Mon, 29 November 2021

Newsletter sign-up

Subscribe now
The House Live All
Brexit
Environment
Brexit
Press releases
By Women in Westminster

New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Dods People

7 min read Partner content

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.


Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

High Speed Rail (West Midlands–Crewe) Bill Committee – Lord Hope of Craighead appointed as Chair; Lord Brabazon of Tara, Lord Goddard of Stockport, Lord Haselhurst, Lord Horam, Lord Liddle and Lord Snape appointed as members.

Economic Affairs Committee - Lord Monks be appointed a member, in place of Lord Darling of Roulanish.

Liaison Committee - Lord Davies of Oldham be appointed a member.

Constitution - Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury be appointed a member in place of Lord True. Communications and Digital Committee - Baroness Buscombe be appointed a member, in place of Baroness Scott of Bybrook.

Baroness Wilcox of Newport is now a Labour Whip.

House of Commons

Neale Hanvey to be readmitted to the Scottish National Party in May.

European Statutory Instruments Committee - Amanda Solloway discharged and Richard Holden added as a member.

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments - Eddie Hughes discharged and Paul Holmes added as a member.

Administration Committee - John Cryer, Marion Fellows, Michael Fabricant, Colleen Fletcher, Greg Knight, Pauline Latham, Maria Miller, Jessica Morden, Mark Tami, Charles Walker and Giles Watling named as members.

Backbench Business Committee - Nickie Aiken, Bob Blackman, Fiona Bruce, Patricia Gibson, Nigel Mills, Lia Nici and Claudia Webbe named as members.

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee - Alan Brown, Richard Fuller, Nusrat Ghani, John Howell, Mark Jenkinson, Peter Kyle, Pat McFadden, Anna McMorrin, Mark Pawsey and Alexander Stafford named as members.

Defence Committee - Stuart Anderson, Sarah Atherton, Wayne David, Richard Drax, Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Mark Francois, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Emma Lewell-Buck, Gavin Robinson and John Spellar named as members.

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Kevin Brennan, Steve Brine, Philip Davies, Clive Efford, Julie Elliott, Damian Green, Damian Hinds, John Nicolson, Jo Stevens and Giles Watling named as members.

Education Committee - Fleur Anderson, Apsana Begum, Jonathan Gullis, Tom Hunt, Caroline Johnson, David Johnston, Ian Mearns, Lucy Powell, David Simmonds and Christian Wakeford named as members.

Environmental Audit Committee - Duncan Baker, Feryal Clark, Christopher Chope, Robert Goodwill, Ian Levy, Marco Longhi, Caroline Lucas, Jerome Mayhew, Kerry McCarthy, John McNally, Matthew Offord, Alex Sobel, Shailesh Vara, Claudia Webnamed as and Nadia Whittome named as members.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Geraint Davies, Dave Doogan, Rosie Duffield, Mary Glindon, Neil Hudson, Robbie Moore, Sheryll Murray, Toby Perkins, Julian Sturdy and Derek Thomas named as members.

European Scrutiny Committee - Tahir Ali, William Cash, Jon Cruddas, Allan Dorans, Richard Drax, Marcus Fysh, Stephen Kinnock, Andrea Jenkyns, David Jones, David Lammy, Marco Longhi, Craig Mackinlay, Anne Marie Morris, Charlotte Nichols and Greg Smith named as members.

Future Relationship with the European Union Committee - Peter Bone, Joanna Cherry, Christopher Chope, Mark Eastwood, Florence Eshalomi, Mark Fletcher, Sally-Ann Hart, Anthony Higginbotham, Stephen Kinnock, Rupa Huq, Seema Malhotra, Nigel Mills, Matthew Pennycook, Nicola Richards, Gary Sambrook, Wes Streeting, Jane Stevenson, Matt Vickers, Jamie Wallis and Philippa Whitford named as members.

Finance Committee - Harriett Baldwin, Clive Betts, Felicity Buchan, Gareth Davies, Lilian Greenwood, Nigel Mills, David Simmonds, Robert Syms, Mark Tami and Rosie Winterton named as members.

Foreign Affairs Committee - Chris Bryant, Chris Elmore, Alicia Kearns, Stewart Malcolm McDonald, Ian Murray, Andrew Rosindell, Bob Seely, Henry Smith, Royston Smith and Graham Stringer named as members.

Health and Social Care Committee Paul Bristow, Amy Callaghan, Rosie Cooper, James Davies, Luke Evans, James Murray, Taiwo Owatemi, Sarah Owen, Dean Russell and Laura Trott named as members.

Home Affairs Committee - Janet Daby, Dehenna Davidson, Stephen Doughty, Ruth Edwards, Laura Farris, Simon Fell, Adam Holloway, Tim Loughton, Holly Lynch and Stuart C McDonald named as members.

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee - Bob Blackman, Ian Byrne, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Ben Everitt, Paul Holmes, Rachel Hopkins, Daniel Kawczynski, Abena Oppong-Asare, Mary Robinson and Mohammad Yasin named as members.

Joint Committee on Human Rights - Fiona Bruce, Karen Buck, Joanna Cherry, Harriet Harman, Pauline Latham and Dean Russell named as members.

International Development Committee - Richard Bacon, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Theo Clarke, Pauline Latham, Chris Law, Ian Liddell-Grainger, Navendu Mishra, Kate Osamor, Dan Poulter and Virendra Sharma named as members.

International Trade Committee - Robert Courts, Mark Garnier, Paul Girvan, Mark Hendrick, Mark Menzies, Gareth Thomas, Martin Vickers, Matt Western, Mick Whitley and Craig Willianamed as members.

Justice Committee - Robert Butler, James Daly, Sarah Dines, Maria Eagle, John Howell, Kenny MacAskill, Kieran Mullan, Ellie Reeves, Marie Rimmer and Andy Slaughter named as members.

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee - Caroline Ansell, Scott Benton, Robert Goodwill, Stephen Farry, Claire Hanna, Conor McGinn, Karin Smyth, Bob Stewart, Gregory Campbell and Ian Paisley named as members.

Petitions Committee - Elliot Colburn, Martyn Day, Steve Double, Chris Evans, Katherine Fletcher, Nick Fletcher, Mike Hill, Tom Hunt, Kerry McCarthy and Theresa Villiers named as members.

Procedure Committee - Kirsty Blackman, Jack Brereton, Bambos Charalambous, Christopher Chope, Chris Elmore, Andrew Griffith, Kate Hollern, Nigel Mills, Kieran Mullan, Alex Norris, Rob Roberts, Gary Sambrook, James Sunderland, Owen Thompson, Liz Twist and Suzanne Webb named as members.

Public Accounts Committee - Gareth Bacon, Kemi Badenoch, Olivia Blake, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Cheryl Gillan, Peter Grant, Richard Holden, Bernard Jenkin, Craig Mackinlay, Shabana Mahmood, Gagan Mohindra, Sarah Olney, Bridget Phillipson, Nick Smith and James Wild named as members.

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee - Ronnie Cowan, Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Evans, Rachel Hopkins, David Jones, David Mundell, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Tom Randall, Karin Smyth and John Stevenson named as members.

Regulatory Reform Committee - Chris Clarkson, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mark Eastwood, Julie Elliott, Mark Garnier, Oliver Heald, Kevan Jones, Conor McGinn, Stephen McPartland, Anthony Mangnall, Gary Sambrook and Karl Turner named as members.

Science and Technology Committee - Aaron Bell, Chris Clarkson, Katherine Fletcher, Andrew Griffith, Darren Jones, Mark Logan, Carol Monaghan, Chi Onwurah, Graham Stringer and Zarah Sultana named as members.

Transport Committee - Ruth Cadbury, Lilian Greenwood, Simon Jupp, Robert Largan, Chris Loder, Karl MᶜCartney, Grahame Morris, Gavin Newlands, Greg Smith and Sam Tarry named as members.

Treasury Committee - Rushanara Ali, Steve Baker, Harriett Baldwin, Anthony Browne, Felicity Buchan, Angela Eagle, Liz Kendall, Julie Marson, Alison McGovern and Alison Thewliss named as members.

Welsh Affairs Committee - Tonia Antoniazzi, Simon Baynes, Virginia Crosbie, Geraint Davies, Ben Lake, Anna McMorrin, Robin Millar, Rob Roberts, Jamie Wallis and Beth Winter named as members.

Women and Equalities Committee - Nickie Aiken, Sara Britcliffe, Angela Crawley, Virginia Crosbie, Alex Davies-Jones, Rosie Duffield, Peter Gibson, Kim Johnson, Kate Osborne and Nicola Richards named as members.

Work and Pensions Committee - Debbie Abrahams, Shaun Bailey, Siobhan Baillie, Neil Coyle, Steve McCabe, Nigel Mills, Selaine Saxby, Ben Spencer, Chris Stephens and Desmond Swayne named as members.

 Departments of State:

Home Office

Philip Rutnam resigned as Permanent Secretary. Shona Dunn has taken the role on an interim basis.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Victoria and Albert Museum - Allegra Berman and Martin Bartle appointed as Business Trustees, Amanda Levete as a Creative Industries Trustee, and Amanda Spielman as an Education Trustee.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Rob Dixon has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria, replacing Emma Hopkins.

 

Devolved Authorities:

Northern Ireland Assembly

Trevor Lunn left the Alliance Party, and now sits as an Independent MLA.

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at [email protected]

Trade Associations

British Chambers of Commerce - Baroness McGregor-Smith replaced Francis Martin as President.

Interest Groups

Blue Cross - Chris Burghes to replace Sally de la Bedoyere as Chief Executive in June.

Action for Children - Melanie Armstrong is the new interim Chief Executive, replacing Julie Bentley.

 

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service

PoliticsHome Newsletters

Get the inside track on what MPs and Peers are talking about. Sign up to The House's morning email for the latest insight and reaction from Parliamentarians, policy-makers and organisations.

Categories

Political parties