New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
4th March 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

The Palace of Westminster
Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

The Bishop of Norwich retired on 28th February.

Baroness Oppenheim-Barne (Conservative, life peer) retired on 25th February.

House of Commons

Chris Williamson suspended from the Labour Party.

Committee on Standards – Liz Twist appointed as a member.

Committee of Privileges - Liz Twist appointed as a member.

Environmental Audit Committee -Joan Ryan replaced Alex Cunningham as a member.

Joint Committee on Human Rights – Scott Mann replaced Alex Burghart as a member.

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee – Eleanor Smith replaced Sandy Martin as a member.

 

Government Departments:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

George Eustice MP resigned as Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew - Liam Dolan and Sue Hartley reappointed as Trustees.

Environment Agency - Maria Adebowale-Schwarte reappointed as a board member.

Ministry of Justice

Baroness Newlove’s Victims’ Commissioner role to be extended until 31st May.

Youth Justice Board – Charlie Taylor reappointed as Chair.

Scotland Office

Alberto Costa MP resigned as Parliamentary Private Secretary.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

National Gallery – Dexter Dalwood had his role of Trustee extended.

National Lottery Community Fund - Emma Boggis and Danielle Palmour appointed as Board Members.

HM Treasury

Office of Tax Simplification - Kathryn Cearns to replace Angela Knight as Chair.

 

Parties:

The Independent Group

Gavin Shuker named as Group Convener.

Luciana Berger named as Spokesperson for Home Affairs, Health, Digital and Culture.

Ann Coffey named as Spokesperson for Children and Education.

Mike Gapes named as Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Defence.

Chris Leslie named as Spokesperson for Treasury and Trade.

Joan Ryan named as Spokesperson for International Development and Group Business Manager.

Angela Smith named as Spokesperson for Transport, Local Government and Housing, Energy, Environment and Rural Affairs.

Anna Soubry named as Spokesperson for Brexit and Justice (and assisting on Defence).

Chuka Umunna named as Group Spokesperson, Spokesperson for Cabinet Office and Government Policy Coordination.

Sarah Wollaston given the new colleagues brief.

 

Devolved Authorities:

Northern Ireland Government

Invest NI - Alastair Hamilton to stand down as Chief Executive in the autumn.

Scottish Government

Standards Commission for Scotland – Ashleigh Dunn appointed as a member.

 

Local Authorities:

By-election Result 28th February

Stroud Council – Lindsey Green elected for Berkeley Vale – Conservative hold. (Penny Wride died).

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

National Autistic Society – Mark Lever to stand down as Chief Executive.

Helpforce – Mark Lever to become Chief Executive in May.

Royal Society of Medicine - Michele Acton to become Chief Executive in May.

Registry Trust – Lex Jones named as Interim Chief Executive.

Leap Confronting Conflict – Ben Kernighan promoted to Chief Executive.

The Canada-UK Foundation – Wanda Hamilton to become the first Chief Executive.

National Youth Advocacy Service – Ben Twomey to become Head of Policy and Research.

Social Enterprise UK – Jennifer Exon named as Director of Business and Enterprise.

Corporates

Direct Line – Penny James to replace Paul Geddes as Chief Executive on 9th May.

Consultancies

MHP – Amy Fisher to join as a Director.

Higginson Strategy – Jacqui Smith appointed as Chair of the new Empower practice.


Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service.