New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
17th June 2019

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Credit: 
PA

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Gambling Industry Committee - Lord Grade of Yarmouth appointed as Chair; Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top, Lord Butler of Brockwell, Lord Filkin, Lord Foster of Bath, Lord Layard, Baroness Meyer, Lord Smith of Hindhead, The Lord Bishop of St Albans, Baroness Thornhill, Lord Trevethin and Oaksey, Lord Watts and Baroness Wyld appointed as members of the new committee.

Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment Committee - Lord Krebs appointed as Chair; Baroness Boycott, The Earl of Caithness, Lord Empey, Baroness Janke, Baroness Jay of Paddington, Baroness Osamor, Baroness Parminter, Baroness Redfern, Lord Rooker, Baroness Sater and Lord Whitty appointed as members of the new committee.

Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee - Lord Shutt of Greetland appointed as Chair; Lord Campbell-Savours, Lord Dykes, Baroness Eaton, Lord Hayward, Lord Janvrin, Lord Lexden, Baroness Mallalieu, Lord Morris of Aberavon, Baroness Pidding, Baroness Suttie and Lord Wills appointed as members of the new committee.

Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee - Lord Puttnam appointed as Chair; Lord Black of Brentwood, Lord Dobbs, Lord German, Lord Harris of Haringey, Lord Holmes of Richmond, Baroness Kidron, Lord Knight of Weymouth, Lord Lipsey, Lord Lucas, Lord Mitchell, Baroness Morris of Yardley and Lord Scriven appointed as members of the new committee.

House of Commons

Chuka Umunna, MP for Streatham, has joined the Liberal Democrats.

Treasury Committee – Alison Thewliss replaced Stewart Hosie as a member.

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee – Simon Hoare elected as Chair.

 

Government Departments:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Consumer Council for Water – Robert Light named as the new Chair.

Cabinet Office

Boundary Commission for England - Colin Byrne and Sarah Hamilton have been appointed as members.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Jane Marriott has been appointed British High Commissioner to the Republic of Kenya.

Victoria Billing has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal and Non-Resident Ambassador to the Republic of Cabo Verde.

Nicholas Abbott has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Kosovo.

Department of Health and Social Care

Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency - David Webb reappointed as a Non-Executive Director.

Jenny Harries to become the new Deputy Chief Medical Officer for England on 15th July.

Ministry of Justice

Sarah Castle to become the Official Solicitor and Public Trustee from 4th July.

 

 

Criminal Cases Review Commission - Cindy Butts, Ian Comfort, Johanna Higgins, Christine Anne Smith, David Brown and Sukhvinder Kaur appointed as Commissioners.

 

Devolved Authorities:

National Assembly for Wales

Finance Committee – Mark Reckless appointed as a member.

External Affairs and Additional Legislation Committee – Mandy Jones appointed as a member.

Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee – Caroline Jones appointed as a member.

Standards of Conduct Committee – David Rowlands appointed as a member.

Scottish Parliament

Paul Grice to stand down as Chief Executive of the Parliament in September.

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at editor@dodsgroup.com

Interest Groups

National Council for Voluntary Organisations – Karl Wilding to replace Stuart Etherington as Chief Executive in September.

Alliance for Intellectual Property – Eddy Leviten to stand down as Director-General at the end of July.

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service