Mon, 29 November 2021

Newsletter sign-up

Subscribe now
The House Live All
Brexit
Environment
Brexit
Press releases
By Women in Westminster

New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

New appointments this week in UK politics, the civil service and public affairs

Credit: PA Images

Dods People

3 min read Partner content

Dods People draws together a list of appointments in Westminster politics, the devolved administrations and the public affairs sector in the last week.

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Baroness Byford (Conservative, life peer) retired on 5th May.

EU Goods Sub-committee – Lord Inglewood appointed as a member.

House of Commons

Scottish Affairs Committee - Mhairi Black, Andrew Bowie, Deidre Brock, Wendy Chamberlain, Alberto Costa, Jon Cruddas, David Duguid, Sally-Ann Hart, John Lamont and Liz Twist appointed as members.

 

Departments of State:

Department for Health and Social Care

Nadine Dorries promoted to become Minister of State (formerly Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Patient Safety, Suicide Prevention and Mental Health).

Department for International Trade

Conor Burns resigned as Minister of State for Trade Policy.

Ranil Jayawardena appointed as Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Natural England – Marian Spain named as Chief Executive, having been in the role on an interim basis.

Department for Transport

Civil Aviation Authority - Stephen Hillier to become Chair from 1st August.

Non-Ministerial Departments

HM Revenue and Customs - Katherine Green and Sophie Dean appointed as shared Director-General for Borders and trade, having been in the role on an interim basis.

 

Parties:

Labour Party

Jennie Formby resigned as General Secretary.

Paul Ovenden appointed as Deputy Director of Communications.

 

Devolved Authorities:

Northern Ireland Assembly

John Dallat, SDLP MLA for East Londonderry, passed away.

Executive Office Committee – Doug Beattie replaced Mike Nesbitt as Deputy Chair.

Scottish Parliament

Finance and Constitution Committee - Jackie Baillie replaced Neil Bibby as a member.

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee – Rhoda Grant replaced Jackie Baillie as a member.

 

Local Authorities:

Guildford Borough Council - Caroline Reeves to stand down as Leader in September.

 

 

 

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at [email protected]

Interest Groups

WasteAid - Ceris Turner-Bailes appointed as Chief Executive.

Corporates

Thames Water – Sarah Bentley to become Chief Executive.

Houses of Parliament:

House of Lords

Baroness Byford (Conservative, life peer) retired on 5th May.

EU Goods Sub-committee – Lord Inglewood appointed as a member.

House of Commons

Scottish Affairs Committee - Mhairi Black, Andrew Bowie, Deidre Brock, Wendy Chamberlain, Alberto Costa, Jon Cruddas, David Duguid, Sally-Ann Hart, John Lamont and Liz Twist appointed as members.

 

Departments of State:

Department for Health and Social Care

Nadine Dorries promoted to become Minister of State (formerly Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Patient Safety, Suicide Prevention and Mental Health).

Department for International Trade

Conor Burns resigned as Minister of State for Trade Policy.

Ranil Jayawardena appointed as Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Natural England – Marian Spain named as Chief Executive, having been in the role on an interim basis.

Department for Transport

Civil Aviation Authority - Stephen Hillier to become Chair from 1st August.

Non-Ministerial Departments

HM Revenue and Customs - Katherine Green and Sophie Dean appointed as shared Director-General for Borders and trade, having been in the role on an interim basis.

 

Parties:

Labour Party

Jennie Formby resigned as General Secretary.

Paul Ovenden appointed as Deputy Director of Communications.

 

Devolved Authorities:

Northern Ireland Assembly

John Dallat, SDLP MLA for East Londonderry, passed away.

Executive Office Committee – Doug Beattie replaced Mike Nesbitt as Deputy Chair.

Scottish Parliament

Finance and Constitution Committee - Jackie Baillie replaced Neil Bibby as a member.

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee – Rhoda Grant replaced Jackie Baillie as a member.

 

Local Authorities:

Guildford Borough Council - Caroline Reeves to stand down as Leader in September.

Industry

If you and your organisation would like to be included in this section, then email us at [email protected]

Interest Groups

WasteAid - Ceris Turner-Bailes appointed as Chief Executive.

Corporates

Thames Water – Sarah Bentley to become Chief Executive.

PoliticsHome Newsletters

Get the inside track on what MPs and Peers are talking about. Sign up to The House's morning email for the latest insight and reaction from Parliamentarians, policy-makers and organisations.

Categories

Political parties