New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
4th December 2018

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Carrington was elected as a crossbench hereditary peer.

House of Commons

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments – Jessica Morden named as Chair.

Liaison Committee – Jessica Morden added as a member.

Home Affairs Committee – Chris Green replaced Kirstene Hair as a member.

Welsh Affairs Committee – Jack Lopresti replaced Simon Hoare as a member.

Women and Equalities Committee – Anna Soubry replaced Kirstene Hair as a member.

Work and Pensions Committee – Derek Thomas replaced Justin Tomlinson as a member.

Government Departments:

Northern Ireland Office

Northern Ireland Policing Board - Tom Frawley, Doug Garrett and Colm McKenna to become independent members, Keith Buchanan, Joanne Bunting, Gary Middleton and Mervyn Storey to become DUP members, Gerry Kelly, Linda Dillon and Philip McGuigan to become Sinn Fein members, John Blair to become the Alliance member and Alan Chambers to become the UUP members.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Hugh Philpott has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Turkmenistan.

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Low Pay Commission – Bryan Sanderson to become Chair on 1st January, having been in the role on an interim basis.

Department for Transport

Claire Gilmore to replace Joan Aitken as Traffic Commissioner for Scotland from February.

Non-Ministerial Departments

Competition and Markets Authority – Kip Meek appointed to the Panel and named as an Inquiry Chair.

Devolved Authorities:

Northern Ireland Assembly

Emma Sheerin to replace Ian Milne as Sinn Fein MLA for the Mid Ulster constituency.

Scottish Government

Scottish Funding Council – Karen Watt to replace John Kemp as Chief Executive on 14th January.

Local Authorities:

Lincolnshire County Council - Keith Ireland to stand down as Chief Executive.

Blackburn with Darwen Council – Harry Catherall to retire as Chief Executive at Easter.

By-election Results 29th November

Oldham Council – Elizabeth Jacques elected for Failsworth East – Labour hold. (Cheryl Brock resigned).

Warwickshire Council - Dominic Skinner elected for Stratford North – Liberal Democrat gain from Stratford First Independents. (Keith Lloyd died).

Oxfordshire Council – Tim Bearder elected for Wheatley – Liberal Democrat hold. (Kirsten Johnson resigned).

Buckinghamshire Council – Anders Christensen elected for Aylesbury North-West – Liberal Democrat hold. (Martin Farrow resigned).

Northampton Council – Emam Roberts elected for Delapre and Briar Hill – Labour hold. (Victoria Culbard resigned).

Welwyn Hatfield Council – Paul Smith elected for Welwyn West – Conservative hold. (Mandy Perkins died).

Bromley Council – Christine Harris elected for Kelsey and Eden Park – Conservative hold. (Dave Wibberley resigned).

Industry

Trade Associations

Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders - George Gillespie to replace Tony Walker as President on 1st January.

Maritime UK – Harry Theochari appointed as Chair and Sarah Kenny as Vice-Chair.

Consultancies

Public First – Jonathan Simons appointed as a Director.

APCO - James Acheson-Gray to stand down as UK Managing Director.

Interest Groups

Macmillan - Claire Rowney appointed as Executive Director of Fundraising.

Cafod – Christine Allen to join as Director.

The Access Project – Nathan Sansom to become Chief Executive.

The British Geriatrics Society – Sarah Mistry to replace Colin Nee as Chief Executive.

Mencap – Paul Stevenson to become Chief Finance Officer.

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service. You can also stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our free weekly newsletter.