Menu
Mon, 22 July 2024

Newsletter sign-up

Subscribe now
The House Live All
Time to listen to construction industry experts if we’re to truly “get Britain building” Partner content
Communities
Youth Employment Week: helping young people build skills for the future Partner content
Communities
By Lord Davies of Brixton
Press releases

This week’s local by-election roundup

Local Government People

5 min read Partner content

Local Government People draws together details of this week's local by-election result and changes to councils' political compositions.

Local authority by-elections held Thursday 27th November 2014:

Aberdeenshire Council – Troup: Scottish National Party gain from Conservative.

Bell, Ann – Scottish Liberal Democrats – 141 (5.6%)
Cassie, Ross – Scottish National Party – 1,159 (46.06%) **elected**
Duffill, Alan – Scottish Labour – 140 (5.56%)
Duncan, Darren – Scottish Green Party – 68 (2.8%)
Mitchell, Philip – Independent – 43 (1.8%)
Still, Alan – Independent – 391 (15.55%)
Taylor, Iain – Scottish Conservative and Unionist – 574 (22.81%)

Votes: 2,516*
Turnout: Not available at the time of publication.
Majority: 585

By-election held following the death of Conservative councillor John Duncan.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council – Bridlington Central and Old Town: UK Independence Party gain from Social Democratic Party.

Copsey, John – Conservative – 352 (27.07%)
Dealtry, Liam Nicholas – Independent – 217 (16.7%)
Dixon, Terry – Independent – 214 (16.46%)
Milns, Malcolm Andrew – UK Independent Party – 401 (30.85%) **elected**
Tate, Neil – Independent – 116 (8.92%)

Votes: 1,300*
Turnout: 15.2%
Majority: 49

By-election held following the death of Social Democratic Party councillor Raymond Allerston.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council – Howdenshire: Conservative hold.

Marten, Danny – Labour – 298 (13.5%)
Waddington, Clive Peter – UK Independence Party – 891 (40.33)
Wilkinson, Nigel William – Conservative – 1,020 (46.17%) **elected**

Votes: 2,209*
Turnout: 18.28%
Majority: 129

By-election held following the death of Conservative councillor Doreen Engall MBE.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council – Willerby and Kirk Ella: Conservative hold.

Burchill, Mick – Conservative – 1522 (55.62%) **elected**
Palmer, Daniel – Labour – 515 (18.83%)
Skinner, Robert Leonard – UK Independence Party – 699 (25.55%)

Votes: 2,736*
Turnout: 24.8%
Majority: 823

By-election held following the death of Conservative councillor Angela Ibson.

London Borough of Hillingdon – Charville: Labour hold.

Oswell, John – Labour – 950 (39.2%) **elected**
O’Connor, Mary – Conservative – 929 (38.3%)
Dixon, Cliff – UK Independence Party – 468 (19.3%)
Kennedy, Wally – Trade Unionists and Socialist Against Cuts – 40 (1.7%)
McKeown, Paul – Liberal Democrat – 37 (1.5%)

Votes: 2,424*
Turnout: 25.77%
Majority: 21

By-election held following the resignation of Labour councillor David Horne.

Huntingdonshire District Council – St. Neats Priory Park: Conservative hold.

Gamby, Carol – UK Independence Party – 337 (34.25%)
Gardener, Ian Derek – Conservative – 448 (45.52%) **elected**
Hogan, Angela Maria – Labour – 199 (20.23%)

Votes: 984*
Turnout: 15%
Majority: 111

By-election held following the death of Conservative councillor Paula Longford.

Melton District Council – Asfordby: Conservative gain from Labour.

Barnes, Sacha Lee – UK Independence Party – 94 (19.26%)
Blase, Michael Stefan – Labour – 129 (26.44%)
De Burle, Ronnie – Conservative – 265 (54.3%) **elected**

Votes: 488*
Turnout: Not available at the time of publication
Majority: 136

By-election held following the death of Labour councillor Trevor Moncrieff.

Midlothian Council – Midlothian East: Labour hold.

Young, Kenny – Labour – 1,682 (51.05%) **elected**
Cassidy, Colin – Scottish National Party – 1,613 (48.95%)

Votes: 3,295*
Turnout: 34.1%
Majority: 69

By-election held following the resignation of Labour (sitting as Independent) councillor Peter Boyes.

Orkney Islands Council – Kirkwall West and Orphir: Independent hold.

Manson, Leslie – Independent – 647 (57.51%) **elected**
Skuse, Gillian – Independent – 281 (24.97%)
McBrearty, Lorraine – Independent – 142 (12.62%)
Leonard, Laurence – Non-aligned – 55 (4.9%)

Votes: 1,125*
Turnout: 31.32%
Majority: 366

By-election held following the resignation of Independent councillor Jack Moodie.

Oxford City Council – Blackbird Leys: Labour hold.

Bektas, Berk – Conservative – 27 (4.01%)
Collier, Stellar C – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 13 (1.93%)
Mallinder, Lesley – Liberal Democrat – 11 (1.64%)
McHale, Elizabeth – Green Party – 21 (3.12%)
Slater, Dave – UK Independence Party – 91 (13.55%)
Smith, Linda – Labour – 509 (75.75%) **elected**

Votes: 672*
Turnout: 15.7%
Majority: 418

By-election held following the resignation of Labour councillor Val Smith.

Oxford City Council – Northfield Brook: Labour hold.

Dixon, Gary William – Conservative – 65 (11.44%)
Duncan, Ann – Green Party – 50 (8.8%)
Morbin, James Daniel Paul – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 34 (6%)
Tait, Michael – Liberal Democrat – 18 (3.16%)
Taylor, Sian – Labour – 401 (70.6%) **elected**

Votes: 568*
Turnout: 12.9%
Majority: 336

By-election held following the resignation of Labour councillor Steve Curran.

Oxfordshire County Council – The Leys: Labour hold.

Burgess, Samuel – Conservative – 77 (6.21%)
Curran, Steve – Labour – 879 (71%) **elected**
Duncan, Ann – Green Party – 57 (4.6%)
Mallinder, Lesley – Liberal Democrat – 30 (2.42%)
Morbin, James Daniel Paul – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 27 (2.2%)
Slater, Dave – UK Independence Party – 168 (13.57%)

Votes: 1,238*
Turnout: 14.2%
Majority: 711

By-election held following the resignation of Labour councillor Val Smith.

*NB: number does not include spoilt or rejected ballots.

Political compositions of the local authorities concerned:

Aberdeenshire Council: Scottish National Party 28, Conservative 13, Independent 13, Liberal Democrats 11, Labour 2, Scottish Greens 1 – No overall control.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council: Conservative 48, Labour 6, Conservative (not a member of East Riding of Yorkshire Council's Conservative group) 5, Independent 4, Liberal Democrat 3 – Conservative controlled.

London Borough of Hillingdon: Conservative 42, Labour 23 – Conservative controlled.

Huntingdonshire District Council: Conservative 35, UK Independence Party 7, Liberal Democrats 5, Independents 4, Labour 1 – Conservative controlled.

Melton District Council: Conservative 19, Labour 4, Independent 4, Independent Single Councillor 1 – Conservative controlled.

Midlothian Council: Scottish National Party 8, Labour 8, Green Party 1, Independent 1 – No overall control.

Orkney Islands Council: Independent 19, Orkney Island Manifesto Group 3 – Independent controlled.

Oxford City Council: Labour 33, Liberal Democrat 8, Green Party 6, Independent 1 – Labour controlled.

Oxfordshire County Council: Conservative Independent Alliance 35 (Conservative 32, Independent 3), Labour 14, Liberal Democrat 11, Green Party 2, Independent (Non-grouped) 1 – Conservative Independent Alliance controlled.

PoliticsHome Newsletters

Get the inside track on what MPs and Peers are talking about. Sign up to The House's morning email for the latest insight and reaction from Parliamentarians, policy-makers and organisations.

Podcast
Engineering a Better World

The Engineering a Better World podcast series from The House magazine and the IET is back for series two! New host Jonn Elledge discusses with parliamentarians and industry experts how technology and engineering can provide policy solutions to our changing world.

NEW SERIES - Listen now

Partner content
Connecting Communities

Connecting Communities is an initiative aimed at empowering and strengthening community ties across the UK. Launched in partnership with The National Lottery, it aims to promote dialogue and support Parliamentarians working to nurture a more connected society.

Find out more