Menu

Login to access your account

Thu, 22 October 2020

Personalise Your Politics

Subscribe now
The House Live All
Home affairs
Home affairs
Press releases
By Hft

New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Julian Lewis nominated as chair of the Intelligence and Security Committee. He had the Conservative Whip removed and now sits as Independent. | PA Images

Dods People

3 min read Partner content

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament - Lord West of Spithead appointed as a member.

House of Commons

Julian Lewis had the Conservative Whip removed and now sits as Independent.

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament – Julian Lewis nominated as Chair and Chris Grayling, John Hayes, Stewart Hosie, Dame Diana Johnson, Kevan Jones, Mark Pritchard and Theresa Villiers appointed as members.

 

Departments of State:

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Jill Gallard has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany in succession to Sebastian Wood.

Matthew Hedges will finish his term as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Paraguay in August.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Richard Irvine appointed as the Deputy Chief Veterinary Officer.

Natural England - Andy Clements and Michael Winter have been reappointed as Board Members.

Department for Transport

HS2 Board - Elaine Holt, Ian King and Tom Harris appointed as Non-executive Directors.

Ministry of Justice

Judicial Appointments Commission - Greg Sinfield named as a Senior Judicial Commissioner, Barry Morgan as the Lay Commissioner with responsibility for Welsh matters and Christa Christensen as the Judicial (Tribunal Judge) Commissioner.

Home Office

National Crime Agency - Lynne Owens reappointed as Director-General for two more years.

Department of Health and Social Care

Rosamond Roughton is taking a career break from her role as Director-General, Adult Social Care.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

UK Sport - George Lucas appointed as the Northern Ireland member and Mel Young has been reappointed as the Scotland member.

Royal Parks - Loyd Grossman has been reappointed as Chair.

Natural History Museum - Robert Noel and Janet Thornton reappointed as Trustees.

Ministry of Defence

UK Hydrographic Office - Peter Sparkes appointed as Acting Chief Executive and Accounting Officer, replacing Tim Lowe.

Department of Education

Social Mobility Commission - Sandra Wallace and Steven Cooper appointed as interim Chairs.

 

Parties:

Labour Party

Lloyd Russell-Moyle stood down as Shadow Minister for the Natural Environment and Air Quality.

Gill Furniss appointed as a Whip.

Janet Daby appointed as Shadow Minister for Faiths, Women and Equalities.

Welsh Conservative Party

Angela Burns appointed as Shadow Minister for Government Resilience and Efficiency (formerly Shadow Minister for Health).

Andrew R T Davies appointed as Shadow Minister for Health, Social Services and Sport (formerly Shadow Minister for Environment, Sustainability and Rural Affairs).

Laura Anne Jones appointed as Shadow Minister for Equalities, Children and Young People.

Mark Isherwood appointed as Shadow Minister for Local Government, Housing and Communities; Shadow Minister for the Armed Forces and North Wales (formerly Shadow Minister for Communities and Local Government; Shadow Minister for North Wales).

David Melding appointed as  Shadow Counsel General and Shadow Minister for Culture and Communications (formerly Shadow Minister for Housing, Heritage, Culture, Tourism and Media).

Janet Finch-Saunders appointed as Shadow Minister for Climate Change, Energy, and Rural Affairs (formerly Shadow Minister for Social Care, Children, Young People and Older People).

Russell George reappointed as Shadow Minister for Business, Economy and Infrastructure; Shadow Minister for Mid Wales.

Nick Ramsay reappointed as Shadow Minister for Finance.

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

Honorary Treasurers Forum - Richard Williams to replace Denise Fellows as Chief Executive.

Trade Associations

Chartered Institute of Building - Michael Yam appointed as Vice President.

Categories

Political parties
Associated Organisation
Podcast
Engineering a Better World

Can technology deliver a better society? In a new podcast series from the heart of Westminster, The House magazine and the IET discuss with parliamentarians and industry experts how technology and engineering can provide policy solutions to our changing world.

New episode - Listen now