New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Posted On: 
10th September 2018

Dods People draws together a list of this week's appointments in Westminster politics, all the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector.

Credit: 
PA

Parliamentary Private Secretary Appointments:

Alex Chalk as PPS to Matt Hancock as Secretary of State for Health and Social Care (previously PPS at Department for Education).

Simon Hoare as PPS to Sajid Javid as Home Secretary (previously to Damian Hinds as Secretary of State for Education).

David Morris as PPS to Damian Hinds as Secretary of State for Education (previously to Caroline Nokes as Minister of State for Immigration).

James Cartlidge as PPS to Jeremy Hunt as Foreign Secretary (previously to Jeremy Hunt as Secretary of State for Health).

Luke Hall as PPS to Brandon Lewis as Conservative Party Chair (previously to Baroness Evans of Bowes Park as Leader of the House of Lords).

Alister Jack as PPS to Baroness Evans of Bowes Park as Leader of the House of Lords.

Luke Graham as Team PPS in the Cabinet Office.

Vicky Ford as Team PPS in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Paul Masterton as Team PPS in the Home Office.

Bim Afolami as Team PPS in the Department for Transport.

Neil O’Brien as Team PPS in the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

Leo Docherty as Team PPS in the Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government.

Jack Brereton as Team PPS in the Department for Education.

Huw Merriman as Team PPS in HM Treasury (previously PPS to Esther McVey as Secretary of State for Work and Pensions).

Julian Knight as Team PPS in the Department for Work and Pensions (previously Team PPS in the Ministry of Justice).

Ranil Jayawardena as Team PPS in the Ministry of Justice (previously Team PPS in the Department for Work and Pensions).

 

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Lord Northbourne (Crossbench, Hereditary Peer) retired 4th September.

Baroness Blood (Labour, Life Peer) retired 4th September.

Economic Affairs Finance Bill Sub-Committee - Lord Forsyth of Drumlean appointed as Chair,  

Baroness Drake, Lord Hollick, Lord Hutton of Furness, Baroness Kramer, Lord Lee of Trafford,

Lord Leigh of Hurley, Baroness Noakes and Lord Turnbull appointed as members.

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee – Lord Pendry resigned and Baroness Bakewell appointed as a member.

House of Commons

Kevin Barron to stand down as Chair of the Standards and Privileges Committees.

Selection Committee – Chris Heaton-Harris discharged and Craig Whittaker added as a member.

 

 

 

 

 

Government Departments:

Department of Health and Social Care

NHS England - Lord Prior named as the preferred candidate to become Chair.

Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency - Barbara Bannister, Bruce Campbell and Stephen Lightfoot reappointed and Amanda Calvert and Anne-Toni Rodgers appointed as Non-Executive Directors.

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Tim Torlot appointed as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, replacing Chris Allan.

Geoffrey Adams appointed as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Arab Republic of Egypt, replacing John Casson.

Melanie Robinson appointed as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Zimbabwe.

HM Treasury

Financial Conduct Authority – Sheldon Mills appointed as Director of Competition.

Ministry of Defence

UK Hydrographic Office – Cathrine Armour appointed as Director of Customer Division.

Department for Transport

HS2 Ltd – Paul Griffiths to stand down as Managing Director, Phase Two.

Non-Ministerial Departments

Competition and Markets Authority - Kirstin Baker appointed as Non-Executive Director and member of the panel and Robin Cohen as a member of the panel.

HM Land Registry - Alastair Clifton appointed as the new Head of Media, Campaigns and Planning.

 

Parties:

Liberal Democrats

Vince Cable to stand down as Leader once Brexit is resolved or stopped.

 

Devolved Authorities:

National Assembly for Wales

Paul Davies elected as Leader of the Welsh Conservative Group.

Scottish Parliament

Richard Lochhead appointed as Minister for Further Education, Higher Education and Science.

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee - Mark Ruskell replaced Patrick Harvie as a member.

Welsh Government

Advisory Panel on Substance Misuse – Caroline Phipps reappointed as Chair.

Scottish Parliament

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee - Angela Constance appointed to replace Fulton MacGregor. 

Health and Sport Committee  - Keith Brown appointed to replace Kate Forbes and David Torrance appointed to replace Ash Denham.

Justice Committee - Shona Robison appointed to replace Mairi Gougeon and Fulton MacGregor appointed to replace Ben Macpherson. 

 

 

Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee - Gillian Martin appointed to replace Alex Neil. 

Finance and Constitution Committee - Tom Arthur appointed to replace Ivan McKee and

Angela Constance appointed to replace Ash Denham.

Education and Skills Committee - Rona Mackay appointed to replace Richard Lochhead, Jenny Gilruth appointed to replace Gillian Martin, Alasdair Allan appointed to replace George Adam and Clare Adamson appointed to replace James Dornan.

Local Government and Communities Committee - Annabelle Ewing appointed to replace Jenny Gilruth and James Dornan appointed to replace Bob Doris.

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee - Maureen Watt appointed to replace Kate Forbes.

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee - Bill Kidd appointed to replace Tom Arthur, Gil Paterson appointed to replace Clare Haughey and Maureen Watt appointed to replace David Torrance.

Social Security Committee - Shona Robison appointed to replace Ben Macpherson, Alasdair Allan appointed to replace Ruth Maguire and Bob Doris to replace Clare Adamson.

Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee - Annabelle Ewing appointed to replace Mairi Gougeon and Kenneth Gibson appointed to replace Richard Lochhead.

Public Petitions Committee - David Torrance appointed to replace Rona Mackay.

Equalities and Human Rights Committee - Ruth Maguire appointed to replace Christina McKelvie.

 

Local Authorities:

By-election Results 6th September

Carlisle Council – Lisa Brown elected for Denton Holme – Labour hold. (Hugh McDevitt died).

Cumbria Council – Karen Lockney elected for Denton Holme – Labour hold – (Hugh McDevitt died).

Fife Council – Dave Coleman elected for Inverkeithing & Dalgety Bay – Conservative gain from Labour. (Lesley Laird resigned).

Tameside Council – Pauline Hollinshead elected for Ashton Waterloo – Labour hold. (Catherine Piddington died).

 

Industry

Corporates

Tesco – Melissa Bethell appointed as Non-Executive Director from 24th September.

Interest Groups

Carers UK – Helen Walker to become Chief Executive on 3rd December.

Disasters Emergency Committee – Sue Inglish appointed as Chair, replacing Clive Jones in November.

Think Tanks

Institute of Economic Affairs - Kate Andrews has been appointed Associate Director and Nerissa Chesterfield as Head of Communications.

Trade Associations

Institute of Directors - Charlotte Valeur became the new Chair.

Want to know more? Click here for information on our Dods People UK service. You can also stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our free weekly newsletter.