chair and Léonie Cooper as Deputy Chair.

Fire, Resilience and Emergency Planning Committee - Andrew Dismore named as Chair and Susan Hall as Deputy Chair.

GLA Oversight Committee - Len Duvall named as Chair and Susan Hall as Deputy Chair.

Health Committee - Onkar Sahota named as Chair and Andrew Boff as Deputy Chair.

Housing Committee - Murad Qureshi named as Chair and Andrew Boff as Deputy Chair.

Planning and Regeneration Committee - Andrew Boff named as Chair and Nicky Gavron as Deputy Chair.

Police and Crime Committee - Unmesh Desai named as Chair and Steve O’Connell as Deputy Chair.

Transport Committee - Alison Moore named as Chair and Caroline Pidgeon as Deputy Chair.

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

Stonewall – Nancy Kelley to become Chief Executive in June.

Corporates

Royal Mail – Rico Back stood down as Chief Executive, and Keith Williams to take over as Executive Chair.

Moneysupermarket - Peter Duffy to become Chief Executive in September, replacing Mark Lewis.

 

Categories

Political parties
Associated Organisation
Podcast
Engineering a Better World

Can technology deliver a better society? In a new podcast series from the heart of Westminster, The House magazine and the IET discuss with parliamentarians and industry experts how technology and engineering can provide policy solutions to our changing world.

Listen now